Swimming at the 2001 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
The Men's 4x200 Freestyle Relay event at the 10th FINA World Aquatics Championships was swum on July 27, 2001. The heats and finals took place July 27.
Men's 4×200m Free Relay at the 2001 FINA World Aquatics Championships | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | July 27, 2001 | ||||||
Winning time | 7:04.66 | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
2001 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | women | |
Duet | women | |
Team | women | |
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
Results
Preliminaries
Final
Place | Lane | Nation | Swimmers (split) | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Grant Hackett (1:46.11), Michael Klim (1:46.49) William Kirby (1:47.92), Ian Thorpe (1:44.14) |
7:04.66 | WR | |
2 | 2 | Emiliano Brembilla (1:48.19), Matteo Pelliciari (1:48.02) Andrea Beccari (1:47.97), Massimiliano Rosolino (1:46.68) |
7:10.86 | ||
3 | 6 | Scott Goldblatt (1:47.94), Nate Dusing (1:49.04) Chad Carvin (1:48.77), Klete Keller (1:47.84) |
7:13.69 | ||
4 | 1 | Edward Sinclair (1:48.94), Paul Palmer (1:48.57) Mark Spackman (1:48.07), Jamie Salter (1:47.23) |
7:15.60 | ||
5 | 5 | Yoshihiro Okumura (1:49.06), Sho Uchida (1:48.15) Daisuke Hosokawa (1:48.73), Takeshi Matsuda (1:47.66) |
7:17.29 | ||
6 | 8 | Dmitry Semenov (1:49.86), Andrey Kapralov (1:50.12) Maxim Kuznetsov (1:49.24), Yuri Prilukov (1:47.87) |
7:17.80 | ||
7 | 7 | Paul Biedermann (1:49.16), Stefan Herbst (1:47.77) Jens Schreiber (1:50.25), Benjamin Starke (1:50.34) |
7:20.60 | ||
8 | 2 | Andreas Zisimos (1:50.36), Apostolos Antonopoulos (1:51.84) Dimitrios Manganas (1:49.08), Nikolaos Xylouris (1:48.76) |
7:22.44 | ||
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.