cú faoil

Irish

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˌkuː ˈfˠiːlʲ/

Noun

faoil m (genitive singular cú fhaoil or con fhaoil, nominative plural cúnna faoil or coin fhaoil)

  1. wolfhound
  2. (specifically) Irish wolfhound

Mutation

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
cú faoil chú faoil gcú faoil
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

Further reading

  • Entries containing “cú faoil” in New English-Irish Dictionary by Foras na Gaeilge.
This article is issued from Wiktionary. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.