2003 Pan American Women's Youth Handball Championship
The 2003 American Handball Women's Youth Championships took place in São José dos Pinhais and Curitiba from September 24 – 28.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | |
Dates | September 24–28 |
Teams | 8 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Runner-up | |
Third place | |
Fourth place | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches | 20 |
Goals scored | 987 (49.35 per match) |
← Previous Next → |
Preliminary round
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 119 | 38 | +81 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 80 | 66 | +14 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 49 | 98 | –49 | 2 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 56 | 102 | –46 | 0 |
September 24 10:00 |
Puerto Rico |
15 – 34 | Ginásio Nelson Almir de Almeida, Curitiba | |
(8–21) | ||||
September 24 16:30 |
Brazil |
47 – 13 | Ginásio Ney Braga, São José dos Pinhais | |
(23–7) | ||||
September 25 13:00 |
Chile |
31 – 21 | Ginásio Ney Braga, São José dos Pinhais | |
(11–5) | ||||
September 25 18:00 |
Brazil |
42 – 10 | Ginásio Nelson Almir de Almeida, Curitiba | |
(22–7) | ||||
September 26 13:30 |
Puerto Rico |
24 – 22 | Ginásio Nelson Almir de Almeida, Curitiba | |
(12–9) | ||||
September 26 18:00 |
Brazil |
30 – 15 | Ginásio Ney Braga, São José dos Pinhais | |
(11–8) | ||||
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 92 | 54 | +38 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 74 | 62 | +12 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 62 | 65 | –3 | 2 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 39 | 86 | –47 | 0 |
September 24 12:00 |
Uruguay |
24 – 19 | Ginásio Ney Braga, São José dos Pinhais | |
(8–9) | ||||
September 24 13:00 |
Argentina |
31 – 16 | Ginásio Nelson Almir de Almeida, Curitiba | |
(16–8) | ||||
September 25 15:00 |
Argentina |
31 – 15 | Ginásio Nelson Almir de Almeida, Curitiba | |
(11–7) | ||||
September 25 16:30 |
Uruguay |
27 – 13 | Ginásio Ney Braga, São José dos Pinhais | |
(11–7) | ||||
September 26 12:00 |
Paraguay |
28 – 10 | Ginásio Ney Braga, São José dos Pinhais | |
(14–2) | ||||
September 26 18:00 |
Argentina |
30 – 23 | Ginásio Nelson Almir de Almeida, Curitiba | |
(16–12) | ||||
Placement 5th–8th
September 27 13:30 |
Paraguay |
31 – 25 | Ginásio Nelson Almir de Almeida, Curitiba | |
(16–13) | ||||
September 27 16:30 |
Puerto Rico |
16 – 23 | Ginásio Nelson Almir de Almeida, Curitiba | |
(8–11) | ||||
7th/8th
September 28 9:00 |
Greenland |
30 – 29 | Ginásio Nelson Almir de Almeida, Curitiba | |
(15–10) | ||||
Final round
Semifinal | Final | |||||
September 27 – São José dos Pinhais | ||||||
42 | ||||||
September 28 – São José dos Pinhais | ||||||
13 | ||||||
39 | ||||||
September 27 – São José dos Pinhais | ||||||
23 | ||||||
19 | ||||||
37 | ||||||
Third place | ||||||
September 28 – Curitiba | ||||||
27 | ||||||
28 |
Semifinals
September 27 13:30 |
Argentina |
37 – 19 | Ginásio Ney Braga, São José dos Pinhais | |
(13–9) | ||||
September 27 18:00 |
Brazil |
42 – 13 | Ginásio Ney Braga, São José dos Pinhais | |
(20–7) | ||||
Bronze medal match
September 28 12:00 |
Uruguay |
27 – 28 | Ginásio Nelson Almir de Almeida, Curitiba | |
(12–11) | ||||
Gold medal match
September 28 15:00 |
Brazil |
39 – 23 | Ginásio Ney Braga, São José dos Pinhais | |
(18–8) | ||||
Final standing
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 |
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.