Football at the 1994 Asian Games – Men
The men's football tournament at the 1994 Asian Games was held in Hiroshima, Japan from 1 to 17 October 1994.
Men at the 1994 Asian Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Regional Park Stadium Hiroshima Stadium Bingo Athletic Stadium Athletic Stadium Big Arch Stadium | ||||||
Date | 1 to 17 October 1994 | ||||||
Nations | 18 | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men |
Draws
The original draw for men's tournament was announced on 1 June 1994 as follows:
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D | Group E |
---|---|---|---|---|
On 16 September a revised draw was announced, following the withdrawal of
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
However, Palestine then withdrew for financial reasons.
Squads
Results
Men
Preliminary round
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 10 | |
4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 14 | −14 | 0 |
Turkmenistan | 2 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Nurmuradov Seydiyev |
Gao Feng Gao Zhongxun |
Regional Park Stadium, Hiroshima
China PR | 4 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Gao Feng Li Bing Peng Weiguo Cao Xiandong |
Hiroshima Stadium, Hiroshima
Bahrain | 2 – 3 | |
---|---|---|
Darwish |
Peng Weiguo Li Xiao |
Bingo Athletic Stadium, Onomichi
Iran | 1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Mukhadov |
Bingo Athletic Stadium, Onomichi
Yemen | 0 – 4 | |
---|---|---|
Mukhadov Seydiyev |
Bingo Athletic Stadium, Onomichi
Bahrain | 2 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Doseri Marzouqi |
Annadurdiyev |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 12 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | −4 | 1 |
Saudi Arabia | 1 – 4 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Johani |
Lebedev Qosimov Shkvyrin |
Regional Park Stadium, Hiroshima
Malaysia | 4 – 3 | |
---|---|---|
Azizol Azman Thanasegar Dollah |
Bredbury |
Hiroshima Stadium, Hiroshima
Thailand | 1 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Dusit |
Lam Hung Lun Lee Kin Wo |
Uzbekistan | 5 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Abduraimov Qosimov Shkvyrin Maksudov |
Regional Park Stadium, Hiroshima
Hong Kong | 0 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Abduraimov |
Thailand | 2 – 4 | |
---|---|---|
Dusit |
Al-Oromi Al-Johani |
Thailand | 4 – 5 | |
---|---|---|
Somrit Suchin Thawatchai |
Qosimov Maksudov Shkvyrin |
Malaysia | 1 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Dollah |
Al-Oromi Zubromawi |
Bingo Athletic Stadium, Hiroshima
Hong Kong | 1 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Bredbury |
Al-Shenaif Al-Qanat |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20 | −20 | 0 |
South Korea | 11 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Ha Seok-Ju Hwang Sun-Hong Ko Jeong-Woon |
Bingo Athletic Stadium, Onomichi
South Korea | 2 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Humaid Hwang Sun-Hong |
Abdelnoor |
Regional Park Stadium, Hiroshima
South Korea | 0 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Salboukh |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 1 |
Japan | 1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Miura |
Al-Talyani |
Myanmar | 0 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Talyani |
Hiroshima Stadium, Hiroshima
United Arab Emirates | 2 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Khamis Al-Talyani |
Salem Soufi |
Bingo Athletic Stadium, Onomichi
Japan | 5 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Hashiratani Takagi Iwamoto Kitazawa Sawanobori |
Bingo Athletic Stadium, Onomichi
Knockout round
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal match | ||||||||
11 October | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
13 October | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
11 October | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
16 October | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
11 October | ||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
13 October | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
11 October | ||||||||||
0 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
15 October | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
Quarter-finals
Japan | 2 – 3 | |
---|---|---|
Miura Ihara |
Yoo Sang-Chul Hwang Sun-Hong |
Hiroshima Stadium, Hiroshima
Kuwait | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Jarallah Sulaiman |
Al-Talyani |
Regional Park Stadium, Hiroshima
Uzbekistan | 3 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Shkvyrin Abduraimov |
China PR | 2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Cao Xiandong Li Xiao |
Bingo Athletic Stadium, Onomichi
Semi-finals
China PR | 2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Li Bing Peng Weiguo |
Regional Park Stadium, Hiroshima
Uzbekistan | 1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Abduraimov |
Regional Park Stadium, Hiroshima
Bronze medal match
Kuwait | 2 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Sulaiman Al-Ahmad |
Seo Jung-Won |
Regional Park Stadium, Hiroshima
Gold medal match
China PR | 2 – 4 | |
---|---|---|
Hu Zhijun Li Bing |
Skhvyrin Lebedev Abduraimov Maksudov |
Big Arch Stadium, Hiroshima
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.