List of University of Idaho College of Law alumni
Notable alumni of the University of Idaho College of Law.
|
Federal Judges
U.S. Circuit Judges
- Blaine Anderson, class of 1949, United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (1976–88), District Court Judge for the District of Idaho (1971–76)
- Danielle J. Hunsaker, class of 2004, United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (2019–present)
- Thomas Nelson, class of 1962 (LL.B.), United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit (1990–2003), senior judge (2003–11)
U.S. District Judges
- Ed Lodge, class of 1961 (LL.B), District of Idaho (1989–2015), senior judge (2015–present)
- Ray McNichols, class of 1950 (LL.B), District of Idaho (1964–85), senior judge (1981-85)
- Harold Ryan, class of 1950 (LL.B), District of Idaho (1981–92), senior judge (1992-95)
- Fred Taylor, class of 1926 (LL.B), District of Idaho (1954–71), senior judge (1971–1988)
State Judges
Supreme Court Justices
- Stephen Bistline, class of 1949, Idaho Supreme Court (1976–94)
- Larry M. Boyle, class of 1972, Idaho Supreme Court (1989–92)
- Roger Burdick, class of 1974, Idaho Supreme Court (2003–present), Chief Justice (2011–15, 2017–present)
- Joel Horton, class of 1985, Idaho Supreme Court (2007–2018)
- Robert C. Huntley, Jr., class of 1959, Idaho Supreme Court (1982–89)
- Dan Eismann, class of 1976, Idaho Supreme Court (2001–17), Chief Justice (2007–11)
- Wayne Kidwell, class of 1964, Idaho Supreme Court (1999–2004), Attorney General of Idaho (1975–79)
- Charles F. McDevitt, class of 1956, Idaho Supreme Court (1989–97), Chief Justice (1993–97)
- John Stegner, class of 1982, Idaho Supreme Court (2018–present)
- Linda Copple Trout, class of 1977, Idaho Supreme Court (1992–2007) and Chief Justice (1997–2004)
- Jesse Walters, class of 1963, Idaho Supreme Court (1997–2003), judge on the Idaho Court of Appeals (1982–97)
Court of Appeals Judges
- Michael Gibbons, Nevada Court of Appeals (2015–present)
- Molly Huskey, class of 1993, Idaho Court of Appeals (2015–present)
- John Melanson, class of 1981, Idaho Court of Appeals (2009–17)
- Darrell Perry, class of 1976, Idaho Court of Appeals (1993–2009)
- Roger Swanstrom, class of 1956 (LL.B), Idaho Court of Appeals (1982–93)
Politicians
Executive Branch
Governors
- Jim Risch, class of 1968, Governor (2006–07), U.S. Senator (2009–present), Lieutenant Governor (2003–06, 2007–09)
Attorneys General
- David Leroy, class of 1971, Attorney General of Idaho (1979–83), Lieutenant Governor (1983–87)
- Lawrence Wasden, class of 1985, Attorney General of Idaho (2003–present)
United States Attorney
- Bart Davis, class of 1980, United States Attorney for Idaho (2017–present)
- Thomas E. Moss, United States Attorney for Idaho (2001-2010)
Other Executive Branch officials
- Dave Bieter, class of 1986, Mayor of Boise (2004–2020)
- Hamer Budge, class of 1936, chairman of the Securities and Exchange Commission (1969–71), U.S. Representative from 2nd district (1951–61)
- Abe Goff, class of 1924 (LL.B), commissioner on the Interstate Commerce Commission, U.S. Representative from 1st district (1947–49)
Legislative Branch
United States Senator
- Jim McClure, class of 1950 (LL.B.), United States Senator from Idaho (1973–91), United States Representative from Idaho's 1st congressional district (1967–73)
- Herman Welker, class of 1929 (LL.B), United States Senator from Idaho (1951–57)
United States House of Representatives
- Bill Sali, class of 1984, United States Representative from Idaho's 1st congressional district (2007–09)
Business Leaders
- Frank Shrontz, class of 1954 (LL.B), chairman and chief executive officer of Boeing
Academia
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.