Athletics at the 1993 Mediterranean Games – Results
These are the partial results of the athletics competition at the 1993 Mediterranean Games taking place between 17 and 20 June 1993 in Narbonne, France.[1] Only the top 8 finishers are given.
Men's results
100 meters
Heats – 17 June Wind: Heat 1: +1.5 m/s, Heat 2: +0.6 m/s
|
Final – 17 June Wind: +1.4 m/s
|
200 meters
Heats – 18 June Wind: Heat 2: -2.3 m/s
|
Final – 18 June Wind: -1.8 m/s
|
400 meters
Heats – 17 June
|
Final – 18 June
|
800 meters
Heats – 17 June
|
Final – 18 June
|
1500 meters
20 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Noureddine Morceli | 3:29.20 | GR | ||
Fermín Cacho | 3:32.43 | |||
Rachid El Basir | 3:37.30 | |||
4 | Pascal Thiébaut | 3:38.25 | ||
5 | Davide Tirelli | 3:38.41 | ||
6 | Mohamed Taki | 3:38.53 | ||
7 | Manuel Pancorbo | 3:38.56 | ||
8 | Amos Rota | 3:44.52 | ||
9 | Samir Benfarès | 3:46.20 | [2] |
5000 meters
20 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Thierry Pantel | 13:39.04 | |||
Aïssa Belaout | 13:41.65 | |||
Mohammed Mourhit | 13:50.12 | |||
4 | Salah Hissou | 13:55.31 | ||
5 | Stefano Baldini | 14:06.69 | ||
6 | Kamel Kohil | 14:12.47 | ||
7 | Teodoro Cuñado | 14:22.61 | ||
8 | Georgios Loukaidis | 14:52.51 |
10,000 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Khalid Skah | 28:46.38 | |||
Brahim Boutayeb | 28:49.94 | |||
Vincenzo Modica | 28:55.97 | |||
4 | Christian Leuprecht | 29:42.31 | ||
5 | Sid-Ali Sakhri | 29:45.93 | ||
6 | Jean-Louis Prianon | 29:52.72 | ||
7 | Stelios Marneros | 32:58.75 |
Marathon
20 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Davide Milesi | 2:18:42 | GR | ||
Cihangir Demirel | 2:18:43 | |||
Marco Toini | 2:18:59 | |||
4 | Mimoun Lamhajar | 2:19:45 | ||
5 | Mohamed Salmi | 2:19:52 | ||
6 | Jean-Baptiste Protais | 2:20:36 | ||
7 | Tahar Mansouri | 2:21:02 | ||
8 | Chaouki Achour | 2:21:34 | ||
11 | Michel Humbert | 2:34:41 | [2] | |
12 | Jean-Yves Berau | 2:37:28 | [2] |
110 meters hurdles
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dan Philibert | 13.62 | |||
Stelios Bisbas | 13.67 | |||
Mustapha Sdad | 13.80 | |||
4 | Fausto Frigerio | 13.88 | ||
5 | Luigi Bertocchi | 13.96 | ||
6 | Vincent Clarico | 13.98 | ||
7 | Nedeljko Višnjić | 14.41 | ||
8 | Alper Kasapoğlu | 14.41 |
400 meters hurdles
Heats – 18 June
|
Final – 19 June
|
3000 meters steeplechase
19 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Abdelaziz Sahere | 8:25.24 | |||
Azzedine Brahmi | 8:25.24 | |||
Thierry Brusseau | 8:33.27 | |||
4 | Fabien Lacan | 8:37.87 | ||
5 | Elarbi Khattabi | 8:39.23 | ||
6 | Francisco Munuera | 8:40.27 | ||
7 | Nikolaos Vouzis | 8:40.76 | ||
8 | Ramiro Morán | 8:46.62 |
4 x 100 meters relay
20 June
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Max Morinière, Daniel Sangouma, Jean-Charles Trouabal, Bruno Marie-Rose | 38.96 | |||
Alexandros Yenovelis, Georgios Panagiotopoulos, Alexios Alexopoulos, Alexandros Terzian | 39.26 | |||
Luis Turón, Pedro Pablo Nolet, Jordi Mayoral, José Carlos Rivas | 39.90 | |||
4 | Rocco Ceselin, Andrea Amici, Toni Fischetti, Mario Longo | 40.03 | ||
5 | Mohamed Toudamane, Abdelkader El Boukhari, Mohamed El Kandoussi, Driss Bensadou | 40.22 | ||
6 | Periklis Markaris, Anninos Markoullidis, Kostas Pochanis, Yiannis Zisimidis | 40.57 |
4 x 400 meters relay
20 June
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
André Jaffory, Pierre-Marie Hilaire, Stéphane Diagana, Jean-Louis Rapnouil | 3:02.99 | GR | ||
Ali Dahhan, Abdellah Boukraa, Abdelkader El Boukhari, Benyounés Lahlou | 3:04.79 | |||
Maurizio Federici, Vito Petrella, Gianrico Boncompagni, Alessandro Aimar | 3:05.11 | |||
4 | Kamel Talhaoui, Amar Hecini, Ismail Mohamed Mariche, Sadek Boumendil | 3:08.03 | ||
5 | Yiannakis Kleanthous, Anninos Markoullidis, Kostas Pochanis, Evripidis Dimosthenous | 3:14.45 |
High jump
18 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | 2.10 | 2.15 | 2.20 | 2.23 | 2.26 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jean-Charles Gicquel | 2.26 | ||||||||
Gustavo Adolfo Becker | – | o | xo | o | xxx | 2.23 | [3] | ||
Miha Prijon | 2.23 | ||||||||
4 | Dimitrios Kokotis | 2.20 | |||||||
5 | Frédéric Derisbourg | 2.15 | |||||||
6 | Neofytos Kalogerou | 2.10 |
Pole vault
20 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | 5.00 | 5.20 | 5.35 | 5.50 | 5.55 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Stavros Tsitouras | 5.55 | ||||||||
Thierry Vigneron | 5.50 | ||||||||
Jean Galfione | 5.35 | ||||||||
4 | Massimo Allevi | 5.35 | |||||||
5 | Ruhan Işım | 5.00 | |||||||
6 | Fotis Stefani | 5.00 | |||||||
Daniel Martí | – | xxx | NM | [3] |
Long jump
18 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Spyridon Vasdekis | 8.03w | |||||||||
Georgios Zabetakis | 7.91 | |||||||||
Serge Hélan | 7.89w | |||||||||
4 | Gianni Iapichino | 7.87 | ||||||||
5 | Milko Campus | 7.84 | ||||||||
6 | Franck Lestage | 7.80 | ||||||||
7 | Lotfi Khaïda | 7.78 | ||||||||
8 | Jesús Oliván | 7.76w | x | 7.76 | x | x | x | 7.76w | [3] |
Triple jump
19 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pierre Camara | 17.03 | |||||||||
Georges Sainte-Rose | 17.00 | |||||||||
Lotfi Khaïda | 16.88 | |||||||||
4 | Theodoros Tantanozis | 16.56 | ||||||||
5 | Júlio López | 16.38 | x | x | x | x | 16.38 | [3] | ||
6 | Daniele Buttiglione | 16.10 | ||||||||
7 | Maurizio Gifaldi | 15.93 |
Shot put
17 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paolo Dal Soglio | 20.22 | |||||||||
Alessandro Andrei | 19.37 | |||||||||
Dimitrios Koutsoukis | 18.83 | |||||||||
4 | Luc Viudès | 18.65 | ||||||||
5 | Manuel Martínez | 17.39 | x | 18.59 | 17.98 | 18.19 | 17.96 | 18.59 | [3] | |
6 | Jean-Louis Lebon | 17.94 | ||||||||
7 | Ilias Louka | 17.73 | ||||||||
8 | Mikhalis Louka | 17.35 | ||||||||
9 | José Luis Martínez | 17.16 | 17.05 | 17.17 | 17.17 | [3] |
Discus throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Luciano Zerbini | 60.90 | |||
Jean Pons | 57.58 | |||
Jean-Claude Retel | 57.22 | |||
4 | Marco Martino | 55.82 | ||
5 | Christos Papadopoulos | 54.56 | ||
6 | Huseyin Yilmaz | 53.14 | ||
7 | Mikhalis Louka | 43.60 |
Javelin throw
19 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ivan Mustapić | 79.46 | GR | ||||||||
Fabio De Gaspari | 77.18 | |||||||||
Kostas Gatsioudis | 77.00 | |||||||||
4 | Alain Storaci | 75.92 | ||||||||
5 | Pascal Lefèvre | 73.98 | ||||||||
6 | Fikret Özsoy | 70.10 | ||||||||
7 | Tihomir Mustapić | 69.02 | ||||||||
8 | Milan Stijepović | 68.86 | ||||||||
9 | Julián Sotelo | 65.06 | x | x | 65.06 | [3] |
Women's results
100 meters
17 June
Wind: +0.8 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Magalie Simioneck | 11.39 | |||
Odiah Sidibé | 11.49 | |||
Ekaterini Koffa | 11.71 | |||
4 | Annarita Balzani | 11.73 | ||
5 | Laura Ardissone | 11.81 | ||
6 | Patricia Morales | 11.89 | ||
7 | Stalo Konstantinou | 11.90 | ||
8 | Carmen García | 11.94 |
200 meters
18 June
Wind: -1.3 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maguy Nestoret | 23.42 | |||
Valérie Jean-Charles | 23.45 | |||
Donatella Dal Bianco | 24.12 | |||
4 | Ekaterini Koffa | 24.15 | ||
5 | Stalo Konstantinou | 24.47 | ||
6 | Elisabetta Birolini | 24.70 | ||
7 | Mireia Ruiz | 24.80 |
400 meters
18 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Elsa Devassoigne | 52.44 | |||
Francine Landre | 52.95 | |||
Francesca Carbone | 53.78 | |||
4 | Yolanda Reyes | 54.11 | ||
5 | Giuseppina Perlino | 54.30 | ||
6 | Marina Vasarmidou | 54.71 | ||
7 | Dora Kyriakou | 55.36 |
800 meters
18 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hassiba Boulmerka | 2:03.86 | |||
Fabia Trabaldo | 2:04.05 | |||
Amaia Andrés | 2:05.16 | |||
4 | Patricia Djaté | 2:05.61 | ||
5 | Nicoletta Tozzi | 2:06.01 | ||
6 | Dolores Rodríguez | 2:07.36 | ||
7 | Catherine Bailleul | 2:07.37 | ||
8 | Najat Ouali | 2:14.97 |
1500 meters
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Frédérique Quentin | 4:11.09 | |||
Hassiba Boulmerka | 4:11.09 | |||
Farida Fatès | 4:12.60 | |||
4 | Najat Ouali | 4:14.95 | ||
5 | Elisa Rea | 4:15.65 | ||
6 | Zahra Ouaziz | 4:17.27 | ||
7 | Serap Aktaş | 4:23.72 |
3000 meters
17 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valentina Tauceri | 9:00.10 | |||
Annette Palluy | 9:02.96 | |||
Julia Vaquero | 9:04.99 | |||
4 | Laurence Vivier | 9:05.31 | ||
5 | Estela Estévez | 9:06.06 | ||
6 | Silvia Botticelli | 9:06.18 | ||
7 | Zahra Ouaziz | 9:08.55 | ||
8 | Serap Aktaş | 9:20.67 |
Marathon
20 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Helena Javornik | 2:42:58 | GR | ||
Marie-Hélène Ohier | 2:43:26 | |||
Sylvianne Geffray | 2:43:40 | |||
4 | Paola Lanzarini | 2:49.26 | ||
Isabelle Guillot | DNF | [2] |
100 meters hurdles
Heats – 18 June Wind: Heat 1: -1.5 m/s, Heat 2: -1.8 m/s
|
Final – 19 June Wind: -0.8 m/s
|
400 meters hurdles
19 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nouzha Bidouane | 56.09 | |||
Nadia Zatouani | 57.04 | |||
Carole Nelson | 57.45 | |||
4 | Miriam Alonso | 58.06 | ||
5 | Irena Dominc | 58.29 | ||
6 | Corinne Pierre-Joseph | 58.93 | ||
7 | Androula Sialou | 1:01.21 |
4 x 100 meters relay
20 June
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Patricia Girard, Odiah Sidibé, Maguy Nestoret, Valérie Jean-Charles | 43.55 | |||
Elisabetta Birolini, Giuseppina Perlino, Annarita Balzani, Laura Ardissone | 45.62 | |||
Ana Barrenechea, Carmen García, Patricia Morales, Mireia Ruiz | 45.93 | |||
4 | Stalo Konstantinou, Dora Kyriakou, Olympia Menelaou, Androula Sialou | 48.27 |
High jump
17 June
Rank | Name | Nationality | 1.65 | 1.75 | 1.80 | 1.84 | 1.87 | 1.92 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Britta Bilač | 1.92 | |||||||||
Nathalie Lefèbvre | 1.87 | |||||||||
María del Mar Martínez | o | o | o | o | xxx | 1.84 | [3] | |||
4 | Niki Bakoyianni | 1.84 | ||||||||
5 | Sandrine Fricot | 1.80 | ||||||||
6 | Agni Haralambous | 1.75 | ||||||||
7 | Marija Jerković | 1.75 |
Long jump
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Corinne Hérigault | 6.54 (w) | |||||||||
Ksenija Predikaka | 6.51 (w) | |||||||||
Silvija Babić | 6.45 (w) | |||||||||
4 | Fatma Yüksel | 6.34 | ||||||||
5 | Eleni Karambesini | 6.24 | ||||||||
6 | Elisa Andretti | 6.20 | ||||||||
7 | Nadine Caster | 6.15 | ||||||||
8 | Ghada Shouaa | 6.13 | ||||||||
9 | Luisa López | 6.02w | 5.86w | 5.98 | 6.02w | [3] |
Shot put
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Agnese Maffeis | 17.04 | |||||||||
Nataša Erjavec | 16.88 | |||||||||
Margarita Ramos | x | 16.80 | 16.86 | x | x | 16.46 | 16.86 | [3] | ||
4 | Mara Rosolen | 15.94 | ||||||||
5 | Sevgi Sen | 15.64 | ||||||||
6 | Fouzia Fatihi | 15.49 | ||||||||
7 | Fabienne Locuty | 15.28 | ||||||||
7 | Fotini Kyriakidou | 14.82 |
Discus throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Agnese Maffeis | 57.16 | |||||||||
Ekaterini Vongoli | 56.10 | |||||||||
Monia Kari | 55.38 | |||||||||
4 | Agnès Teppe | 54.48 | ||||||||
5 | Zoubida Laayouni | 52.92 | ||||||||
6 | Sonia Godall | 48.34 | 51.38 | x | 52.72 | x | 50.54 | 52.72 | [3] | |
7 | Ángeles Barreiro | 49.68 | 52.36 | 50.92 | x | 52.50 | 50.54 | 52.50 | [3] | |
8 | Mara Rosolen | 51.02 | ||||||||
9 | Isabelle Devaluez | 50.14 | [2] |
Javelin throw
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nathalie Teppe | 60.90 | |||||||||
Nadine Auzeil | 59.68 | |||||||||
Renata Strašek | 59.04 | |||||||||
4 | Mirela Manjani | 53.38 | ||||||||
5 | Aysel Taş | 52.56 | ||||||||
6 | Belén Palacios | 50.00 | 49.76 | 46.56 | 50.28 | 52.10 | 50.74 | 52.10 | [3] | |
7 | Veronica Becuzzi | 50.90 | ||||||||
8 | Efthimia Karatopouzi | 50.28 |
Heptathlon
18–19 June
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m H | HJ | SP | 200m | LJ | JT | 800m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nathalie Teppe | 14.05 | 1.85 | 12.53 | 25.84 | 5.95 | 58.52 | 2:16.12 | 6256 | GR[2] | ||
Ghada Shouaa | 6168 | ||||||||||
Odile Lesage | 14.13 | 1.85 | 12.58 | 26.45 | 6.15 | 40.50 | 2:17.51 | 5888 | [2] | ||
4 | Patricia Guevara | 14.97 | 1.61 | 11.28 | 26.02 | 5.96w | 35.68 | 2:24.52 | 5187 | [4] | |
5 | Billur Dulkadir | 15.18 | 1.64 | 11.75 | 27.16 | 5.49 | 48.02 | 2:28.14 | 5180 | ||
Susana Cruz | 14.61 | 1.73 | 11.68 | 26.50 | NM | 35.36 | DNS | DNF | [3] | ||
Giuliana Spada | DNF |
References
- Results Archived 2014-06-24 at the Wayback Machine
- French results
- Spanish results
- Spanish results (p116)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.