Basque pelota at the 2019 Pan American Games – Women's doubles fronton rubber ball
The women's doubles fronton rubber ball basque pelota event at the 2019 Pan American Games was held from 4–10 August at the Basque pelota courts in the Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center in Lima, Peru.[1] The Mexican team won the gold medal, after defeating Cuba in the final.
Basque pelota – women's doubles fronton rubber ball at the XVIII Pan American Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Villa María del Triunfo Center | |||||||||
Dates | 4–10 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 10 from 5 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
«2011 2023» |
Basque pelota at the 2019 Pan American Games | ||
---|---|---|
Qualification | ||
Individual | ||
Fronton rubber ball | men | |
Hand fronton | men | |
Peruvian fronton | men | women |
Doubles | ||
Trinquete rubber ball | men | women |
Frontenis | men | women |
Fronton leather ball | men | |
Fronton rubber ball | women | |
Results
Preliminary round
The preliminary stage consisted of a single round robin group where every doubles team played each other once. At the end of this stage, the first two teams then played a final match for the gold medal, while the third and fourth played for bronze.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dulce Figueroa Laura Puentes |
4 | 4 | 0 | 120 | 31 | +89 | 12 |
2 | Yasmary Medina Daniela Darriba |
4 | 3 | 1 | 107 | 66 | +41 | 10 |
3 | Sabrina Andrade Blason Melina Spahn |
4 | 2 | 2 | 92 | 82 | +10 | 8 |
4 | Jessenia Bernal Arévalo Mia Rodríguez |
4 | 1 | 3 | 54 | 93 | −39 | 6 |
5 | Julieta Domínguez Maritxu Bastarrica |
4 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 120 | −101 | 4 |
Updated to match(es) played on 20 September 2019. Source: Lima 2019
All times are local (UTC−5)
4 August 14:07 |
Andrade Blason – Spahn |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Rolando Antonio Casteleiro (CUB) | |
(2-15, 5-15) Report | ||||
4 August 14:53 |
Medina – Darriba |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Jorge Luis Balbi (ARG) | |
(15-1, 15-3) Report | ||||
5 August 14:04 |
Andrade Blason – Spahn |
1-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Pedro López (MEX) | |
(15-6, 8-15, 2-10) Report | ||||
5 August 15:30 |
Figueroa – Puentes |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Jorge Luis Balbi (ARG) | |
(15-3, 15-3) Report | ||||
6 August 17:06 |
Domínguez – Bastarrica |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Dardo Heber Ferreira (URU) | |
(1-15, 1-15) Report | ||||
6 August 17:41 |
Bernal Arévalo – Rodríguez |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Dardo Heber Ferreira (URU) | |
(6-15, 5-15) Report | ||||
7 August 16:38 |
Andrade Blason – Spahn |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Dardo Heber Ferreira (URU) | |
(15-3, 15-7) Report | ||||
7 August 17:10 |
Medina – Darriba |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Leonardo Gabrie Mondada (URU) | |
(15-2, 15-5) Report | ||||
8 August 14:02 |
Figueroa – Puentes |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Alfonso Franco Romero (CHI) | |
(15-13, 15-3) Report | ||||
8 August 15:08 |
Domínguez – Bastarrica |
0-2 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Leonardo Gabrie Mondada (URU) | |
(1-15, 2-15) Report | ||||
Bronze medal match
9 August 15:22 |
Andrade Blason – Spahn |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Andrés Emilio Caballero (CUB) | |
(15-0, 15-2) Report | ||||
Gold medal match
10 August 11:38 |
Figueroa – Puentes |
2-0 | Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center Referees: Alfonso Franco Romero (CHI) | |
(15-4, 15-7) Report | ||||
References
- "Villa María del Triunfo Sports Center". www.lima2019.pe. Lima Organizing Committee for the 2019 Pan and Parapan American Games (COPAL). Retrieved 13 August 2019.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.