1925–26 Prima Divisione
1925–26 Juventus team | |
Season | 1925–26 |
---|---|
Champions |
Juventus 2nd title |
Matches played | 385 |
Goals scored | 1,512 (3.93 per match) |
← 1924–25 1926–27 → |
The 1925–26 Prima Divisione season was won by Juventus.
Northern League
Pre-League qualifications
A.C. Legnano, A.C. Mantova, U.S. Novese and F.C. Como were enlisted to participate in the qualification round, but Novese and Como retired, letting Legnano and Mantova to maintain their places in the Italian First Division.
Qualifications
Group A
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Bologna | 22 | 17 | 4 | 1 | 74 | 20 | +54 | 38 | Qualified and admitted to the National Division |
2. | Torino | 22 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 67 | 28 | +39 | 36 | Admitted to the National Division |
3. | Modena | 22 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 45 | 30 | +15 | 25 | |
3. | Hellas Verona | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 58 | 48 | +10 | 25 | |
3. | Internazionale | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 44 | 38 | +6 | 25 | |
6. | Casale | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 42 | 32 | +10 | 22 | |
7. | Andrea Doria | 22 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 37 | 50 | -13 | 21 | |
8. | Brescia | 22 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 38 | 51 | -15 | 19 | |
9. | Novara | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 40 | 42 | -2 | 18 | Qualifications to the National Division |
10. | Udinese | 22 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 38 | 75 | -37 | 13 | |
11. | Pisa | 22 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 23 | 65 | -42 | 12 | |
12. | Legnano | 22 | 3 | 4 | 15 | 22 | 49 | -27 | 10 |
Results table
Home \ Away | ADO | BOL | BRE | CAS | HEL | INT | LEG | MOD | NOV | PIS | TOR | UDI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A. Doria | — | 3–3 | 4–1 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 5–1 | 0–0 | 3–2 |
Bologna | 3–0 | — | 6–0 | 1–0 | 7–0 | 4–1 | 6–0 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 7–0 | 3–2 | 4–0 |
Brescia | 5–0 | 1–2 | — | 2–1 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 3–4 | 3–1 |
Casale | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | 3–2 | 3–3 | 5–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 2–3 | 2–1 |
Hellas VR | 5–1 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 4–3 | — | 1–0 | 4–1 | 0–2[1] | 2–2 | 7–1 | 1–1 | 4–0 |
Internazionale | 0–1 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 3–3 | — | 2–0 | 2–1 | 5–4 | 1–0 | 3–4 | 4–2 |
Legnano | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 1–1 | — | 0–1 | 0–0 | 4–1 | 1–2 | 6–1 |
Modena | 6–0 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 3–0 | 2–0 | — | 4–1 | 6–2 | 1–1 | 5–1 |
Novara | 3–1 | 1–2 | 5–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 0–1 | — | 2–0 | 0–2 | 6–3 |
Pisa | 3–2 | 0–6 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 4–3 | — | 1–1 | 1–2 |
Torino | 4–0 | 6–2 | 5–0 | 2–0 | 5–2 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 4–1 | — | 7–0 |
Udinese | 3–2 | 1–7 | 3–3 | 2–1 | 3–3 | 3–4 | 2–2 | 3–1 | 0–2[1] | 1–2 | 4–3 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Juventus | 22 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 68 | 14 | +54 | 37 | Qualified and admitted to the National Division |
2. | Cremonese | 22 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 29 | Admitted to the National Division |
3. | Genoa | 22 | 13 | 2 | 7 | 48 | 29 | +19 | 28 | |
4. | Padova | 22 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 55 | 33 | +22 | 25 | |
4. | Livorno | 22 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 43 | 45 | -2 | 25 | |
6. | Sampierdarenese | 22 | 10 | 3 | 9 | 38 | 43 | -5 | 23 | |
7. | Pro Vercelli | 22 | 9 | 4 | 9 | 42 | 31 | +11 | 22 | |
7. | Milan | 22 | 10 | 2 | 10 | 43 | 39 | +4 | 22 | |
9. | Reggiana | 22 | 7 | 3 | 12 | 30 | 50 | -20 | 17 | Qualifications to the National Division |
10. | Alessandria | 22 | 7 | 2 | 13 | 41 | 48 | -7 | 16 | |
11. | Parma | 22 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 23 | 58 | -35 | 12 | |
12. | Mantova | 22 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 24 | 81 | -57 | 8 |
Results table
Home \ Away | ALE | CRE | GEN | JUV | LIV | MAN | MIL | PAD | PAR | PRO | REG | SAM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alessandria | — | 2–3 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 9–0 | 4–3 | 0–2 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 6–0 | 5–0 |
Cremonese | 3–0 | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 8–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 4–2 | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Genoa | 7–2 | 2–1 | — | 1–3 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 |
Juventus | 4–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | — | 3–0 | 8–1 | 6–0 | 3–2 | 6–0 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 4–0 |
Livorno | 6–2 | 2–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | — | 6–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 5–1 |
Mantova | 7–1 | 0–0 | 2–5 | 0–5 | 0–2 | — | 0–2 | 0–2[1] | 1–1 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–1 |
Milan | 2–2 | 1–4 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 4–1 | 3–1 | — | 3–0 | 4–2 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 |
Padova | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | 2–2 | 6–1 | 9–0 | 4–2 | — | 6–1 | 5–2 | 6–2 | 3–0 |
Parma | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–5 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 5–3 | 1–2 | 2–0 | — | 0–3 | 2–0 | 1–3 |
Pro Vercelli | 1–0 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 7–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 2–2 | — | 3–0 | 2–0 |
Reggiana | 2–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 5–2 | 4–0 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 3–2 | — | 1–1 |
Sampierd. | 2–1 | 2–1 | 2–3 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 8–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | 3–3 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bologna | ● 2 points each ● | Juventus | 2-2 | 0-0 |
- Tie-break
- Played on August 1, 1926, in Milan.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Bologna | 1-2 | Juventus |
Juventus qualified for the National Finals.
Southern League
Qualifications
Marche
Championship playoff
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anconitana | ● 4 points against 0 ● | Maceratese | 2-1 | 7-2 |
Anconitana was declared Marche's champion. Both teams were admitted to the Southern League semifinals. Anconitana also qualified to the National Division.
Lazio
Pre-League qualifications
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Audace Roma | ● 2 points each ● | Roman | 4-1 | 1-2 |
Because of the sole points were considered by the championship regulations, with no relevance to the aggregation of goals, a tie-break was needed.
- Tie-break
- Played on July 5, 1925, in Rome, Stadio Flaminio.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Audace Roma | 3-1 | Roman |
Audace Roma maintained his place in the First Division, but Roman was later admitted too.
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Alba Roma[2] | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 41 | 13 | +28 | 17 | Qualified and admitted to the National Division |
2. | Fortitudo Roma[3] | 10 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 35 | 13 | +22 | 16 | |
3. | Lazio | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 45 | 27 | +18 | 14 | Relegated |
4. | Audace Roma[2] | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 42 | -15 | 7 | |
5. | Roman | 10 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 14 | 28 | -14 | 6 | |
6. | Pro Roma[3] | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 5 | 44 | -39 | 0 |
Results table
Home \ Away | ALB | AUD | FOR | LAZ | PRO | ROM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba | — | 11–2 | 0–3 | 5–3 | 6–0 | 1–0 |
Audace | 0–7 | — | 2–3 | 2–4 | 4–0 | 2–2 |
Fortitudo | 1–3 | 3–2 | — | 6–2 | 7–0 | 4–1 |
Lazio | 2–2 | 9–5 | 3–2 | — | 10–1 | 5–3 |
Pro Roma | 1–2 | 2–3 | 0–1 | 0–6 | — | 0–2[1] |
Roman | 1–4 | 1–5 | 0–5 | 1–1 | 3–1 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Campania
Pre-League Qualifications
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Stabia | ● 1 point against 3 ● | Salernitanaudax | 1-3 | 1-1 |
Salernitanaudax maintained his place in the First Division, but later retired. Stabia was admitted in his place.
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Internaples | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 4 | +31 | 15 | Qualified for Southern semifinals |
2. | Bagnolese | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 8 | +12 | 11 | |
3. | Casertana | 8 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 21 | -10 | 8 | Relegated |
4. | Stabia | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 6 | Two-times relegated |
5. | Puteolana | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 29 | -24 | 0 |
Results table
Home \ Away | BAG | CAS | INT | PUT | STA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bagnolese | — | 2–0 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 6–0 |
Casertana | 0–2 | — | 0–10 | 5–3 | 2–0[4] |
Internaples | 4–2 | 2–0 | — | 6–0 | 4–1 |
Puteolana | 0–3[5] | 1–2 | 0–2[4] | — | 1–3 |
Stabia | 3–1 | 1–2 | 0–6 | 5–0 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Apulia
None of the Apulian teams were admitted to the National Division.
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Pro Italia Taranto | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 14 | Qualified |
2. | Liberty Bari | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 10 | |
3. | Audace Taranto | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 9 | Relegated |
4. | Ideale Bari | 8 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 5 | |
5. | Foggia | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 13 | -12 | 2 |
Results table
Home \ Away | AUD | FOG | IDE | LIB | PRO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Audace TA | — | 2–0[1] | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–2 |
Foggia | 0–2 | — | 0–0 | 1–2 | 0–2[1] |
Ideale | 2–2 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 2–2 |
Liberty | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | — | 0–1 |
Pro Italia | 2–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 2–0 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Sicily
Championship playoff
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Palermo | 7-1 | Messina | 7-0 | 0-1 |
Palermo was declared Sicily's champion. Both teams were admitted to the Southern League semifinals. None of the teams were admitted to the National Division.
Semifinals
Group A
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Internaples | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 5 | +18 | 13 | Qualified and admitted to National Division |
2. | Fortitudo Roma | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 11 | |
3. | Anconitana | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 13 | +3 | 9 | |
4. | Liberty Bari | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 18 | 0 | 7 | |
5. | Messina | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 29 | -27 | 0 | Two-times relegated |
Results table
Home \ Away | ANC | FOR | INT | LIB | MES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anconitana | — | 1–3 | 1–1 | 6–1 | 2–0[4] |
Fortitudo | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | 2–2 | 4–0 |
Internaples | 4–0 | 3–1 | — | 2–0 | 5–0 |
Liberty | 2–3 | 1–1 | 2–2 | — | 6–0 |
Messina | 0–2[4] | 0–1 | 0–5 | 2–4 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Alba Roma | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 14 | Qualified |
2. | Bagnolese | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 8 | +14 | 12 | |
3. | Pro Italia Taranto | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 11 | +4 | 10 | |
4. | Palermo | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 2 | |
4. | Maceratese | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 29 | -24 | 2 | Disbanded |
Results table
Home \ Away | ALB | BAG | MAC | PAL | PRO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alba | — | 3–3 | 2–0[4] | 2–1 | 3–1 |
Bagnolese | 1–2 | — | 8–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 |
Maceratese | 1–5 | 0–2 | — | 2–0[4] | 0–2[4] |
Palermo | 0–1 | 0–2[4] | 6–0 | — | 2–3 |
Pro Italia | 1–1 | 1–1 | 4–2 | 2–0[4] | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alba Roma | 7-2 | Internaples | 6-1 | 1-1 |
Alba Roma qualified for the National Finals.
National Finals
2nd leg Date: 22 August 1926
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juventus | 12-1 | Alba Roma | 7-1 | 5-0 |
References and sources
- Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005
Hussain Pakzad Prima Divisione 1925-1926