Football at the 1960 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification
The qualification for football tournament at the 1960 Summer Olympics.
Qualifications
The final tournament had 16 spots.
Automatic qualification was granted to
Europe
Preliminary round
The IOC's rules allowed only one German team to enter. After talks for a Unified Team broke down, the football federations and NOCs of West and East Germany agreed to organise a play-off between their teams. Both matches were agreed to be played without spectators, and the sites of the games were announced at short notice.[1]
East Germany | 0-2 | |
---|---|---|
Fischer Dörfel |
West Germany | 2-1 | |
---|---|---|
Thimm Wilkening |
Schröter |
West Germany win 4–1 on aggregate.
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 2 |
Denmark qualify.
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 2 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 2 |
Poland qualify.
West Germany | 2-1 | |
---|---|---|
Dörfel Forss |
Kankkonen |
West Germany | 0-3 | |
---|---|---|
Hachorek Baszkiewicz Pol |
Poland | 3-1 | |
---|---|---|
Zientara Lentner |
Walenciak |
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Bulgaria qualify.
Soviet Union | 1-1 | |
---|---|---|
Korolenkov |
Milanov |
Soviet Union | 2-0 | |
---|---|---|
Urin Metreveli |
Bulgaria | 1-0 | |
---|---|---|
Kolev |
Romania | 1-0 | |
---|---|---|
Constantin |
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 5 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 2 |
Yugoslavia qualify.
Israel | 2-2 | |
---|---|---|
Stelmach |
Kostić |
Yugoslavia | 4-0 | |
---|---|---|
Mujić Mihajlović Kostić |
Yugoslavia | 1-2 | |
---|---|---|
Mujić |
Levi |
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 7 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 2 |
Great Britain qualify.
Great Britain | 3-2 | |
---|---|---|
Hasty |
M. Ahearne M. Rice |
Republic of Ireland | 1-3 | |
---|---|---|
McGrath |
Coates Brown Harding |
Netherlands | 1-5 | |
---|---|---|
Hainje |
Lewis Lindsay Brown |
Great Britain | 2-2 | |
---|---|---|
Brown Lewis |
de Kleermaeker Bouwman |
Republic of Ireland | 6-3 | |
---|---|---|
F. McCarthy McGrath Hale van Ierland |
Hainje Bouwman Slijkhuis |
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 | |
4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 2 |
France qualify.
France | 1-0 | |
---|---|---|
Quédec |
Switzerland | 1-2 | |
---|---|---|
Grand |
Quédec Coinçon |
Luxembourg | 0-0 | |
---|---|---|
Luxembourg | 5-3 | |
---|---|---|
Brenner Theis Kunnert Pilot Konter |
Arab Quédec |
Switzerland | 2-2 | |
---|---|---|
Gottardi |
Kunnert Brenner |
France | 1-0 | |
---|---|---|
Aigony |
Group 7
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 8 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 1 |
Hungary qualify.
Czechoslovakia | 1-2 | |
---|---|---|
Obert |
Albert |
Czechoslovakia | 2-1 | |
---|---|---|
Kadraba |
Skocik |
Americas
Round 1
|} |} |}
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico |
3-1 | 2–0 | 1-1 | |
Netherlands Antilles |
3-6 | 2-2 | 1-4 | |
Colombia |
3-7 | 2-0 | 1-7 | |
Chile |
1-11 | 1-5 | 0-6 | |
Peru |
9-2 | 6-0 | 3-2 |
Mexico | 2-0 | |
---|---|---|
Diez Moreno |
United States | 1-1 | |
---|---|---|
Looby |
Meza |
Mexico win 3-1 on aggregate.
Netherlands Antilles | 2-2 | |
---|---|---|
Jansen Valerian |
Niekoop Marcet |
Suriname win 6-3 on aggregate.
Brazil | 7-1 | |
---|---|---|
China Manoelzinho Gérson |
Manjarrés |
Brazil win 7-3 on aggregate.
Argentina win 11-1 on aggregate.
Peru win 9-2 on aggregate.
Round 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 8 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 17 | −13 | 0 |
Argentina, Peru and Brazil qualify.
Argentina | 6-2 | |
---|---|---|
Oleniak Boerleider Rendo Desiderio |
Niekoop Foe A Man |
Africa
Round 1
Round 2
Team | Pld | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|
4 | +6 | 7 | |
4 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | −5 | 2 |
United Arab Republic and Tunisia qualify.
Asia
Round 1
|} |} |} |}
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Indonesia |
w/o1 | – | – | |
Afghanistan |
2-7 2 | 2-5 | 0–2 | |
Thailand |
2-6 | 1-3 | 1-3 | |
Japan |
1-23 | 0-2 | 1-0 |
1Australia withdrew.
2Afghanistan withdrew before the second leg.
3Both matches were played in Tokyo.
Afghanistan | 2-5 | |
---|---|---|
Ayubi Mosa |
Banerjee Goswami Kempiah Rehmatullah Lahiri |
India | w/o (2-0) | |
---|---|---|
India advance.
Republic of China win 3-1 on aggregate.
Japan | 0-2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Choi Moon |
South Korea | 0-1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ninomiya |
South Korea win 2-1 on aggregate.
Round 2
|}
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republic of China |
3-21 | 1-2 | 2-02 | |
India |
6-2 | 4-2 | 2-0 |
1 Both matches played in Taipei.
2 The match was abandoned in the 23rd minute with the Republic of China leading 1-0 after the Korean players and officials attacked the referee in response to a penalty being given against them; the match was awarded to the Republic of China 2-0.
Republic of China | 1-2 | |
---|---|---|
Wong |
Cha Choi |
South Korea | 0-2 | |
---|---|---|
Republic of China awarded the tie, and qualified.
Indonesia | 0-2 | |
---|---|---|
Goswami Sundararaj |
India won 6-2 on aggregate and qualified.
Middle East
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 8 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 4 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 0 |
Lebanon withdrew after two matches: the remaining two matches were awarded to their opponent Turkey 2-0.
Turkey qualify.
Iraq | 2-3 | |
---|---|---|
Baba |
Güneş Atakan Yalçınkaya |