First Round
Date |
Team One |
Score One |
Team Two |
Score Two |
01 Mar | Halifax | 17 | St Helens Recs | 0 |
01 Mar | Rochdale Athletic | 0 | Whitworth | 4 |
18 Mar | Batley | 38 | Rochdale Athletic | 0 |
18 Mar | Bowling | 12 | Warr. St Mary's | 0 |
18 Mar | Bradford | 8 | Wakefield Trinity | 0 |
18 Mar | Brighouse Rangers | 10 | Stockport | 0 |
18 Mar | Broughton Rangers | 59 | Rothwell | 8 |
18 Mar | Castleford | 8 | Halifax | 0 |
18 Mar | Dewsbury | 2 | Tyldesley | 0 |
18 Mar | Elland | 13 | Workington | 5 |
18 Mar | Goole | 0 | Oldham | 63 |
18 Mar | Groves Utd | 3 | Wigan | 28 |
18 Mar | Holbeck | 9 | Birkenhead | 3 |
18 Mar | Hull FC | 21 | Featherstone | 0 |
18 Mar | Hull Kingston Rovers | 11 | Manningham | 2 |
18 Mar | Hunslet | 11 | Maryport | 2 |
18 Mar | Leeds Parish Church | 11 | Idle | 0 |
18 Mar | Leigh | 14 | Bramley | 0 |
18 Mar | Liversedge | 0 | York City Knights | 4 |
18 Mar | Millom | 24 | Ulverston | 2 |
18 Mar | Morecambe | 30 | Latchford Rangers | 0 |
18 Mar | Outwood Church | 8 | Altrincham | 3 |
18 Mar | Radcliffe | 0 | Normanton | 5 |
18 Mar | Rochdale Hornets | 28 | Dalton | 0 |
18 Mar | Rochdale Rangers | 0 | Leeds | 20 |
18 Mar | Runcorn Recs | 0 | Runcorn | 77 |
18 Mar | St Helens | 12 | Whitworth | 3 |
18 Mar | Saddleworth | 2 | Huddersfield | 43 |
18 Mar | Salford St Bart's | 2 | Werneth | 4 |
18 Mar | Salford | 63 | Luddendenfoot | 3 |
18 Mar | Swinton | 40 | Fletcher Russell | 5 |
18 Mar | Warrington | 12 | Barrow | 2 |
18 Mar | Widnes | 48 | Fleetwood | 3 |
Second Round
Date |
Team One |
Score One |
Team Two |
Score Two |
25 Mar | Batley | 29 | York City Knights | 5 |
25 Mar | Bradford | 19 | Rochdale Hornets | 5 |
25 Mar | Broughton Rangers | 10 | Hull Kingston Rovers | 5 |
25 Mar | Castleford | 10 | Brighouse Rangers | 2 |
25 Mar | Elland | 10 | Bowling | 3 |
25 Mar | Huddersfield | 17 | Heckmondwike | 0 |
25 Mar | Hull FC | 21 | Millom | 0 |
25 Mar | Leeds | 3 | Wigan | 0 |
25 Mar | Leigh | 4 | Runcorn | 2 |
25 Mar | Normanton | 7 | Holbeck | 2 |
25 Mar | Oldham | 14 | Warrington | 0 |
25 Mar | Outwood Church | 0 | Leeds Parish Church | 6 |
25 Mar | St Helens | 0 | Morecambe | 0 |
25 Mar | Salford | 31 | Werneth | 0 |
25 Mar | Swinton | 0 | Hunslet | 2 |
25 Mar | Widnes | 28 | Dewsbury | 0 |
29 Mar - replay | Morecambe | 5 | St Helens | 5 |
31 Mar - replay | St Helens | 17 | Morecambe | 5 |
Third Round
Date |
Team One |
Score One |
Team Two |
Score Two |
01 Apr | Bradford | 3 | Oldham | 23 |
01 Apr | Broughton Rangers | 6 | Leeds Parish Church | 7 |
01 Apr | Huddersfield | 23 | Normanton | 2 |
01 Apr | Hull FC | 86 | Elland | 0 |
01 Apr | Hunslet | 16 | Castleford | 0 |
01 Apr | Leigh | 16 | Batley | 6 |
01 Apr | Salford | 16 | St Helens | 0 |
01 Apr | Widnes | 11 | Leeds | 8 |
Quarter Finals
Date |
Team One |
Score One |
Team Two |
Score Two |
08 Apr | Hunslet | 9 | Hull FC | 0 |
08 Apr | Leeds Parish Church | 5 | Leigh | 10 |
08 Apr | Oldham | 20 | Widnes | 0 |
08 Apr | Salford | 8 | Huddersfield | 0 |
Semi Finals
Date |
Team One |
Score One |
Team Two |
Score Two |
15 Apr | Hunslet | 15 | Salford | 8 |
15 Apr | Oldham | 16 | Leigh | 2 |
Final
Oldham |
19 – 9 |
Hunslet |
Try: Williams (2), S. Lees, Moffatt, J. Lees Goal: Thomas, S. Lees |
Report |
Try: W. Goldthorpe Goal: A. Goldthorpe (3) |
|
1 | Dicky Thomas |
2 | Sam Williams |
3 | Sam Lees |
4 | Tom Fletcher |
5 | Tom Davies |
6 | Arthur Lees (c) |
7 | Joe Lawton |
8 | E. W. Telfer |
9 | William Barnes |
10 | George Frater |
11 | Herbert Ellis |
12 | Emanuel Bonser |
13 | James Moffatt |
14 | Joe Lees |
15 | Harry Broome |
|
|
1 | Jack Mitchell |
2 | Billy Hannah |
3 | Albert Goldthorpe |
4 | Walter Goldthorpe |
5 | John Wright |
6 | Herbert Robinson |
7 | William Fletcher |
8 | Tommy Leach |
9 | Tom Young |
10 | Harry Wilson |
11 | Richard Rubrey |
12 | Owen Walsh |
13 | Tommy Walsh |
14 | James Ramage |
15 | James Harrison |
|
References
- ↑ John Huxley; David Howes (1980). Encyclopedia of Rugby League Football. London: Robert Hale. pp. 41–43. ISBN 0-7091-8133-7.
- ↑ Raymond Fletcher; David Howes (1995). Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook 1995-1996. London: Headline Book Publishing. p. 191. ISBN 0-7472-7817-2.
- ↑ "RFL Challenge Cup Roll of Honour". Archived from the original on 2009-09-26. Retrieved 2009-08-07.
- 1 2 Hoole, Les (2015). The Rugby League Challenge Cup An Illustrated History 1897-1998. DB Publishing. p. 13. ISBN 978-1-78091-462-6.
External links
|
---|
- 1 Jack Mitchell
- 2 Billy Hannah
- 3 Albert Goldthorpe
- 4 Walter Goldthorpe
- 5 John Wright
- 6 Herbert Robinson
- 7 William Fletcher
- 8 Tommy Leach
- 9 Tom Young
- 10 Harry Wilson
- 11 Richard Rubrey
- 12 Owen Walsh
- 13 Tommy Walsh
- 14 James Ramage
- 15 James Harrison
|
|
|
---|
Years |
- 1890–91 · 1891–92 · 1892–93 · 1893–94 · 1894–95 · 1895–96
- 1897–02
- 1898–02
- 1899–02
- 1900–02
|
---|
Related articles | |
---|