Canoe sprint at the 2019 European Games – Men's K-1 1000 metres
The men's K-1 1000 metres canoe sprint competition at the 2019 European Games in Minsk took place between 25 and 26 June at the Zaslavl Regatta Course.[1]
Men's K-1 1000 metres at the 2019 European Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Zaslavl Regatta Course | |||||||||
Date | 25–26 June | |||||||||
Competitors | 25 from 25 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 3:30.936 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Canoe sprint at the 2019 European Games | ||
---|---|---|
Qualification | ||
Canoe events | ||
C-1 200 m | men | women |
C-1 1000 m | men | |
C-2 500 m | women | |
C-2 1000 m | men | |
Kayak events | ||
K-1 200 m | men | women |
K-1 500 m | women | |
K-1 1000 m | men | |
K-1 5000 m | men | women |
K-2 200 m | women | |
K-2 500 m | women | |
K-2 1000 m | men | |
K-4 500 m | men | women |
Schedule
The schedule was as follows:[2]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Tuesday 25 June 2019 | 09:00 | Heats |
15:30 | Semifinals | |
Wednesday 26 June 2019 | 10:00 | Final B |
10:10 | Final A |
All times are Further-eastern European Time (UTC+3)
Results
Heats
Heat winners advanced directly to the A final. The next six fastest boats in each heat advanced to the semifinals.[3][4][5]
Heat 1
Rank | Kayaker | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fernando Pimenta | 3:30.588 | QA | |
2 | Aleh Yurenia | 3:31.591 | QS | |
3 | René Holten Poulsen | 3:32.508 | QS | |
4 | Thomas Lusty | 3:32.643 | QS | |
5 | Lars Magne Ullvang | 3:34.536 | QS | |
6 | Artuur Peters | 3:34.573 | QS | |
7 | Ákos Gacsal | 3:39.221 | QS | |
8 | Darko Savić | 3:58.566 | ||
9 | Vladimir Maleski | 4:09.808 |
Heat 2
Rank | Kayaker | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bálint Kopasz | 3:28.628 | QA | |
2 | Maxim Spesivtsev | 3:33.393 | QS | |
3 | Jakub Špicar | 3:34.928 | QS | |
4 | Miroslav Kirchev | 3:35.443 | QS | |
5 | Martin Nathell | 3:36.173 | QS | |
6 | Aurélien Le Gall | 3:40.275 | QS | |
7 | Andri Summermatter | 3:40.388 | QS | |
8 | Miika Nykänen | 3:51.775 |
Heat 3
Rank | Kayaker | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roi Rodríguez | 3:29.790 | QA | |
2 | Rafał Rosolski | 3:29.902 | QS | |
3 | Jošt Zakrajšek | 3:34.220 | QS | |
4 | Antun Novaković | 3:35.412 | QS | |
5 | Giulio Dressino | 3:38.232 | QS | |
6 | Tamás Gecsö | 3:40.605 | QS | |
7 | Ronan Foley | 3:42.397 | QS | |
8 | Oleh Kukharyk | 4:03.837 |
Semifinals
The fastest three boats in each semi advanced to the A final. The next four fastest boats in each semi, plus the fastest remaining boat advanced to the B final.[6][7]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Kayaker | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aleh Yurenia | 3:26.364 | QA | |
2 | Artuur Peters | 3:27.084 | QA | |
3 | Thomas Lusty | 3:27.531 | QA | |
4 | Jošt Zakrajšek | 3:28.086 | QB | |
5 | Martin Nathell | 3:29.436 | QB | |
6 | Jakub Špicar | 3:29.766 | QB | |
7 | Antun Novaković | 3:31.059 | QB | |
8 | Tamás Gecsö | 3:32.686 | ||
9 | Andri Summermatter | 3:34.631 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Kayaker | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Maxim Spesivtsev | 3:25.865 | QA | |
2 | Rafał Rosolski | 3:26.615 | QA | |
3 | René Holten Poulsen | 3:26.832 | QA | |
4 | Miroslav Kirchev | 3:27.245 | QB | |
5 | Giulio Dressino | 3:27.820 | QB | |
6 | Ákos Gacsal | 3:30.890 | QB | |
7 | Lars Magne Ullvang | 3:31.685 | QB | |
8 | Aurélien Le Gall | 3:32.577 | qB | |
9 | Ronan Foley | 3:37.385 |
Finals
Final B
Competitors in this final raced for positions 10 to 18.[8]
Rank | Kayaker | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lars Magne Ullvang | 3:35.754 | |
2 | Jošt Zakrajšek | 3:38.131 | |
3 | Jakub Špicar | 3:38.544 | |
4 | Giulio Dressino | 3:38.596 | |
5 | Martin Nathell | 3:39.806 | |
6 | Antun Novaković | 3:42.226 | |
7 | Ákos Gacsal | 3:45.619 | |
8 | Miroslav Kirchev | 3:47.224 | |
9 | Aurélien Le Gall | 3:48.346 |
Final A
Competitors in this final raced for positions 1 to 9, with medals going to the top three.[9]
Rank | Kayaker | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Bálint Kopasz | 3:30.936 | ||
Fernando Pimenta | 3:31.048 | ||
Aleh Yurenia | 3:32.291 | ||
4 | René Holten Poulsen | 3:34.033 | |
5 | Roi Rodríguez | 3:34.778 | |
6 | Maxim Spesivtsev | 3:35.978 | |
7 | Artuur Peters | 3:36.323 | |
8 | Thomas Lusty | 3:36.868 | |
9 | Rafał Rosolski | 3:37.311 |
References
- "REGATTA COURSE ZASLAVL". Minsk 2019. Retrieved 23 June 2019.
- "Canoe Sprint | Competition Schedule" (PDF). Minsk 2019. 26 June 2019. Retrieved 16 September 2019.
- "Canoe Sprint | Men's K1 1000m - Heat 1" (PDF). Minsk 2019. Retrieved 25 June 2019.
- "Canoe Sprint | Men's K1 1000m - Heat 2" (PDF). Minsk 2019. Retrieved 25 June 2019.
- "Canoe Sprint | Men's K1 1000m - Heat 3" (PDF). Minsk 2019. Retrieved 25 June 2019.
- "Canoe Sprint | Men's K1 1000m - Semi-Final 1" (PDF). Minsk 2019. Retrieved 25 June 2019.
- "Canoe Sprint | Men's K1 1000m - Semi-Final 2" (PDF). Minsk 2019. Retrieved 25 June 2019.
- "Canoe Sprint | Men's K1 1000m - Final B" (PDF). Minsk 2019. Retrieved 26 June 2019.
- "Canoe Sprint | Men's K1 1000m - Final A" (PDF). Minsk 2019. Retrieved 26 June 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.