Alpine skiing at the 2014 Winter Paralympics – Men's Super-G
The men's Super-G competition of the 2014 Winter Paralympics was held at Rosa Khutor Alpine Resort near Krasnaya Polyana, Russia. The competition took place on 9 March 2014.
Men's super-G at the XI Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic alpine skiing | |
Venue | Rosa Khutor Alpine Resort, Krasnaya Polyana, Russia |
Dates | 9 March |
Men's Super-G (visually impaired) at the XI Paralympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Competitors | 15 from 9 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Men's Super-G (sitting) at the XI Paralympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Competitors | 31 from 15 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Men's Super-G (standing) at the XI Paralympic Winter Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Competitors | 31 from 13 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Alpine skiing at the 2014 Winter Paralympics | ||
---|---|---|
Combined | men | women |
Downhill | men | women |
Giant slalom | men | women |
Slalom | men | women |
Super-G | men | women |
Snowboard cross | men | women |
Medal table
* Host nation (Russia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||
3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 nations) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 |
Visually impaired
In the visually impaired super-G, the athlete with a visual impairement has a sighted guide.[1] The two skiers are considered a team, and dual medals are awarded.
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Jakub Krako Guide: Martin Motyka | 1:20.58 | |||
7 | Mark Bathum Guide: Cade Yamamoto | 1:20.71 | +0.13 | ||
8 | Mac Marcoux Guide: Robin Femy | 1:20.77 | +0.19 | ||
4 | 4 | Yon Santacana Maiztegui Guide: Miguel Galindo Garces | 1:22.27 | +1.69 | |
5 | 9 | Ivan Frantsev Guide: German Agranovskii | 1:26.00 | +5.42 | |
6 | 12 | Valerii Redkozubov Guide: Evgeny Geroev | 1:26.66 | +6.08 | |
7 | 11 | Maciej Krezel Guide: Anna Ogarzynska | 1:27.13 | +6.55 | |
8 | 1 | Michal Beladic Guide: Filip Motyka | 1:29.30 | +8.72 | |
9 | 14 | Radomir Dudas Guide: Michal Cerven | 1:31.51 | +10.93 | |
10 | Hugo Thomas Guide: Luana Bergamin | DNS | |||
2 | Alessandro Daldoss Guide: Luca Negrini | DNF | |||
5 | Marek Kubacka Guide:Natalia Karpisova | DNF | |||
6 | Miroslav Haraus Guide: Maros Hudik | DNF | |||
13 | Gabriel Juan Gorce Yepes Guide: Josep Arnau Ferrer Ventura | DNF | |||
15 | Patrik Hetmer Guide: Miroslav Macala | DNF |
Sitting
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
53 | Akira Kano | 1:19.51 | |||
52 | Taiki Morii | 1:21.60 | +2.09 | ||
55 | Caleb Brousseau | 1:22.05 | +2.54 | ||
4 | 51 | Heath Calhoun | 1:24.65 | +5.14 | |
5 | 63 | Frederic Francois | 1:25.07 | +5.56 | |
6 | 58 | Corey Peters | 1:26.17 | +6.66 | |
7 | 56 | Jasmin Bambur | 1:26.36 | +6.85 | |
8 | 67 | Philipp Bonadimann | 1:26.84 | +7.33 | |
9 | 71 | Kurt Oatway | 1:29.10 | +9.59 | |
10 | 75 | Mick Brennan | 1:30.48 | +10.97 | |
11 | 65 | Arly Velasquez | 1:30.57 | +11.06 | |
12 | 47 | Maurizio Nicoli | 1:31.78 | +12.27 | |
13 | 77 | Dino Sokolovic | 1:33.42 | +13.91 | |
62 | Franz Hanfstingl | DNS | |||
73 | Reinhold Sampl | DNS | |||
74 | Dietmar Dorn | DNS | |||
48 | Georg Kreiter | DNF | |||
49 | Kenji Natsume | DNF | |||
50 | Yohann Taberlet | DNF | |||
54 | Christoph Kunz | DNF | |||
57 | Thomas Nolte | DNF | |||
59 | Takeshi Suzuki | DNF | |||
60 | Josh Dueck | DNF | |||
61 | Roman Rabl | DNF | |||
64 | Kees-Jan van der Klooster | DNF | |||
66 | Christopher Devlin-Young | DNF | |||
68 | Cyril More | DNF | |||
69 | Akira Taniguchi | DNF | |||
70 | Park Jong-Seork | DNF | |||
72 | Oldrich Jelinek | DNF | |||
76 | Thomas Jacobsen | DNF |
Standing
Rank | Bib | Name | Country | Time | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
23 | Markus Salcher | 1:20.92 | |||
25 | Matthias Lanzinger | 1:21.33 | +0.41 | ||
29 | Alexey Bugaev | 1:22.30 | +1.38 | ||
4 | 21 | Vincent Gauthier-Manuel | 1:22.59 | +1.67 | |
5 | 22 | Michael Brügger | 1:24.11 | +3.19 | |
6 | 37 | James Stanton | 1:24.66 | +3.74 | |
7 | 20 | Romain Riboud | 1:25.03 | +4.11 | |
8 | 31 | Martin France | 1:25.50 | +4.58 | |
9 | 16 | Gakuta Koike | 1:25.54 | +4.62 | |
10 | 19 | Cedric Amafroi-Broisat | 1:25.58 | +4.66 | |
11 | 26 | Alexander Vetrov | 1:26.36 | +5.44 | |
12 | 42 | Toshihiro Abe | 1:27.82 | +6.90 | |
13 | 32 | Kirk Schornstein | 1:27.83 | +6.91 | |
14 | 40 | Hansjörg Lantschner | 1:28.68 | +7.76 | |
15 | 24 | Thomas Pfyl | 1:28.86 | +7.94 | |
16 | 46 | Jochi Röthlisberger | 1:33.07 | +12.15 | |
35 | Christian Lanthaler | DNS | |||
41 | Masahiko Tokai | DNS | |||
45 | Christophe Brodard | DNS | |||
17 | Matt Hallat | DNF | |||
18 | Toby Kane | DNF | |||
27 | Alexander Alyabyev | DNF | |||
28 | Mitchell Gourley | DNF | |||
30 | Adam Hall | DNF | |||
33 | Braydon Luscombe | DNF | |||
34 | Hiraku Misawa | DNF | |||
36 | Bart Verbruggen | DNF | |||
38 | Thomas Grochar | DNF | |||
39 | Ralph Green | DNF | |||
43 | Jonathan Lujan | DNF | |||
44 | Andrzej Szczesny | DNF |
References
- https://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/disability-sport/25580284 Sochi Winter Paralympics: Guide to the sports
External links
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.