Rowing at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's coxless pair
The men's coxless pair competition at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich took place from 27 August – 2 September at the Olympic Reggatta Course in Oberschleißheim.[1]
Men's coxless pair at the Games of the XX Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aerial view of the venue in Oberschleißheim | |||||||||||||
Venue | Oberschleißheim Regatta Course | ||||||||||||
Date | 27 August – 2 September | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 38; (19 teams) from 19 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 6:53.16 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Rowing at the 1972 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Single sculls | men |
Double sculls | men |
Coxless pair | men |
Coxed pair | men |
Coxless four | men |
Coxed four | men |
Eight | men |
Results
Heats
Winner of each heat (green) qualify to the semifinal round, remainder goes to the repechage.
Heat 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Erwin Haas Lutz Ulbricht |
7:22.94 | |
2 | Ilie Oantă Dumitru Grumezescu |
7:28.03 | |
3 | Jeremiah McCarthy Matthew Cooper |
7:30.62 | |
4 | László Balogh György Sarlós |
7:49.70 | |
5 | José Luis Rion Miguel Ruiz |
7:59.53 |
Heat 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Heinrich Fischer Alfred Bachmann |
7:20.51 | |
2 | Alfons Ślusarski Jerzy Broniec |
7:24.16 | |
3 | Roel Luynenburg Ruud Stokvis |
7:26.80 | |
4 | Larry Hough Dick Lyon |
7:33.16 | |
5 | Hans Fortmüller Ulli Wolf |
7:38.53 |
Heat 3
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vladimir Polyakov Nikolai Vasilyev |
7:28.97 | |
2 | Erik Erichsen Åke Fiskerstrand |
7:34.89 | |
3 | Kim Mackney Chris Stevens |
7:39.03 | |
4 | Raúl Bagattini Érico de Souza |
7:42.02 | |
5 | Ri Jong-hui Li Jong-un |
8:04.91 |
Heat 4
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Siegfried Brietzke Wolfgang Mager |
7:20.35 | |
2 | Lubomír Zapletal Petr Lakomý |
7:25.92 | |
3 | Duško Mrduljaš Nikola Mardešić |
7:40.47 | |
4 | Andrew van Ruyven Richard Symsyk |
7:46.90 |
Repechage
Top two finishers in each heat qualify to the semifinal round.
Repechage 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lubomír Zapletal Petr Lakomý |
7:34.16 | |
2 | Larry Hough Dick Lyon |
7:37.34 | |
3 | Kim Mackney Chris Stevens |
7:45.03 | |
4 | José Luis Rion Miguel Ruiz |
8:15.97 |
Repechage 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Roel Luynenburg Ruud Stokvis |
7:38.51 | |
2 | Erik Erichsen Åke Fiskerstrand |
7:50.21 | |
3 | László Balogh György Sarlós |
7:59.40 |
Repechage 3
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfons Ślusarski Jerzy Broniec |
7:34.77 | |
2 | Jeremiah McCarthy Matthew Cooper |
7:40.78 | |
3 | Andrew van Ruyven Richard Symsyk |
7:45.71 | |
4 | Ri Jong-hui Li Jong-un |
7:56.42 |
Repechage 4
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilie Oantă Dumitru Grumezescu |
7:30.45 | |
2 | Duško Mrduljaš Nikola Mardešić |
7:40.84 | |
3 | Raúl Bagattini Érico de Souza |
7:42.63 | |
4 | Hans Fortmüller Ulli Wolf |
7:44.45 |
Semifinals
Semifinal A/B
First three qualify to the Final A, remainder to Final B.
Semifinal 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfons Ślusarski Jerzy Broniec |
7:42.41 | |
2 | Heinrich Fischer Alfred Bachmann |
7:44.91 | |
3 | Ilie Oantă Dumitru Grumezescu |
7:47.77 | |
4 | Larry Hough Dick Lyon |
7:50.26 | |
5 | Erik Erichsen Åke Fiskerstrand |
7:57.27 | |
6 | Erwin Haas Lutz Ulbricht |
8:06.06 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Siegfried Brietzke Wolfgang Mager |
7:40.58 | |
2 | Roel Luynenburg Ruud Stokvis |
7:41.86 | |
3 | Lubomír Zapletal Petr Lakomý |
7:45.11 | |
4 | Vladimir Polyakov Nikolai Vasilyev |
7:46.18 | |
5 | Jeremiah McCarthy Matthew Cooper |
7:56.59 | |
6 | Duško Mrduljaš Nikola Mardešić |
8:01.58 |
Finals
Final B
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Erwin Haas Lutz Ulbricht |
7:31.02 | |
2 | Vladimir Polyakov Nikolai Vasilyev |
7:34.37 | |
3 | Larry Hough Dick Lyon |
7:38.64 | |
4 | Erik Erichsen Åke Fiskerstrand |
7:40.55 | |
5 | Duško Mrduljaš Nikola Mardešić |
7:43.20 | |
6 | Jeremiah McCarthy Matthew Cooper |
7:51.01 |
Final A
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Siegfried Brietzke Wolfgang Mager |
6:53.16 | ||
Heinrich Fischer Alfred Bachmann |
6:57.06 | ||
Roel Luynenburg Ruud Stokvis |
6:58.70 | ||
4 | Lubomír Zapletal Petr Lakomý |
6:58.77 | |
5 | Alfons Ślusarski Jerzy Broniec |
7:02.24 | |
6 | Ilie Oantă Dumitru Grumezescu |
7:42.90 |
References
- "Rowing at the 1972 Munich Summer Games: Men's Coxless Pairs". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 18 April 2020. Retrieved 19 August 2018.
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.