Beach volleyball at the 2019 Pan American Games – Men's tournament
The men's tournament competition of the beach volleyball events at the 2019 Pan American Games will take place between 24-30 of July at the Estadio de Volley de Playa a temporary venue in the San Miguel cluster.[1] The defending Pan American Games champions are Rodolfo Ontiveros and Juan Virgen of Mexico.
Beach volleyball – Men's tournament at the XVIII Pan American Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Estadio de Volley de Playa | |||||||||
Dates | July 24–30 | |||||||||
Competitors | 32 from 16 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
«2015 |
Beach volleyball at the 2019 Pan American Games | ||
---|---|---|
Qualification | ||
Tournament | ||
Men | Women | |
Each of the 16 pairs in the tournament will be placed in one of four groups of four teams apiece, and play a round-robin within that pool. The top two teams in each pool advance to the quarterfinals. The third along with the fourth-placed teams in each group, will be eliminated.
The 8 teams that advanced to the elimination rounds will play a single-elimination tournament with a bronze medal match between the semifinal losers.
Schedule
Date | Start | Finish | Phase |
---|---|---|---|
Wednesday July 24, 2019 | 10:40 | 14:50 | Preliminaries |
Thursday July 25, 2019 | 9:00 | 13:10 | Preliminaries |
Friday July 26, 2019 | 9:40 | 13:50 | Preliminaries |
Saturday July 27, 2019 | 10:40 | 14:50 | Elimination stage/Quarterfinal qualifiers |
Sunday July 28, 2019 | 10:40 | 14:50 | Quarterfinals |
Monday July 29, 2019 | 9:00 | 14:50 | Semifinals |
Tuesday July 30, 2019 | 10:50 | 14:30 | Gold/Bronze medal matches |
Results
All times are local, PET (UTC−5).
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 126 | 81 | 1.556 | Quarterfinals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 121 | 93 | 1.301 | Quarterfinals qualifying | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 106 | 109 | 0.972 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 58 | 126 | 0.460 | Placement 13th–16th |
24 July 2019 14:50 |
Vásquez – Seminario |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Katrina Meyer (USA), Omid Mojtahedi (CAN) | |
(11–21, 14–21) Report | ||||
24 July 2019 14:50 |
Leonardo – García |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Erick Martínez (CUB), Sergio Silva Duarte (NCA) | |
(18–21, 19–21) Report | ||||
25 July 2019 12:20 |
Vásquez – Seminario |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Sergio Silva Duarte (NCA), Sergio Cifuentes (GUA | |
(8–21, 8–21) Report | ||||
25 July 2019 12:20 |
Leonardo – García |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Omid Mojtahedi (CAN), Claudia Guerrero (HON) | |
(21–19, 21–15) Report | ||||
26 July 2019 13:50 |
Vásquez – Seminario |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Marcos Braga (BRA), Marlene Hernández (MEX) | |
(11–21, 6–21) Report | ||||
26 July 2019 13:50 |
Hernández – Gómez |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Hernán D. Lovera (COL), Sergio Silva Duarte (NCA) | |
(21–14, 21–16) Report | ||||
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | 6.000 | 139 | 89 | 1.562 | Quarterfinals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2.500 | 127 | 106 | 1.198 | Quarterfinals qualifying | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 88 | 116 | 0.759 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 83 | 126 | 0.659 | Placement 13th–16th |
24 July 2019 14:00 |
Satterfield – Burik |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Claudia Vega (PER), Marcos Braga (BRA) | |
(21–12, 21–10) Report | ||||
24 July 2019 14:50 |
Capogrosso – Azaad |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Carolina Piston (URU), Eduardo A. Paiz (ESA) | |
(21–15, 21–7) Report | ||||
25 July 2019 13:10 |
Satterfield – Burik |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Rocio Lai Delgado (DOM), Marlene Hernadez (MEX) | |
(21–13, 21–16) Report | ||||
25 July 2019 13:10 |
Capogrosso – Azaad |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Katrina Meyer (USA), Erick Martínez (CUB) | |
(21–12, 21–12) Report | ||||
26 July 2019 10:30 |
Satterfield – Burik |
1–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Elvin Ryan Germain (LCA), Carolina Piston (URU) | |
(21–19, 10–21, 12–15) | ||||
26 July 2019 10:30 |
Stewart – Phillip |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Lino J. Salamanca (VEN), Claudia Vega (PER) | |
(19–21, 13–21) Report | ||||
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2.500 | 135 | 112 | 1.205 | Quarterfinals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 1.667 | 142 | 131 | 1.084 | Quarterfinals qualifying | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1.333 | 124 | 115 | 1.078 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 84 | 127 | 0.661 | Placement 13th–16th |
24 July 2019 11:30 |
Brandão – Dealtry |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Omid Mojtahedi (CAN), Claudia Vega (PER) | |
(21–13, 21–14) Report | ||||
24 July 2019 11:30 |
González – Reyes |
1–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Diego M. Medina (ARG), Sergio Silvia Durate (NCA) | |
(21–15, 16–21, 8–15) Report | ||||
25 July 2019 9:50 |
Brandão – Dealtry |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Claudia Vega (PER), Lino J. Salamanca (VEN) | |
(21–16, 21–14) Report | ||||
25 July 2019 9:50 |
González – Reyes |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Marcos Braga (BRA), Claudia Guerrero (HON) | |
(21–13, 21–16) Report | ||||
26 July 2019 13:00 |
Brandão – Dealtry |
1–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Suzanne B. Lowry (USA), Eduardo A. Paiz(ESA) | |
(21–16, 14–21, 16–18) Report | ||||
26 July 2019 13:00 |
Vieyto – Cairus |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Diego M. Medina (ARG), Rocio Lai Delgado (DOM) | |
(22–20, 21–8) Report | ||||
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3.000 | 149 | 124 | 1.202 | Quarterfinals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 2.500 | 130 | 118 | 1.102 | Quarterfinals qualifying | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 110 | 132 | 0.833 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0.167 | 134 | 149 | 0.899 | Placement 13th–16th |
24 July 2019 10:40 |
Nusbaum – Plantinga |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Marcos Braga (BRA), Sergio Cifuentes (GUA) | |
(22–20, 30–28) Report | ||||
24 July 2019 10:40 |
M. Grimalt – E. Grimalt |
2–1 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Erick Martínez (CUB), Carolina B. Piston (URU) | |
(21–15, 16–21, 15–10) Report | ||||
25 July 2019 9:00 |
Nusbaum – Plantinga |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Eduardo A. Paiz (ESA), Justo Ramon Benitez (PAR) | |
(14–21, 19–21) Report | ||||
25 July 2019 9:00 |
M. Grimalt – E. Grimalt |
2–1 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Sergio Cifuentes (GUA), Carolina B. Piston (URU) | |
(21–19, 19–21, 15-13) Report | ||||
26 July 2019 9:40 |
Nusbaum – Plantinga |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 | |
(11–21, 14–21) | ||||
26 July 2019 9:50 |
Ontiveros – Virgen |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Eduardo A. Paiz (ESA), Diego M. Medina (ARG) | |
(21–16, 21–17) Report | ||||
Placement 13th–16th
13th–16th semifinals | 13th–14th place match | |||||
1 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
15th–16th place match | ||||||
2 | ||||||
0 |
13th–16th semifinals
27 July 2019 10:40 |
Stewart – Phillip |
1–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Claudia Guerrero (HON), Omid Mojtahedi (CAN) | |
(21–19, 16–21, 12–15) Report | ||||
27 July 2019 11:30 |
Vásquez – Seminario |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Justo Ramón Benítez (PAR), Katrina Meyer (USA) | |
(7–21, 15–21) Report | ||||
15th–16th place match
27 July 2019 14:50 |
Stewart – Phillip |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Eduardo A. Paiz (ESA), Elvin Ryan Germain (LCA) | |
(21–19, 21–16) Report | ||||
13th–14th place match
28 July 2019 12:20 |
Alpízar – Valenciano |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Lino J. Salamanca (VEN), Suzanne B. Lowry (USA) | |
(16–21, 14–21) Report | ||||
Placement 9th–12th
9th–10th semifinals | 9th place match | |||||
0 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
11th place match | ||||||
2 | ||||||
0 |
9th–12th semifinals
28 July 2019 10:40 |
Medina – Sánchez |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Eduardo A. Paiz (ESA), Claudia Vega (PER) | |
(13–21, 12–21) Report | ||||
28 July 2019 11:30 |
Escobar – Vargas |
1–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Erick Martínez (CUB), Carolina Piston (URU) | |
(13–21, 21–17, 11–15) | ||||
11th–12th place match
28 July 2019 14:50 |
Medina – Sánchez |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Justo Ramón Benitez (PAR), Sergio Silva Duarte (NCA) | |
(21–11, 21–14) Report | ||||
9th–10th place match
29 July 2019 9:00 |
Satterfield – Burik |
1–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Marlene Hernández (MEX), Sergio Cifuentes (GUA) | |
(24–22, 35–37, 11–15) Report | ||||
Placement 5th–8th
9th–12th semifinals | 5th–6th place match | |||||
2 | ||||||
1 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
2 | ||||||
7th–8th place match | ||||||
0 | ||||||
2 |
5th–8th semifinals
29 July 2019 9:00 |
González – Reyes |
2–1 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Diego M. Medina (ARG), Justo Ramón Benitez (PAR) | |
(14–21, 26–24, 15–12) | ||||
29 July 2019 9:50 |
Brandão – Dealtry |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Suzanne B. Lowry (USA), Lino J. Salamanca (VEN) | |
(13–21, 20–22) Report | ||||
7th–8th place match
29 July 2019 10:50 |
Hernández – Gómez |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 2 Referees: Marlene Hernández (MEX), Hernan D. Lovera (COL) | |
(17–21, 11–21) Report | ||||
5th–6th place match
29 July 2019 10:50 |
González – Reyes |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Eduardo A. Paiz (ESA), Justo Ramón Benitez (PAR) | |
(21–17, 21–16) Report | ||||
Placement 1st–4th
Quarterfinals qualifying | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | |||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
1 | Bronze medal match | |||||||||||||
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||
Quarterfinals qualifying
Losers of Quarterfinals qualifying are transferred to Placement 9th–12th.
27 July 2019 10:40 |
Satterfield – Burik |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Marcos Braga (BRA), Lino J. Salamanca (VEN) | |
(19–21, 12–21) Report | ||||
27 July 2019 11:30 |
González – Reyes |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Suzanne B. Lowry (USA), Marlene Hernández (MEX) | |
(21–17, 21–14) Report | ||||
27 July 2019 14:00 |
Ontiveros – Virgen |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Katrina Meyer (USA), Claudia Vega (PER) | |
(21–16, 21–12) Report | ||||
27 July 2019 14:50 |
Leonardo – García |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Omid Mojtahedi (CAN), Claudia Guerrero (HON) | |
(15–21, 17–21) Report | ||||
Quarterfinals
Losers of Quarterfinals are transferred to Placement 5th–8th.
28 July 2019 10:40 |
M. Grimalt – E. Grimalt |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Marcos Braga (BRA), Omid Mojtahedi (CAN) | |
(21–13, 21–16) Report | ||||
28 July 2019 11:30 |
Hernández – Gómez |
1–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Katrina Meyer (USA), Claudia Guerrero (HON) | |
(26–28, 24–22, 7–15) Report | ||||
28 July 2019 14:00 |
Brandão – Dealtry |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Omid Mojtahedi (CAN), Diego M. Medina (ARG) | |
(25–27, 20–22) Report | ||||
28 July 2019 14:50 |
Capogrosso – Azaad |
2–1 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Suzanne B. Lowry (USA), Marcos Braga (BRA) | |
(14–21, 21–14, 18–16) Report | ||||
Semifinals
29 July 2019 14:00 |
M. Grimalt – E. Grimalt |
2–0 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Marcos Braga (BRA), Marlene Hernández (MEX) | |
(21–12, 21–14) Report | ||||
29 July 2019 14:50 |
Ontiveros – Virgen |
2–1 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Omid Mojtahedi (CAN), Katrina Meyer (USA) | |
(9–21, 21–17, 15–12) Report | ||||
Bronze medal match
30 July 2019 11:40 |
Nusbaum – Plantinga |
0–2 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Katrina Meyer (USA), Sergio Silva Duarte (NCA) | |
(17–21, 18–21) Report | ||||
Gold medal match
30 July 2019 14:30 |
M. Grimalt – E. Grimalt |
2–1 | Estadio Voleibol de Playa – Court 1 Referees: Suzanne B. Lowry (USA), Omid Mojtahedi (CAN) | |
(21–19, 22–24, 15–10) | ||||
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 | |
9 | |
10 | |
11 | |
12 | |
13 | |
14 | |
15 | |
16 |
References
- "Beach volleyball – Competition Schedule" (PDF). COPAL. 23 July 2019. Retrieved 25 July 2019.