Members of the 3rd National Assembly for Wales
This is a list of Assembly Members (AMs) or, in Welsh, Aelodau'r Cynulliad (ACau) elected to the third National Assembly for Wales at the 2007 election. Of the 60 members 40 were elected from first past the post constituencies with a further 20 members being returned from five regions, each electing four AMs through mixed member proportional representation.
1st Assembly | (1999) |
2nd Assembly | (2003) |
3rd Assembly | (2007) |
4th Assembly | (2011) |
5th Assembly | (2016) |
Composition of the Assembly
Party | May 2007 | May 2011 | |
---|---|---|---|
• | Labour | 26 | 26 |
• | Plaid Cymru | 15 | 14 |
Conservative | 12 | 13 | |
Liberal Democrats | 6 | 6 | |
Independents | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 60 |
Government parties denoted with bullets (•)
AMs by party
This is a list of AMs elected in 2011, the changes table below records all changes in party affiliation during the session. See here a list of AMs elected in the 2007 election.
This article is part of a series on the politics and government of Wales |
---|
|
Wales and the United Kingdom |
Law and Justice |
Administrative divisions |
|
Party | Name | Constituency or Region | |
---|---|---|---|
Labour (26) | Leighton Andrews | Rhondda | |
Lorraine Barrett | Cardiff South and Penarth | ||
Rosemary Butler | Newport West | ||
Christine Chapman | Cynon Valley | ||
Jeffrey Cuthbert | Caerphilly | ||
Jane Davidson | Pontypridd | ||
Alun Davies | Mid and West Wales | ||
Andrew Davies | Swansea West | ||
Brian Gibbons | Aberavon | ||
Janice Gregory | Ogmore | ||
John Griffiths | Newport East | ||
Lesley Griffiths | Wrexham | ||
Edwina Hart | Gower | ||
Jane Hutt | Vale of Glamorgan | ||
Irene James | Islwyn | ||
Ann Jones | Vale of Clwyd | ||
Carwyn Jones | Bridgend | ||
Huw Lewis | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | ||
Val Lloyd | Swansea East | ||
Sandy Mewies | Delyn | ||
Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | ||
Lynne Neagle | Torfaen | ||
Carl Sargeant | Alyn and Deeside | ||
Karen Sinclair | Clwyd South | ||
Gwenda Thomas | Neath | ||
Joyce Watson | Mid and West Wales | ||
Plaid Cymru (13) | Jocelyn Davies | South Wales East | |
Nerys Evans | Mid and West Wales | ||
Chris Franks | South Wales Central | ||
Bethan Jenkins | South Wales West | ||
Alun Ffred Jones | Arfon | ||
Elin Jones | Ceredigion | ||
Gareth Jones | Aberconwy | ||
Helen Mary Jones | Llanelli | ||
Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | ||
Dai Lloyd | South Wales West | ||
Janet Ryder | North Wales | ||
Rhodri Glyn Thomas | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | ||
Leanne Wood | South Wales Central | ||
Conservative Party (13) | Mohammad Asghar | South Wales East | |
Nicholas Bourne | Mid and West Wales | ||
Angela Burns | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | ||
Alun Cairns | South Wales West | ||
Andrew R. T. Davies | South Wales Central | ||
Paul Davies | Preseli Pembrokeshire | ||
William Graham | South Wales East | ||
Mark Isherwood | North Wales | ||
David Melding | South Wales Central | ||
Darren Millar | Clwyd West | ||
Jonathan Morgan | Cardiff North | ||
Nick Ramsay | Monmouth | ||
Brynle Williams | North Wales | ||
Liberal Democrats (6) | Mick Bates | Montgomeryshire | |
Peter Black | South Wales West | ||
Eleanor Burnham | North Wales | ||
Veronica German | South Wales East | ||
Jenny Randerson | Cardiff Central | ||
Kirsty Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | ||
Independent (1) | Trish Law | Blaenau Gwent | |
Presiding Officer (1) | Dafydd Elis-Thomas | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | |
Members by constituency and region
Constituency members
Assembly Member | |||
---|---|---|---|
Constituency | Name | Party | |
Aberavon | Brian Gibbons | Labour | |
Aberconwy | Gareth Jones | Plaid Cymru | |
Alyn and Deeside | Carl Sargeant | Labour | |
Arfon | Alun Ffred Jones | Plaid Cymru | |
Blaenau Gwent | Trish Law | Independent | |
Brecon and Radnorshire | Kirsty Williams | Liberal Democrats | |
Bridgend | Carwyn Jones | Labour | |
Caerphilly | Jeffrey Cuthbert | Labour | |
Cardiff Central | Jenny Randerson | Liberal Democrats | |
Cardiff North | Jonathan Morgan | Conservative | |
Cardiff South and Penarth | Lorraine Barrett | Labour Co-op | |
Cardiff West | Rhodri Morgan | Labour | |
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Rhodri Glyn Thomas | Plaid Cymru | |
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Angela Burns | Conservative | |
Ceredigion | Elin Jones | Plaid Cymru | |
Clwyd South | Karen Sinclair | Labour | |
Clwyd West | Darren Millar | Conservative | |
Cynon Valley | Christine Chapman | Labour Co-op | |
Delyn | Sandy Mewies | Labour | |
Dwyfor Meirionnydd | Dafydd Elis-Thomas (Presiding Officer) | Plaid Cymru | |
Gower | Edwina Hart | Labour | |
Islwyn | Irene James | Labour | |
Llanelli | Helen Mary Jones | Plaid Cymru | |
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Huw Lewis | Labour Co-op | |
Monmouth | Nick Ramsay | Conservative | |
Montgomeryshire | Mick Bates | Liberal Democrats | |
Neath | Gwenda Thomas | Labour | |
Newport East | John Griffiths | Labour Co-op | |
Newport West | Rosemary Butler | Labour | |
Ogmore | Janice Gregory | Labour | |
Pontypridd | Jane Davidson | Labour | |
Preseli Pembrokeshire | Paul Davies | Conservative | |
Rhondda | Leighton Andrews | Labour | |
Swansea East | Val Lloyd | Labour | |
Swansea West | Andrew Davies | Labour | |
Torfaen | Lynne Neagle | Labour | |
Vale of Clwyd | Ann Jones | Labour | |
Vale of Glamorgan | Jane Hutt | Labour | |
Wrexham | Lesley Griffiths | Labour | |
Ynys Môn | Ieuan Wyn Jones | Plaid Cymru |
Regional members
Assembly Member | |||
---|---|---|---|
Region | Name | Party | |
Mid and West Wales | Nick Bourne | Conservative | |
Alun Davies | Labour | ||
Nerys Evans | Plaid Cymru | ||
Joyce Watson | Labour | ||
North Wales | Eleanor Burnham | Liberal Democrats | |
Mark Isherwood | Conservative | ||
Janet Ryder | Plaid Cymru | ||
Brynle Williams | Conservative | ||
South Wales Central | Andrew R. T. Davies | Conservative | |
Chris Franks | Plaid Cymru | ||
David Melding | Conservative | ||
Leanne Wood | Plaid Cymru | ||
South Wales East | Mohammad Asghar | Conservative | |
Jocelyn Davies | Plaid Cymru | ||
Michael German | Liberal Democrats | ||
William Graham | Conservative | ||
South Wales West | Peter Black | Liberal Democrats | |
Alun Cairns | Conservative | ||
Bethan Jenkins | Plaid Cymru | ||
Dai Lloyd | Plaid Cymru | ||
Changes
- 8 December 2009: Mohammad Asghar defected from Plaid Cymru to the Conservative Party.[1]
See also
- Government of the 3rd National Assembly for Wales
- 2007 National Assembly for Wales election
References
- "Plaid AM defects to Conservatives", BBC News, 8 December 2009
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.