2019 NACAC U23 Championships in Athletics – Results
These are the results of the 2019 NACAC U23 Championships in Athletics which took place on July 5, 6, and 7 at the Parque Queretaro 2000 in Querétaro City, Mexico.[1]
Men's results
100 meters
Heats – July 5 Wind: Heat 1: ? m/s, Heat 2: 0.0 m/s, Heat 3: 0.0 m/s
|
Final – July 5 Wind: +1.1 m/s
|
200 meters
Heats – July 6 Wind: Heat 1: +2.8 m/s, Heat 2: +0.3 m/s, Heat 3: +2.6 m/s
|
Final – July 7 Wind: +0.8 m/s
|
400 meters
Heats – July 5
|
Final – July 6
|
800 meters
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Devin Dixon | 1:47.69 | |||
Isaiah Jewett | 1:49.43 | |||
Jauavney James | 1:49.52 | |||
4 | Jorge Arturo Montes | 1:49.79 | ||
5 | Cebastian Gentil | 1:54.63 | ||
6 | Jesús Tonatiu López | 1:55.87 | ||
7 | Mohand Khelaf | 1:58.07 |
1500 meters
July 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cade Bethmann | 4:02.84 | |||
Victor Ortiz | 4:03.39 | |||
Cristian García | 4:03.71 | |||
4 | Orlando Cuevas | 4:05.02 | ||
5 | César Peraza | 4:11.32 | ||
6 | Alexandre Gauthierot | 4:12.43 |
5000 meters
July 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Erick Cayetano | 15:19.84 | |||
Jonathan del Razo | 15:22.39 | |||
Alexandre Gauthierot | DNF |
10,000 meters
July 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Matt Young | 32:46.84 | |||
Jesús Nava | 32:46.84 | |||
Francisco Sánchez | 33:25.80 |
110 meters hurdles
Heats – July 5 Wind: Heat 1: +0.8 m/s, Heat 2: +2.4 m/s
|
Final – July 5 Wind: +2.7 m/s
|
400 meters hurdles
Heats – July 5
|
Final – July 5
|
3000 meters steeplechase
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alex Rogers | 9:10.55 | |||
John Rice | 9:16.29 | |||
Victor Ortiz | 9:18.92 | |||
4 | José Armando Valencia | 9:23.59 | ||
5 | César Daniel Gómez | 9:24.18 | ||
6 | César Peraza | 10:25.06 |
4 × 100 meters relay
July 6
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Justin Hall, Holland Martin, Darrell Singleton, Ja'Mari Ward | 40.03 | |||
6 | Tamar Greene, Samson Colebrooke, Holland Martin, Shakeem Hall-Smith | 40.33 | |||
3 | Mario Lozano, Daniel Martínez, Rodrigo Guzman, Brandon Heredia | DNF | |||
5 | Raheem Chambers, Michali Everett, Waseem Williams, Rohan Cole | DQ | R170.7[3] |
10,000 meters walk
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gustavo Solis | 42:09.49 | |||
José Oswaldo Calel | 42:55.27 | |||
Saúl Mena | 44:03.54 | |||
4 | Steven Smith | 44:37.07 | ||
5 | Anthony Gruttadauro | 46:43.83 | ||
Alger Liang | DQ |
High jump
July 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Keenon Laine | 2.25 | |||
Earnest Sears | 2.25 | |||
Erik Portillo | 2.22 | |||
4 | Eric Chatten | 2.19 | ||
5 | Roberto Vílches | 2.16 | ||
6 | Noel Vanderzee | 2.13 | ||
7 | Jyles Etienne | 2.10 | ||
8 | Kyle Alcine | 2.10 | ||
9 | Raymond Richards | 2.05 | ||
10 | Ken Franzua | 2.05 |
Pole vault
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | 4.40 | 4.55 | 4.70 | 4.80 | 4.90 | 5.00 | 5.20 | 5.30 | 5.50 | 5.60 | 5.70 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Clayton Fritsch | – | – | – | – | – | – | xo | o | xo | o | xxx | 5.60 | CR | ||
Zachery Bradford | – | – | – | – | – | – | o | o | o | xxo | xxx | 5.60 | CR | ||
Natán Rivera | xxo | xxx | 4.90 | ||||||||||||
4 | Daniel Arellano | xxo | xxx | 4.80 | |||||||||||
5 | Christiaan Higueros | xxo | xxx | 4.55 | |||||||||||
6 | Jasiel Silva | xxx | 4.40 |
Long jump
July 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Andwuelle Wright | 7.70 | 7.64 | 8.25 | 8.09 | 7.77 | 8.25 | 8.25 | CR, NR | ||
Shawn-D Thompson | 7.34 | x | 7.62 | 7.73 | 8.05w | 8.03 | 8.05w | |||
Wayne Pinnock | 7.65 | 5.95 | 7.63 | x | 7.97 | 7.75 | 7.97 | |||
4 | Ja'Mari Ward | x | 7.63 | x | 7.95 | x | x | 7.95 | ||
5 | Che Richards | 7.65 | 7.40 | x | 7.74 | x | x | 7.74 | ||
6 | Alejandro Cox | 7.61 | 7.56 | 7.39 | 7.31 | ? | ? | 7.61 | ||
7 | Enzo Hodebar | x | 7.50 | x | x | x | x | 7.50 | ||
8 | Akeem Bradshaw | 7.19 | 7.25 | 7.42 | 6.73 | x | 7.20 | 7.42 | ||
9 | Justin Hall | 7.39 | x | x | 7.39 | |||||
10 | Tristan James | 7.31 | x | x | 7.31 | |||||
11 | Jorge Pineda | 4.14 | x | 7.26 | 7.26 | |||||
12 | Holland Martin | x | 7.21 | x | 7.21 | |||||
13 | Ever Ponce | x | x | 6.97 | 6.97 | |||||
14 | Wienstan Mena | 6.93 | x | x | 6.93 | |||||
15 | Mathew Montero | 4.44 | 6.83 | x | 6.83 | |||||
16 | Wikenson Fenelon | 6.51 | 6.14 | 6.17 | 6.51 | |||||
17 | Nicolas Arriola | x | 6.51 | x | 6.51 |
Triple jump
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Isaiah Griffith | x | 16.79w | 16.78w | 16.66 | x | 16.47 | 16.79w | |||
Armani Wallace | 16.31w | 16.43 | 16.72w | 16.61w | 16.56 | x | 16.72w | |||
O'Brien Wasome | 15.83w | x | x | x | 15.90 | 16.66w | 16.66w | |||
4 | Holland Martin | 16.36w | 16.47w | x | – | 16.14 | – | 16.47w | ||
5 | Tamar Greene | 16.20 | 16.45w | x | – | 16.13w | – | 16.45w | ||
6 | Fredy Lemus | 15.80 | 15.48w | 15.95w | 15.96w | x | x | 15.96w | ||
7 | Rubén Chan Tan | 14.20w | 14.49w | 14.84w | x | 15.11w | 15.04w | 15.11w | ||
8 | Enrique Garibaldi | x | x | 13.91w | 13.82 | 14.56 | x | 14.56w |
Shot put
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jordan Geist | 19.97 | 20.21 | x | 19.90 | 19.85 | 20.81 | 20.81 | CR | ||
Kyle Mitchell | 15.63 | 17.78 | x | 17.91 | 18.70 | 18.66 | 18.70 | |||
Zackery Short | 17.32 | 18.34 | 18.09 | 17.76 | x | x | 18.34 | |||
4 | Mark Bujnowski | 15.72 | x | x | 17.34 | 18.10 | 18.30 | 18.30 | ||
5 | Jairo Morán | 17.31 | x | 17.32 | 17.19 | 17.75 | x | 17.75 | ||
6 | Israel Martínez | 14.01 | x | x | x | 13.22 | x | 14.01 |
Discus throw
July 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Roje Stona | 56.97 | |||
Iffy Joyner | 54.92 | |||
Mark Bujnowski | 50.77 | |||
4 | Kai Chang | 49.07 | ||
5 | Israel Martínez | 43.84 | ||
6 | Juan Amparan | 42.17 | ||
Jerimiah Evans | NM |
Hammer throw
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Robert Colantonio | x | x | 64.69 | x | 62.97 | 66.78 | 66.78 | |||
Kieran McKeag | x | 64.58 | 65.21 | 66.37 | x | 66.21 | 66.37 | |||
Andreas Troschke | 55.70 | x | 59.57 | x | 57.18 | 60.61 | 60.61 | |||
4 | Jonathan Absalon | 56.00 | 60.28 | x | 58.04 | 58.95 | x | 60.28 | ||
5 | Samuel Coulson-Willett | x | x | 60.05 | x | 60.13 | x | 60.13 | ||
6 | Alan Marrujo | 54.60 | 55.72 | 57.27 | x | 56.04 | 54.78 | 57.27 |
Javelin throw
July 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anderson Peters | x | 78.66 | 78.50 | 80.63 | 81.89 | x | 81.89 | CR | ||
Marki Felix | 70.50 | 78.10 | 70.21 | 75.73 | 73.11 | 71.38 | 78.10 | |||
Félix Torres | 61.20 | x | 64.98 | x | 67.13 | 68.72 | 68.72 | |||
4 | Cade Antonucci | 64.08 | 65.95 | 64.36 | 63.10 | 65.11 | 68.37 | 68.37 | ||
5 | Ángel Daniel Aleman | 65.99 | 64.32 | x | 63.66 | x | 67.23 | 67.23 | ||
6 | Jaime Arroyo | 62.04 | 60.36 | 60.01 | 61.95 | 60.75 | 65.15 | 65.15 | ||
7 | Roan Allen | 58.09 | 57.96 | 63.18 | 58.65 | 59.41 | 64.75 | 64.75 | ||
8 | Keyon Burton | 58.64 | 61.98 | x | 57.20 | x | 55.29 | 61.98 | ||
9 | Jesse Newman | 60.88 | 59.75 | 61.37 | 61.37 | |||||
10 | Avery Joseph | 55.84 | 60.11 | x | 60.11 | |||||
11 | Ahmed Joseph | x | 58.51 | x | 58.51 |
Women's results
100 meters
Heats – July 5 Wind: Heat 1: +1.4 m/s, Heat 2: +1.5 m/s
|
Final – July 5 Wind: +3.3 m/s
|
200 meters
July 7
Wind: +1.6 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anglerne Annelus | 22.84 | |||
Natassha McDonald | 23.31 | |||
Ashlan Best | 23.75 | |||
4 | Shalysa Wray | 24.39 | ||
5 | Hilary Gladden | 24.47 | ||
6 | Andrea Guajardo | 25.00 | ||
7 | Monica Ortiz | 25.49 | ||
8 | Adriana Andrade | 26.27 |
400 meters
Heats – July 5
|
Final – July 6
|
800 meters
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Avi'Tal Wilson-Perteete | 2:05.70 | |||
Nia Akins | 2:07.11 | |||
Erinn Stenman-Fahey | 2:11.58 | |||
4 | Alma Delia Cortes | 2:12.77 | ||
5 | Veronica Ángel | 2:13.44 | ||
6 | Lissette Ramírez | 2:19.79 | ||
7 | Kennedy Thomson | 2:21.93 |
1500 meters
July 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alma Delia Cortes | 4:28.37 | |||
Katie Rainsberger | 4:30.86 | |||
Alexis Fuller | 4:36.60 | |||
4 | Silvia de la Peña | 4:55.59 |
5000 meters
July 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jaci Smith | 16:51.41 | |||
Jessica Drop | 17:33.81 | |||
Elizabeth Tuxpan | 18:34.16 | |||
4 | Paola Ramos | 19:00.93 | ||
5 | María Fernanda Hernández | 19:16.02 |
10,000 meters
July 7
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kathryn Munks | 37:03.63 | |||
Elizabeth Funderburk | 38:06.83 | |||
Paola Ramos | 38:55.70 | |||
4 | Jana Sánchez | 38:58.42 | ||
5 | Sandra Hernández | 41:12.28 |
100 meters hurdles
Heats – July 6 Wind: Heat 1: +1.6 m/s, Heat 2: +0.7 m/s
|
Final – July 6 Wind: +1.7 m/s
|
400 meters hurdles
July 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anna Cockrell | 56.54 | |||
Shiann Salmon | 56.83 | |||
Brittley Humphrey | 57.36 | |||
4 | Gabriella Scott | 57.53 | ||
5 | Dreshanae Rolle | 1:00.72 | ||
6 | Yara Amador | 1:01.60 | ||
7 | Tarika Moses | 1:01.84 | ||
8 | Leslie López | 1:03.65 |
3000 meters steeplechase
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hannah Steelman | 10:21.88 | |||
Gabrielle Jennings | 10:47.35 | |||
Nayelly Mendoza | 11:18.66 | |||
4 | Arian Iveth Chia | 11:48.30 |
4 × 100 meters relay
July 6
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Brianna Duncan, Rebekah Smith, Anglerne Annelus, Twanisha Terry | 42.97 | |||
4 | Shyvonne Roxborough, Ashlan Best, Natassha McDonald, Audrey Leduc | 44.28 | |||
3 | Aurora Jurado, Monica Ortiz, Araceli Espinosa, Alejandra Ortiz | 47.52 | |||
4 | 5 | Daejha Moss, Dreshanae Rolle, Celine Thompson, Charisma Taylor | 47.82 |
5000 meters walk
July 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Valeria Ortuño | 23:05.08 | |||
Amberly Melendez | 23:25.50 | |||
Diana Miranda | 23:40.73 | |||
4 | Anali Cisneros | 24:15.11 |
High jump
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nicole Greene | 1.87 | |||
Ximena Esquivel | 1.87 | |||
Erinn Beattie | 1.75 | |||
4 | Daejha Moss | 1.75 | ||
5 | Celine Thompson | 1.65 | ||
5 | Yashira Rhymer-Stuart | 1.65 |
Pole vault
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | 3.05 | 3.50 | 3.60 | 3.70 | 3.80 | 3.90 | 4.00 | 4.10 | 4.20 | 4.30 | 4.41 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alina McDonald | – | – | – | – | – | o | o | o | o | xxx | 4.30 | ||||
Sophia Franklin | – | – | – | – | – | 3.90 | |||||||||
Silvia Guerrero | xxo | xo | o | 3.80 | |||||||||||
4 | Andrea Velasco | o | xxx | 3.70 | |||||||||||
5 | Valeria Pagan | o | xxo | xxx | 3.60 | ||||||||||
María José Muñoz | xxx | NM |
Long jump
July 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aliyah Whisby | 6.82w | x | 6.43w | 6.33 | – | 6.25 | 6.82w | |||
Jasmyn Steels | 6.60 | 6.64w | 6.59 | 6.38w | x | 6.61w | 6.64w | |||
Jessicca Noble | 6.47 | 6.49 | – | – | 5.97 | 6.49w | 6.49 | |||
4 | Taishia Pryce | 6.42 | 6.45 | x | 6.30 | x | 6.49w | 6.49w | ||
5 | Sandra Latrace | 5.84w | 6.24 | 6.11w | 6.04 | x | 6.11 | 6.24 | ||
6 | Flor Romero | x | x | x | 5.67 | 5.52 | 5.32 | 5.67 | ||
7 | Karla Almodóvar | x | 5.48 | 5.49w | 5.30w | 5.19w | 5.29w | 5.49w |
Triple jump
July 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Davisleydis Velazco | x | 13.94w | x | x | x | 13.57 | 13.94w | |||
Danielle Spence | 13.24 | x | 13.14w | x | 12.71 | 11.82 | 13.24 | |||
Charisma Taylor | 13.10 | 12.99w | 13.20 | 13.22w | x | 12.87 | 13.22w | |||
4 | Chaquinn Cook | x | 12.67 | 13.00w | 12.65 | 13.11 | 13.16 | 13.16 | ||
5 | Bria Matthews | 13.00 | 12.79 | 12.93 | 13.01 | 13.15 | 12.87 | 13.15 | ||
6 | Aria Small | 12.39w | 12.23 | x | x | 12.19 | 12.85 | 12.85 | ||
7 | Flor Romero | x | 12.12 | x | 12.17 | x | x | 12.17 | ||
8 | María Fernanda Rea | x | x | 12.06 | 11.86 | x | x | 12.06 |
Shot put
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Samantha Noennig | 15.70 | 17.23 | 15.67 | 16.87 | 16.14 | 17.16 | 17.23 | |||
Alyssa Wilson | 16.40 | 16.73 | x | x | 16.35 | x | 16.73 | |||
Gabrielle Bailey | 15.09 | x | x | 14.74 | 16.51 | x | 16.51 | |||
4 | Grace Tennant | 14.01 | 14.87 | x | 15.15 | x | 14.74 | 15.15 | ||
5 | Liliana Mojica | 14.27 | 14.87 | 14.86 | 15.08 | 15.06 | 14.78 | 15.08 |
Discus throw
July 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shanice Love | 60.14 | x | x | 53.76 | 58.49 | 58.95 | 60.14 | CR | ||
Laulauga Tausaga | 56.21 | 55.70 | 53.73 | 53.59 | 51.76 | 59.37 | 59.37 | |||
Melany Matheus | 54.83 | 52.75 | 55.40 | x | x | x | 55.40 | |||
4 | Gabrielle Bailey | x | 51.89 | 50.21 | 54.99 | 51.62 | 5.09(?) | 54.99 | ||
5 | Abigale Wilson | x | 54.75 | x | 50.36 | x | x | 54.75 | ||
6 | Alma Pollorena | 48.48 | 50.42 | 50.05 | 47.59 | x | 49.29 | 50.42 | ||
7 | Grace Tennant | 46.80 | 48.07 | x | 49.07 | 47.18 | 49.65 | 49.65 | ||
8 | Veronica Luzania | x | 42.36 | 43.56 | 43.52 | x | 42.82 | 43.56 | ||
9 | Lacee Barnes | x | x | 40.27 | 40.27 |
Hammer throw
July 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alyssa Wilson | 63.95 | |||
Liz Arleen Collía | 60.94 | |||
Tasha Willing | 59.50 | |||
4 | Loreto Jacobo | 56.00 | ||
5 | Miranda Vazquez | 53.70 | ||
6 | Naquita Williams | 52.31 | ||
7 | Sonja Moreno | 50.60 |
Javelin throw
July 6
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kylee Carter | 54.48 | |||
Jenna Gray | 53.87 | |||
Luz Mariana Castro | 53.56 | |||
4 | Karla Gallardo | 39.96 | ||
5 | Shanee Angol | 36.46 |
Mixed results
4 × 400 meters relay
July 7
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Terry Thomas (M), Shiann Salmon (W), Martin Manley (M), Roneisha McGregor (W) | 3:16.99 | |||
Norman Grimes (M), Chloe Abbott (W), Hannah Waller (W), Marcus Parker (M) | 3:17.74 | |||
Natassha McDonald (W), Khamal Stewart-Baynes (M), Kyra Constantine (W), Austin Cole (M) | 3:22.43 | |||
4 | Dana Castro (W), Brandon Constantino (M), Lizeth Parga (W), Jesús Pablo Mares (M) | 3:32.40 |
References
- "Official results" (PDF). NACAC. Retrieved 19 September 2019.
- False start
- Passing the baton outside the takeover zone
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.