Results
Division A
Match Day |
Date |
Opponent |
H/A |
Score |
Aberdeen Scorer(s) |
Attendance |
1 |
11 September |
Stirling Albion |
H |
5–0 |
O'Neil (2), Buckley, Wallace, Yorston |
17,000 |
2 |
18 September |
Dundee |
A |
2–0 |
Glen (penalty), O'Neil |
27,000 |
3 |
25 September |
Hibernian |
H |
3–1 |
Yorston (2), O'Neil |
30,000 |
4 |
2 October |
Motherwell |
A |
3–1 |
Yorston, Leggat, Hather |
12,000 |
5 |
9 October |
Celtic |
H |
0–2 |
|
38,000 |
6 |
16 October |
St Mirren |
A |
4–0 |
Wishart (2), Glen (penalty), Hamilton |
15,000 |
7 |
23 October |
East Fife |
H |
4–1 |
Hather, Allister, Buckley, Yorston |
14,500 |
8 |
30 October |
Partick Thistle |
A |
0–1 |
|
20,000 |
9 |
6 November |
Queen of the South |
H |
2–0 |
Buckley, Glen (penalty) |
15,000 |
10 |
13 November |
Raith Rovers |
A |
2–1 |
Allister, Yorston |
11,000 |
11 |
20 November |
Heart of Midlothian |
H |
1–0 |
Yorston |
28,000 |
12 |
27 November |
Falkirk |
H |
1–0 |
Hather |
17,000 |
13 |
4 December |
Kilmarnock |
A |
4–0 |
Buckley (2), Leggat (2) |
12,000 |
14 |
11 December |
Rangers |
A |
1–3 |
Buckley |
50,500 |
15 |
18 December |
Clyde |
H |
3–0 |
Wishart, Allister (penalty), Yorston |
17,000 |
16 |
25 December |
Stirling Albion |
A |
4–3 |
Leggat, Yorston, Hather, Wishart |
3,500 |
17 |
1 January |
Dundee |
H |
1–0 |
Wishart |
25,000 |
18 |
3 January |
Hibernian |
A |
1–0 |
Buckley |
30,000 |
19 |
8 January |
Motherwell |
H |
4–1 |
Buckley (2), Leggat (2) |
22,000 |
20 |
22 January |
St Mirren |
H |
2–1 |
Hather, Brown |
18,000 |
21 |
29 January |
East Fife |
A |
1–1 |
Leggat |
9,000 |
22 |
12 February |
Partick Thistle |
H |
4–0 |
Hather (2), Buckley, Allister |
14,000 |
23 |
26 February |
Queen of the South |
A |
6–2 |
Buckley (2), Yorston (2), Hather, Hamilton |
9,000 |
24 |
12 March |
Heart of Midlothian |
A |
0–2 |
|
28,000 |
25 |
19 March |
Falkirk |
A |
2–1 |
Wishart, Hather |
17,000 |
26 |
30 March |
Kilmarnock |
H |
4–1 |
Leggat (2), Yorston, Wishart |
16,500 |
27 |
2 April |
Rangers |
H |
4–0 |
Buckley (3), Leggat |
32,000 |
28 |
9 April |
Clyde |
A |
1–0 |
Glen (penalty) |
15,000 |
29 |
16 April |
Celtic |
A |
1–2 |
Leggat |
35,000 |
30 |
23 April |
Raith Rovers |
H |
3–2 |
Buckley (2), Hather |
10,000 |
Final League table
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
1 |
Aberdeen |
30 |
24 |
1 |
5 |
73 |
26 |
47 |
49 |
2 |
Celtic |
30 |
19 |
8 |
3 |
76 |
37 |
39 |
46 |
3 |
Rangers |
30 |
19 |
3 |
8 |
67 |
33 |
34 |
41 |
Scottish League Cup
Group Section B
Round |
Date |
Opponent |
H/A |
Score |
Aberdeen Scorer(s) |
Attendance |
1 |
14 August |
Queen of the South |
H |
4–0 |
Leggat (2), Hather, Buckley |
18,000 |
2 |
18 August |
Hibernian |
A |
0–2 |
|
23,000 |
3 |
21 August |
East Fife |
A |
3–0 |
O'Neil, Buckley, Hather |
15,000 |
4 |
28 August |
Queen of the South |
A |
0–3 |
|
10,000 |
5 |
1 September |
Hibernian |
H |
1–1 |
Hamilton |
30,000 |
6 |
4 September |
East Fife |
H |
5–1 |
Buckley (4), Hather |
28,000 |
Scottish Cup
Round |
Date |
Opponent |
H/A |
Score |
Aberdeen Scorer(s) |
Attendance |
R5 |
5 February |
Stirling Albion |
A |
6–0 |
Yorston (2), Hather (2), Buckley (2) |
7,568 |
R6 |
19 February |
Rangers |
H |
2–1 |
Hather, Wishart |
44,647 |
QF |
5 March |
Heart of Midlothian |
A |
1–1 |
Allister |
48,723 |
QFR |
9 March |
Heart of Midlothian |
H |
2–0 |
Buckley, Yorston |
41,345 |
SF |
26 March |
Clyde |
N |
2–2 |
Buckley (2) |
32,590 |
SFR |
4 April |
Clyde |
N |
0–1 |
|
28,304 |
References
- Kevin Stirling. Aberdeen A Centenary History 1903-2003. Desert Island Books 2002. ISBN 1-874287-49-X.
- AFC Heritage Trust
|
---|
|
Domestic leagues | |
---|
Domestic cups | |
---|
Related to national team | |
---|
Club seasons |
Division A | |
---|
Division B |
- Airdrieonians
- Albion Rovers
- Alloa Athletic
- Arbroath
- Ayr United
- Brechin City
- Cowdenbeath
- Dundee United
- Dunfermline Athletic
- Forfar Athletic
- Hamilton Academical
- Morton
- Queen's Park
- St. Johnstone
- Stenhousemuir
- Third Lanark
|
---|
Other | |
---|