List of Rhode Island School of Design people
This is a list of notable people from the Rhode Island School of Design.
Notable alumni
Academia
- Rebecca Allen (BFA 1975) — Pioneer of early computer art, installation art, interface design, professor and chair for the UCLA Design Media Arts[1]
- Ricky Allman (MFA 2007) — Painter, professor
- Deborah Berke (BFA 1975, BArch 1977, Honorary Doctorate of Fine Arts 2005) — Dean and Professor at Yale School of Architecture[2]
- Andrianna Campbell (BFA 2001) – Art historian[3]
- Preston Scott Cohen (BArch 1983) — Architect; Director of the Architecture degree program at the Harvard Graduate School of Design
- Nader Tehrani (BArch 1986) — Dean, The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture of the Cooper Union (2015—present), professor and head of the Department of Architecture, MIT (2010—2014); principal and founder of NADAAA
Business
- Brian Chesky (BFA 2004) — Entrepreneur, CEO of Airbnb[4]
- Joe Gebbia (BFA 2004) — Entrepreneur, CPO of Airbnb[4]
Politics
- Samuel Azzinaro — Member of the Rhode Island House of Representatives[5]
- John Cebrowski — Member of the New Hampshire House of Representatives[6]
Architecture
- Deborah Berke (BFA 1975; BArch 1977; Honorary Doctorate of Fine Arts 2005) — Dean of Yale School of Architecture; Principal of Deborah Berke Partners.
- Preston Scott Cohen (BArch 1983) — Gerald M. McCue Professor in Architecture at Harvard Graduate School of Design (GSD); Principal of Preston Scott Cohen, Inc.
- Michael Gabellini (BArch 1981) — Architect and interior designer, teacher at the Parsons School of Design
- Glenn Gissler (BArch 1984) — Architect
- Adam Charlap Hyman (BArch 2010) - Architect, designer, and artist
- Mary Richardson Kennedy — Architect and interior designer
- Richard Levine (BArch 1962) — Professor, green architect, and sustainability pioneer
- Michael Maltzan (BArch) — Principal and founder of Michael Maltzan Architecture
- Sam Posey (BFA Painting 1966) — New England car racer, painter and architect.[7][8]
- Ira Rakatansky (BArch 1942) — Providence-based architect[9]
- Nader Tehrani (BArch 1986) — Dean, The Irwin S. Chanin School of Architecture of the Cooper Union (2015—present), professor and head of the Department of Architecture, MIT (2010—2014); principal and founder of NADAAA
Fine Art
Art collectives
Forcefield
- Jim Drain (BFA 1998) — Artist
- Matt Brinkman (BFA 1997) — Artist
- Ara Peterson (BFA 1997) — Artist
Art collectors and art dealers
- Mary Boone (BFA 1973) — Owner of Mary Boone Gallery
- David Whitney (B. Interior Architecture 1963) — art collector and curator; longtime companion of architect Philip Johnson
Digital arts
- Rebecca Allen (BFA 1975) — Pioneer of early computer art, installation art, interface design, and professor[1]
MacArthur Fellowships
- Janine Antoni (BFA 1989) — Artist, 1998 MacArthur Fellow
- James Carpenter (BFA 1972) — Glass sculptor, designer, 2004 MacArthur Fellow
- Nicole Eisenman (BFA 1987) — Painter, 2015 MacArthur Fellow
- David Macaulay (BFA 1969) — Writer, illustrator, 2006 MacArthur Fellow
- Josiah McElheny (BFA 1988) — Artist, sculptor, 2006 MacArthur Fellow
- Julie Mehretu (MFA 1997) — Artist, 2005 MacArthur Fellow[10]
- Anna Schuleit (BFA 1998) — Artist, 2006 MacArthur Fellow
- Shazia Sikander (MFA 1995) — Artist, MacArthur Fellow
- Kara Walker (MFA 1994) — Artist, 1997 MacArthur Fellow
Multimedia, mixed media and installation
- Romeo Alaeff (MFA 1996) — Artist, author, animation/film editor
- Janine Antoni (MFA 1989) — Artist
- Nicole Bartelme (BFA 1989) — Artist, film festival creator
- Ib Benoh (MFA 1980) — Artist
- Sarah Bostwick (BFA 2001) — Artist[11]
- Brian Bress (BFA 1998) — Artist
- Dan Colen (BFA Painting 2001) — NYC-based artist
- Cheryl Donegan (BFA Painting) — Contemporary artist
- Jim Drain (BFA Sculpture, 1998) — Artist, often makes work collaboratively
- Benjamin Edwards (MFA 1997) — Artist
- Shepard Fairey (BFA 1992) — Street artist, graphic designer, activist and illustrator
- Lauren Geremia (BFA 2004) — Interior designer[12]
- Jenny Holzer (MFA 1977) — Installation artist
- Roni Horn (BFA 1975) — Artist
- Elliott Hundley (BFA 1997) — Artist
- James Jaxxa (attended 199?) — Multimedia artist
- David Kracov (BFA 1990) — Sculptor, painter, and animator
- Mike Libby (BFA 1999) — Artist
- Mary Curtis Ratcliff (BFA 1967) — Artist[13]
- Marcus Reichert (BFA 1970) — Artist
- Mark Shasha (BFA 1983) — Artist
- Shahzia Sikander (MFA 1995) — Artist
- Phillip K. Smith III (BFA 1996) — Artist
- Tavares Strachan (BFA 2003) — Artist
- Do-Ho Suh (BFA 1994) — Artist
- Susan Thayer (BFA 1982) — Ceramic artist
- Ryan Trecartin (BFA 2004) — Artist
- Katie Vida (BFA 2004) — Interdisciplinary artist and curator
- Kara Walker (MFA 1994) — Artist
- Andrea Zittel (MFA 1990) — Artist
- Kevin Zucker (BFA 2000) — Artist
Painting
- Daniel Arango (MFA 2010) — Painter, visual artist
- David Bowes (attended, late 1970s) — Painter
- Erin Castellan (BFA) — Painter
- John Dilg (BFA 1969) — Painter
- Arthur S. Douglas (enrolled 1878) — Member of the inaugural class; student teacher[14]
- Nicole Eisenman (BFA 1987) — Painter
- Herbert Cyrus Farnum — 19th- and early 20th-century painter in Rhode Island.[15]
- Aaron Gilbert (BFA 2005) — Painter[16]
- Suzy González (MFA 2015) — Painter.[17]
- Bruce Helander (BFA 1969, MFA 1972) — Painter, collage and assemblage
- Jessica Hess (BFA Illustration 2003) – Realist painter[18][19]
- Håvard Homstvedt (BFA 2000) — Painter
- Julie Mehretu (MFA 1997) — Artist, densely layered prints and paintings[10]
- Richard Merkin (MFA 1963) — Painter, The New Yorker contributor, Prof. Emeritus RISD
- Laura Owens (BFA 1992) — Painter[20]
- Sam Posey (BFA Painting 1966) — New England car racer, painter and architect[7][8]
- Deborah Poynton — Realism painter, attended RISD for two years in 1987—1989 but did not graduate.[21]
- Francis Quirk (BFA 1930) — Painter
- Sonya Sklaroff (BFA 1992) — Artist, painter
- Anne Morgan Spalter (MFA 1992) — New media artist
- Andrew Stevovich (BFA 1970) — Artist
- Taravat Talepasand (BFA, 2001) — Iranian-American artist
- Kurt Wenner — Anamorphic street painter
- Mabel May Woodward (c. 1897) — Impressionist
- Zio Ziegler (BFA 2010) — Muralist and painter[22]
Photography
- David Akiba (MFA) — Photographer and teacher in the Boston area[23]
- Lukas Birk (MFA Printmaking 2017) — Photographer, author, archivist.[24]
- Bill Burke (BFA 1968, MFA 1970) – Documentary photographer.[25]
- Linda Connor (BFA) — Large-format photographer, currently teaches at the San Francisco Art Institute
- Jim Dow (MFA 1968) — Photographer
- Odette England (MFA 2012) — Photographer, curator, writer, currently teaches at Rhode Island School of Design
- Emmet Gowin (MFA 1967) — Photographer
- Jill Greenberg (BFA 1989) — Photographer
- Kathy Grove (BFA 1970) — Photographer
- Henry Horenstein (BFA 1971, MFA 1973) — Photographer, author, currently teaches at Rhode Island School of Design
- Deana Lawson (MFA Photography 2004) — Photographer,[26] currently teaches at Princeton
- Leigh Ledare (BFA 2000) — Photographer
- Laura McPhee (MFA 1986) — Photographer and teacher at Massachusetts College of Art
- David Benjamin Sherry (BFA Photography 2003) — landscape photographer[27]
- Timothy White (BFA 1979) — Celebrity photographer[28]
- Francesca Woodman (BFA 1978) — Photographer
Printmaking
- Val Britton (BFA 1999) — Artist, works on paper and installations[29]
- Brian Chippendale (no degree) — Musician with Lightning Bolt (band), graphic artist, poster artist[30]
- Arthur Deshaies (BFA 1948) — Artist, printmaker[31]
- Helen C. Frederick – artist, printmaker
- Jane Kim (artist) (BFA 2003) — Scientific illustrations and murals promoting advocacy of the natural world.[32]
- Sonia Romero (artist) (BFA 2002) — Printmaking, murals and public art in Los Angeles
- Pippi Zornoza (BFA 2001) — Poster artist and co-founder of the Dirt Palace feminist artist collective.[33]
Sculpture
- Janine Antoni (MFA 1989) — Studied sculpture, known for using her body as a creative instrument and site of meaning in works that blend performance, sculpture, video and photography[34]
- Howard Ben Tré (MFA 1980) — Glass sculptor[35]
- John Benson (artisan) — Studied sculpture, known for stone carving and typeface design[36]
- Huma Bhabha (BFA 1985) — Sculptor in New York[37]
- Karen LaMonte (BFA 1990) — Glass sculptor, known for representations of women’s dresses with the wearer absent[38][39]
- Ross Palmer Beecher — Studied sculpture, known for art from recycled and found objects[40]
Fashion
- Diana Eng (BFA 2005) — Fashion designer; contestant on Project Runway
- Katie Gallagher (BFA 2009) — Fashion designer
- Robert Geller (BFA 2001) — Fashion designer; recipient of the GQ/CFDA Best New Menswear Designer Award 2009
- Mary Katrantzou — Fashion designer
- Nicole Miller (BFA 1973) — Fashion designer
- Ryan Jude Novelline (BFA 2012) — Contemporary artist; fashion designer
- Jill Stuart — Fashion designer
Film and television
- Ilene Chaiken (BFA 1979) — Co-creator of The L Word, adapted The Handmaid's Tale for television, show-runner Empire
- Ben Coccio (BFA 1997) — Director of Zero Day
- Martha Coolidge (BFA 1968) — Director, Valley Girl (1983), Real Genius (1985), The Prince and Me (2004), Material Girls (2006)
- Michael Dante DiMartino (BFA 1998) — Co-creator and executive producer, Avatar: The Last Airbender
- Dan Golden (BFA 1994) — filmmaker, composer of Oscar-nominated film Feral
- Heather Henson (BFA 1995) — puppeteer and owner of IBEX Puppetry, sits on the board for The Jim Henson Company
- Christy Karacas (BFA FAV, 1997) — animator, musician, co-creator of Superjail![41]
- Bryan Konietzko (BFA 1998) — Co-creator and executive producer, Avatar: The Last Airbender, Invader Zim, and Family Guy
- Ellen Kuras — Cinematographer
- Mary Lambert (BFA 1974) — Director, Pet Sematary (1989), The in Crowd (2000)
- Seth MacFarlane (BFA Film, Animation, Video, 1996) — Filmmaker, actor, animator, comedian and singer; creator of Family Guy, American Dad!, The Cleveland Show and writer-director of Ted and Ted 2.[42]
- Joanna Priestley (attended 1972—1973) — Animator
- Robert Richardson (BFA 1979) — Academy Award-winning cinematographer
- Mark Shasha (BFA 1983) — Artist, author, illustrator, actor
- Leah Shore (BFA 2009) — Animator, film director, known for multiple award-winning short films Old Man and I Love You So Much
- Daniel Sousa (BFA 1994) — Animator, director of Oscar-nominated film Feral
- Helen Stickler (BFA 1991) — Director
- Charles Stone III (BFA 1988) — Director, Drumline (2002); creator of "Whassup?" Anheuser-Busch Budweiser commercial campaign
- Gus Van Sant (BFA 1975) — Director, My Own Private Idaho (1991), Good Will Hunting (1997), Finding Forrester (2000), Elephant (2003) Last Days (2006), Milk (2008)
- Todd Verow (BFA 1989) — Director
Actors
- James Franco (MFA 2012) — Actor, artist
- Sam Hyde (BFA 2007) — Actor, writer, comedian and co-creator of Million Dollar Extreme Presents: World Peace
- Jemima Kirke (BFA 2008) — Artist, actor, TV show Girls
- Martin Mull (BFA 1965, MFA 1967) — Actor, comedian, painter
- Ben Powers — Actor in the CBS sitcom Good Times (1978—79)[43]
- Charles Rocket (c.1967—1972) — Former Saturday Night Live cast member; actor[44]
Furniture design
- Amy Devers (MFA Furniture Design 2001) — Furniture designer; television personality[45]
- Judy Kensley McKie (BFA Painting 1966) — Furniture designer[46]
- Brodie Neill (MFA Furniture Design 2004) — Furniture designer[47]
- Josh Owen (MFA Furniture Design 1998) — Furniture designer[48]
- Emi Ozawa (MFA Furniture Design 1992) — Artist[49]
- Matthias Pliessnig (BFA Furniture Design 2003) — Furniture designer[50]
- Misha Kahn (BFA Furniture Design 2011) — Artist
- Charles Tsunashima (BFA Industrial Design 1997, MFA Textiles 2000) — Furniture designer, Tama Arts University faculty
- Janice Smith (MFA 1981) — Furniture designer
- Rosanne Somerson (BFA Industrial Design 1976) — Furniture designer; RISD professor, Furniture Design department head, Provost, and RISD President from 2015–present
Glass
- Martin Blank (BFA 1984) — Glass artist
- Dale Chihuly (MFA 1968) — Glass artist; founder of glass art program at the Rhode Island School of Design;[51] co-founder of Pilchuck Glass School
- Katherine Gray (MFA 1992) — Glass artist
- Paul Housberg (BFA 1975, MFA 1979) — Fused and kiln-formed glass artist
- Mary Shaffer (BFA 1965, Illustration) — Glass artist[52]
- Therman Statom (BFA 1974) — Glass artist
Graphic design
- Tobias Frere-Jones (BFA 1992) — Type designer
- Tom Geismar (BFA) — Identity designer and corporate identity pioneer; designed marks for NBC, Mobil, Chase, Xerox, and MoMA
- Prince Carl Philip, Duke of Värmland (Carl Philip Edmund Bertil) (2007–2008, no degree) — Graphic Design studies for one year[53]
- Michael H. Riley — Emmy Award-nominated designer and founder of design company Shine
- Michael Rock (MFA 1984) — Co-founder and partner of 2x4; Cooper-Hewitt National Design Award recipient
- Jessica Walsh — Founder of creative agency & Walsh, former partner at Sagmeister & Walsh studio; Art Directors Club "Young Gun"
Illustration
- Roz Chast (BFA 1977) — Cartoonist
- Elizabeth Updike Cobblah, (MAT) — Illustrator and teacher, daughter of John Updike
- Christopher Denise (BFA 1990) — Illustrator of children's books, including many in the Redwall series
- Shepard Fairey (BFA 1992) — Street artist, graphic designer
- Jon Foster (BFA 1989) — Illustrator
- Steven Kellogg (BFA 1963) — Children's book illustrator
- Bryan Konietzko (BFA 1998) — Co-creator and executive producer, Avatar: The Last Airbender animated series
- Sonny Liew (BFA 2001) — Comic book writer, artist
- Grace Lin (BFA 1996) — Writer, illustrator
- Fred Lynch (BFA 1986) — Journalistic illustrator
- David Macaulay (BArch 1969) — Writer, illustrator, 2006 MacArthur Fellow
- David Mazzucchelli — Comic artist and author of Asterios Polyp
- Kelly Murphy (BFA 1999) — Writer, illustrator
- Antoine Revoy (BFA 1999) — Writer, illustrator
- Paolo Rivera (BFA 2003) — Comic book artist
- Brian Selznick (BFA 1988) — Writer, illustrator
- Mark Shasha (BFA Illustration 1983) — Writer, illustrator
- Walt Simonson (BFA 1972) — Comic book writer, artist
- Chris Van Allsburg (BFA) — Children's book illustrator, Caldecott winner
- David Wiesner (BFA 1977) — Illustrator, Caldecott winner
Industrial Design
- Michael Hoard (BFA Industrial Design, 1999) - Founder & CEO at Michael Hoard Consulting[54]
- David Hanson (BFA FAV 1997)[55] — Robotics designer of Sophia (robot)
- Stuart Karten (BFA Industrial Design, 1978) — Industrial designer and founder of KartenDesign[56]
- Charles Tsunashima (BFA Industrial Design, 1997, MFA Textiles 2000) — Industrial designer, Tama Arts University faculty[57]
Literature
- Charlotte Perkins Gilman (attended 1878) — author of The Yellow Wallpaper; feminist
- Kenneth Goldsmith (BFA 1984) — poet, WFMU DJ, founding editor of UbuWeb
- Manjushree Thapa (BFA 1989) — Writer, Forget Kathmandu, Tilled Earth, Tutor Of History
Music
- Oliver Ackermann (BFA Industrial Design) — musician, A Place to Bury Strangers
- Paul Curreri (BFA 1998) — songwriter / guitarist / producer
- Chris Keating (BFA Film, Animation, Video, 2004) — musician, Yeasayer[58]
- Justin Lo (BFA 1999) — Hong Kong singer, composer and record producer
- Marissa Nadler (MFA 2003, MAT 2004) — singer-songwriter
- Heather Nova (BFA 1989) — singer-songwriter
- Jesse Sykes (BFA 1989) — singer-songwriter
- Veronica Vasicka (BFA 1997) — DJ, radio show host, producer and owner of Minimal Wave Records
Musical bands
Bands formed by students while attending RISD
Black Dice – Formed in 1997
- Hisham Bharoocha (BFA 1998) — Artist and musician, former member of Black Dice and Lightning Bolt
- Sebastian Blanck (BFA 1998) — Artist and musician, former member of Black Dice
Fang Island – Formed in 2005
Les Savy Fav – Formed in 1995
Lightning Bolt – Formed in 1994
- Hisham Bharoocha (BFA 1998) — Artist and musician, former member of Black Dice and Lightning Bolt
- Brian Chippendale (no degree) — Artist, founded Fort Thunder
- Brian Gibson (BFA 1998) — Artist
- Rubber Rodeo — band formed in 1980
Talking Heads – Formed in 1974
- David Byrne (no degree)
- Chris Frantz (BFA 1974)
- Tina Weymouth (BFA 1974)
Textiles
- Cynthia Schira (BFA 1956) — textile artist known for adding relief and irregularity to weavings made on a Jacquard loom[59]
- Ruth Adler Schnee (BFA 1945) — a founding figure of contemporary textile design in America and best known for her modern prints and abstract-patterns of organic and geometric forms.[60]
Notable current and past faculty
Fine Arts Division
The Fine Arts Division includes the following departments; ceramics, film/animation/video, glass, illustration, jewelry and metalsmithing, painting, photography, printmaking, sculpture, and textiles.
Ceramics
- Otto and Vivika Heino — ceramics
Film/animation/video
- Janet Perlman — animator, Oscar nominee for The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin[61]
- Steven Subotnick — professor in animation
- Yvonne Andersen — professor in animation, department head
Illustration
- Fred Lynch (BFA 1986) — journalistic illustrator
- David Macaulay (BArch 1969) — Illustrator and author
- Barry Moser — Illustrator
- Kelly Murphy (BFA 1999) — Illustrator and author, E.B. White Award winner for Masterpiece
- Chris Van Allsburg — (MFA Sculpture 1975) children's book author/illustrator, Caldecott winner for Jumanji and The Polar Express
- Lars Grant-West — Illustrator for Wizards of the Coast
Jewelry and metalsmithing
- John Prip — silver design
Painting
- Richard Merkin (MFA 1963) — Professor Emeritus, painter
- Duane Slick — painting faculty since 1995[62]
- George William Whitaker — first instructor of oil painting[63]
- Mabel May Woodward — painting faculty for over 20 years;[64] during the early 20th century introduced the "action class," in which students studied the human figure as a machine rather than as a stationary object[65]
Photography
- Diane Arbus — Photographer
- Harry Callahan — Photographer, former Chair of the Department of Photography
- Joe Deal – photographer, Professor Emeritus, former Provost
- Ann Fessler — author, filmmaker, installation artist, former Department Head and Graduate Program Director
- Henry Horenstein — Photographer
- Aaron Siskind — abstract expressionist photographer who, with Callahan, founded the photography department at RISD
Printmaking
- Andrew Raftery — engraver; has taught in the printmaking and painting department since 1991[66]
- Brian Shure — master printmaker, realist painter, teaching from 1996 to 2016[67]
- Carol Wax — printmaker, visiting artist and faculty in the printmaking department
Architecture and Design Division
The Architecture and Design Division includes the following departments; apparel design, architecture, furniture design, graphic design, industrial design, and landscape architecture.
Architecture
- Thomas Bosworth — former Chair of Department of Architecture; Seattle architect; Professor Emeritus University of Washington
- Norman Isham — Rhode Island historical architect
- Friedrich St. Florian — architect, designer of National World War II Memorial
- Monica Ponce de Leon — architect, designer of the Fleet Library
Furniture design
- Tage Frid — RISD professor of Woodworking and Furniture design from 1962 until 1985[68] also connected to the industrial design program.[69]
- Jens Risom — Furniture design
Graphic design
- John Howard Benson — Calligraphy, design theory, sculpture
- Malcolm Grear — Professor Emeritus, graphic designer
- Mihai Nadin — theorist, semiotics, computational design, HCI[70]
- Ootje Oxenaar — Dutch graphic designer, designer of acclaimed but now vanished Dutch currency
- Michael Rock — graphic designer; writer; design professor at Yale University MFA graphic design program
- Nancy Skolos — graphic designer, co-founder of Skolos-Wedell studios, teaching at RISD since 1989
- Paul Soulellis — American graphic designer, artist, publisher and teacher; founder of Library of the Printed Web[71]
Industrial design
- Marc Harrison — industrial designer and pioneer of universal design and RISD professor of industrial design until his death in 1998[72]
- Victor Papanek — designer and early pioneer of universal design[73]
Experimental and Foundation Studies Division
- Mark Milloff — Painter, foundations faculty
Liberal Arts Division
- Mairéad Byrne — poet
- Jhumpa Lahiri — creative writing, author of the novel The Namesake
References
- "Rebecca Allen". Archive of Digital Art. Retrieved December 17, 2015.
- McKeough, Tim. "Deborah Berke Named Dean of the Yale School of Architecture | Architectural Digest". Architectural Digest. Retrieved December 26, 2016.
- "RISD XYZ Fall/Winter 2018/19". Issuu. Retrieved May 9, 2020.
- https://www.airbnb.com/about/founders
- "Our Campaigns – Candidate – Samuel A. Azzinaro". ourcampaigns.com. Retrieved December 17, 2015.
- O'Connor, Ryan (August 30, 2012). "Candidate Profile: John Cebrowski – Government". Bedford, NH Patch. Retrieved December 5, 2013.
- "From Race Cars to Real Estate". Our RISD. Retrieved January 4, 2018.
- "The Good Life: Racer Sam Posey Still Shines Bright | Automobile Magazine". Automobile Magazine. March 4, 2017. Retrieved January 4, 2018.
- "Ira Rakatansky, 1919–2014". Our RISD. Providence: Rhode Island School of Design. March 10, 2014. Retrieved June 16, 2016.
- "Julie Mehretu". ART21. Retrieved December 28, 2015.
- "Lost and Found Featuring the work of Sarah Bostwick, Nuala Clarke, Emily Connell, Ethan Greenbaum, Elana Herzog, Alex Lukas and Daniel Shea". PLUG Projects, Kansas City. Archived from the original on May 5, 2016. Retrieved January 17, 2017.
- "Bright Lights, Bold Collaboration". RISD. Retrieved February 1, 2016.
- "Mary Curtis Ratcliff 67 AE". Risd Xyz. Rhode Island School of Design: 69. Spring–Summer 2013. Retrieved July 13, 2019 – via issuu.
- "Arthur Douglas Collection homepage". Retrieved September 23, 2010.
- "Farnum". Bert Gallery. Retrieved December 16, 2015.
- Jones, Mary. "Post Impressions: The Enlightenment". BOMB Magazine. Retrieved April 14, 2016.
- "Living Architecture: The Sacred Catwalk". RISD Museum. Retrieved March 2, 2020.
- "RISD XYZ Spring/Summer 2012". Issuu. p. 61. Retrieved January 7, 2020.
- "Interview with Artist, Jessica Hess". diginmag.com. 2012. Retrieved January 7, 2020.
- "The Forever Now". Our RISD. Retrieved August 3, 2017.
- Norman Walter, Meghan (March 10, 2009). "Deborah Poynton: Everything Matters at ACA Gallery". Burnaway.org. Retrieved February 2, 2018.
- "Art School(ed): Spotlight on Zio Ziegler RISD '10". BlogDailyHerald. September 17, 2013. Retrieved January 17, 2017.
- "David Akiba Faculty Profiles". Babson College. Archived from the original on December 22, 2015. Retrieved December 17, 2015.
- "Mysterious Myanmar". Our RISD. Retrieved June 22, 2020.
- "Bill Burke". International Center of Photography. March 2, 2016. Retrieved January 31, 2020.
- "Alum's Powerful Portraits Now at MoMA". RISD News. Retrieved January 21, 2016.
- "In the Studio with David Benjamin Sherry". OPENING CEREMONY. Retrieved February 1, 2016.
- "Resource Recovery to Launch Recycle Across America's Let's Recycle Right! PSA Campaign". RIRRC. April 26, 2017. Retrieved October 1, 2017.
- "Exotica in Omaha". Our RISD. Retrieved May 27, 2016.
- "Printmaking". Our RISD. December 12, 2013. Retrieved February 5, 2016.
- "Arthur Emillien Deshaies". Spartanburg Herald-Journal. Spartanburg, South Carolina. August 3, 2011. p. 4.
- "News: Protecting Endangered Species". Rhode Island School of Design (RISD). Retrieved December 28, 2015.
- "Valentined". Our RISD. Rhode Island School of Design (RISD). February 9, 2012. Retrieved February 5, 2016.
- "RISD Sculpture". RISD. Retrieved May 28, 2020.
- "Artist: Howard Ben Tré". Habatat Galleries. Retrieved December 27, 2015.
- "The Benson Craftsmen". The New Yorker. Retrieved December 28, 2015.
- "Huma Bhabha". American Academy in Berlin. Archived from the original on December 22, 2015. Retrieved December 17, 2015.
- "RISD Fulbright award recipients". RISD Fulbright. Retrieved May 28, 2020.
- "Embodied Beauty at Gerald Peters Gallery". RISD Alumni. Retrieved May 28, 2020.
- Kangas, Matthew (1999). "Ross Palmer Beecher – Ganoksin Jewelry Making Community". Ganoksin. Retrieved February 19, 2018.
- "RISD will have an unusually strong presence at..." Our RISD. Retrieved January 16, 2018.
- "RISD XYZ Winter 2017". issuu. p. 62. Retrieved December 16, 2017.
- Lowe, Kinsey (April 19, 2015). "Ben Powers Dies: 'Good Times' Actor Was 64". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved October 1, 2017.
- "RIP, Charles Rocket Remembering a giant of the Providence underground". The Providence Phoenix. October 14, 2005. Archived from the original on September 22, 2015. Retrieved August 6, 2015.
- "Devers Makes Design Entertaining". Archived from the original on August 9, 2014. Retrieved August 8, 2014.
- Koplos, Janet. (2010). Makers : a history of American studio craft. Metcalf, Bruce, 1949–, Center for Craft, Creativity & Design. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. ISBN 9780807895832. OCLC 658203695.
- "Brodie Neill homepage". Retrieved September 23, 2010.
- "Josh Owen homepage". August 25, 2010. Retrieved September 23, 2010.
- "Emi Ozawa". levygallery.com. Retrieved February 22, 2018.
- "Matthias Pliessnig homepage". Retrieved September 23, 2010.
- "Archived copy". Archived from the original on October 19, 2014. Retrieved July 28, 2015.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
- {{Cite web|url=https://www.risd.edu/news/stories/risd-alumni-win-2010-usa-fellowships/|title=News: RISD Alumni Win 2010 USA Fellowships|website=RISD.edu|access-date=March 12, 2018}}
- "Historical Museum Gets a New Identity". RISD. October 21, 2010. Archived from the original on December 22, 2015. Retrieved December 18, 2015.
- http://michaelhoard.com. Missing or empty
|title=
(help) - "'Meet the Future' at a Feb. 28 Ubben Lecture Featuring David Hanson and His Robot Creation, Sophia". DePauw University. Retrieved January 12, 2018.
- "Stuart Karten '78 ID and his firm Karten:Design". Our RISD. Retrieved January 13, 2018.
- "Our RISD – Hot fun in the summertime! Things heated up for..." Our RISD. Retrieved January 12, 2018.
- "Yeasayer's Scintillating Stage Show". Our RISD. Retrieved December 16, 2017.
- Koplos, Janet. (2010). Makers : a history of American studio craft. Metcalf, Bruce, 1949–, Center for Craft, Creativity & Design. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press. ISBN 9780807895832. OCLC 658203695.
- "Ruth Adler Schnee Bio". Michigan Modern. Retrieved September 29, 2017.
- Lenburg, Jeff (June 1, 2006). Who's Who in Animated Cartoons: An International Guide to Film and Television's Award-Winning and Legendary Animators. Applause Books. pp. 283–284. ISBN 978-1-55783-671-7.
- American Indians and Popular Culture: Media, Sports, and Politics. Volume 1 of American Indians and Popular Culture. Santa Barbara, California: ABC-Clio. 2012. pp. 201–202. ISBN 9780313379901.
- "George William Whitaker". Rhode Island Heritage Hall of Fame. Retrieved January 23, 2016.
- Siclen, Bill (October 2, 1992). "Woodward is back in the limelight". The Providence Journal. Providence, RI. p. D16. ProQuest 396973667.
- Taylor, Robert (October 10, 1972). "Paintings of Mabel Woodward: Art: Providence impressionist". Boston Globe. Boston, Mass. p. 18. ProQuest 503756294.
- "Andrew Raftery" (PDF). RISD. Retrieved April 6, 2015.
- "RI Art Archive Project: In The Studio: Brian Shure". Retrieved December 17, 2015.
- "Tage Frid the Great Dane". Rainforest Restorations. February 16, 2014. Retrieved December 18, 2015.
- "Celebrating ID Mentors @RbD". Our RISD. Retrieved October 20, 2017.
- Gillespie, Thom. "An Interview with Mihai Nadin". indiana.edu. Archived from the original on September 15, 2016. Retrieved May 10, 2016.
- "Paul Soulellis at Rhode Island School of Design". Archived from the original on July 7, 2018. Retrieved July 7, 2018.CS1 maint: BOT: original-url status unknown (link)
- "Marc Harrison". Industrial Designers Society of America – IDSA. June 16, 2010. Retrieved October 20, 2017.
- Rawsthorn, Alice (May 15, 2011). "Victor Papanek: An Early Champion of Good Sense". The New York Times. ISSN 0362-4331. Retrieved December 6, 2018.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.