1959 FIBA World Championship
Campeonato Mundial de Baloncesto de 1959 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Chile |
Dates | 16–31 January |
Teams | 13 |
Venue(s) | 5 (in 5 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Third place |
|
Fourth place |
|
Tournament statistics | |
MVP |
|
Top scorer |
|
The 1959 FIBA World Championship was the 3rd FIBA World Championship, the international basketball world championship for men's teams. It hosted by Chile from January 16 to 31, 1959. Amaury Antônio Pasos was named the MVP.
The hosting cities for the competition were Antofagasta, Concepción, Temuco, Valparaíso, with the final stages being held at the capital of Santiago.
The final stages were supposed to be held at the newly constructed Metropolitan Indoor Stadium, but because the venue was not finished in time the games were postponed by a year from the original date and moved outdoors to the Estadio Nacional de Chile, configured in a way that the games were seen by a crowd of 16,000. The United States was represented by the United States Air Force Team.
Competing nations
Group A | Group B | Group C |
---|---|---|
Competition format
- Preliminary round: Three groups of four teams play each other once; top two teams progress to the final round, bottom two teams relegated to classification round.
- Classification round:
- First round: Two groups of three teams (A1, B2, C1 and A2, B1, C2) play each other once.
- Second round: Top teams from each group play for eighth, second placers play for tenth, and last placers play for twelfth.
- Final round: All top two from preliminary round group play each other once. The team with the best record wins the championship.
Preliminary round
Qualified for the final round |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 271 | 204 | +67 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 207 | 209 | −2 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 197 | 202 | −5 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 179 | 239 | −60 | 3 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 211 | 175 | +36 | 5 | 1W-1L; 1.064 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 229 | 199 | +30 | 5 | 1W-1L; 1.000 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 169 | 174 | −5 | 5 | 1W-1L; 0.935 | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 173 | 234 | −61 | 3 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 217 | 174 | +43 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 209 | 194 | +15 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 192 | 220 | −28 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 181 | 211 | −30 | 3 |
Classification round
Group D
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 145 | 120 | +25 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 136 | 148 | −12 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 2 | 124 | 137 | −13 | 2 |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 105 | 95 | +10 | 4 | |
2 | 1 | 1 | 123 | 117 | +6 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 2 | 113 | 129 | −16 | 2 |
Second round
Final round
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 1 | 472 | 382 | +90 | 11 | ||
6 | 4 | 2 | 370 | 378 | −8 | 10 | ||
6 | 2 | 4 | 393 | 444 | −51 | 8 | 86–85 | |
6 | 2 | 4 | 315 | 350 | −35 | 8 | 85–86 | |
6 | 1 | 5 | 397 | 471 | −74 | 7 | ||
6 | 5 | 1 | 365 | 264 | +101 | 11 | ||
6 | 2 | 4 | 315 | 338 | −23 | 8 |
The Soviet Union refusal to play Formosa in the final round led to their relegation to the last two places. If Soviet Union had played that match and defeated Formosa, they would have won the gold medal, but they refused to play because of the political status of the Republic of China, known as Formosa in the tournament and lost their chance to win the title.
Awards
1959 World Championship Winner |
---|
Brazil First title |
Final ranking
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
1 | 7–2 | |
2 | 7–2 | |
3 | 2–4 | |
4 | 4–5 | |
5 | 3–6 | |
6 | 7–2 | |
7 | 5–4 | |
8 | 4–2 | |
9 | 2–4 | |
10 | 3–3 | |
11 | 1–5 | |
12 | 3–3 | |
13 | 0–6 |
Top scorers (ppg)
- James Chen (Formosa) 20.1
- Juan "Pachin" Vicens (Puerto Rico) 19.7
- Wlamir Marques (Brazil) 18.6
- Jerry Vayda (USA) 18
- Lio Jin Ron (Formosa) 16.7
- Dick Welsh (USA) 16.4
- Viktor Radev (Bulgaria) 15.25
- Amaury Pasos (Brazil) 15.22
- Jose Angel Cestero (Puerto Rico) 14.3
- Evelio Droz (Puerto Rico) 13.7