2018 IBSF Junior & U23 World Championships
The 2018 IBSF Junior & U23 World Championships took place at the St. Moritz-Celerina Olympic Bobrun in St.Moritz, Switzerland, from 25 to 28 January 2018.
Schedule
Six events were held.[1]
All times are local (UTC+1).
Date | Time | Events |
---|---|---|
25 January | 09:00 | Junior Women's skeleton |
Junior Men's skeleton | ||
27 January | 09:30 | Junior 2-women bobsleigh |
U23 2-women bobsleigh | ||
Junior 2-men bobsleigh | ||
U23 2-men bobsleigh | ||
28 January | 09:30 | Junior four-men bobsleigh |
U23 four-men bobsleigh |
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 14 | |
2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (6 nations) | 8 | 8 | 8 | 24 |
Bobsleigh
Junior
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Two-man[2] | Richard Oelsner Alexander Schueller | 2:13.95 | Christoph Hafer Tobias Schneider | 2:13.97 | Benjamin Maier Kilian Walch | 2:14.11 |
Four-man[3] | Pablo Nolte Alexander Mair Matthias Sommer Florian Bauer | 2:10.10 | Christoph Hafer Michael Salzer Sebastian Mrowka Tobias Schneider | 2:10.18 | Bennet Buchmüller Paul Krenz Christian Hammers Costa Laurenz | 2:10.45 |
Two-woman[4] | Andreea Grecu Florentina Iusco | 2:18.46 | Laura Nolte Lavinia Pittschaft | 2:18.77 | Kim Kalicki Lena Zelichowski | 2:18.85 |
Under-23
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Two-man[5] | Richard Oelsner Alexander Schueller | 2:13.95 | Mihai Tentea Ciprian Daroczi | 2:14.57 | Jonas Jannusch Benedikt Hertel | 2:14.96 |
Four-man[6] | Richard Oelsner Benedikt Hertel Alexander Schueller Paul Straub | 2:10.67 | Michael Vogt Alain Knuser Silvio Weber Sandro Michel | 2:10.91 | Aleksandr Bredikhin Denis Korotkov Vladislav Zharovtsev Georgiy Kuzmenko | 2:11.54 |
Two-woman[7] | Laura Nolte Lavinia Pittschaft | 2:18.77 | Polina Nazaruk Victoria Shabalina | 2:18.94 | Ying Qing He Xinyi | 2:19.31 |
Skeleton
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men[8] | Nikita Tregubov | 2:16.36 | Vladislav Marchenkov | 2:17.29 | Felix Keisinger | 2:17.46 |
Women[9] | Anna Fernstädt | 2:20.07 | Yulia Kanakina | 2:20.88 | Susanne Kreher | 2:21.08 |
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.