Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 68 kg
Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | |
48 kg | 48 kg | |
52 kg | 52 kg | |
57 kg | 57 kg | |
62 kg | 62 kg | |
68 kg | 68 kg | |
74 kg | 74 kg | |
82 kg | 82 kg | |
90 kg | 90 kg | |
100 kg | 100 kg | |
130 kg | 130 kg | |
The Men's Freestyle 68 kg at the 1988 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program, were held at the Sangmu Gymnasium, Seongnam.
Medalists
Gold | Arsen Fadzayev |
Silver | Park Jang-Soon |
Bronze | Nate Carr |
Tournament results
The wrestlers were divided into two groups. The winner of each group was decided by a double-elimination system.
- Legend
- TF — Won by fall
- SP — Won by superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser with points
- SO — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser without points
- ST — Won by technical superiority, 15 points difference
- PP — Won by points, the loser with technical points
- PO — Won by points, the loser without technical points
- P0 — Won by passivity, scoring zero points
- P1 — Won by passivity, while leading by 1-11 points
- PS — Won by passivity, while leading by 12-14 points
- PA — Won by opponent injury
- DQ — Won by forfeit
- DNA — Did not appear
- L — Losses
- ER — Round of Elimination
- CP — Classification Points
- TP — Technical Points
Eliminatory round
Group A
L | CP | TP | L | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | ||||||
0 | 4-0 ST | 19-3 | 1 | |||
0 | 4-0 ST | 17-2 | 1 | |||
0 | 4-0 TF | 1:13 | 1 | |||
0 | 4-0 ST | 19-3 | 1 | |||
0 | 4-0 ST | 15-0 | 1 | |||
1 | 1-3 PP | 4-12 | 0 | |||
1 | 0-4 TF | 4:05 | 0 | |||
0 | Bye | |||||
Round 2 | ||||||
0 | 4-0 ST | 16-0 | 1 | |||
2 | .5-3.5 SP | 3-16 | 0 | |||
2 | 0-4 ST | 0-15 | 0 | |||
2 | 0-4 ST | 0-15 | 0 | |||
2 | 0-4 TF | 0:17 | 0 | |||
2 | 1-3 PP | 3-12 | 1 | |||
0 | 4-0 TF | 3:50 | 2 | |||
0 | Bye | |||||
Round 3 | ||||||
0 | 3-1 PP | 8-7 | 1 | |||
2 | 1-3 PP | 3-14 | 0 | |||
0 | 4-0 ST | 15-0 | 1 | |||
1 | 1-3 PP | 2-3 | 1 | |||
0 | Bye | |||||
Round 4 | ||||||
0 | 3-1 PP | 10-1 | 1 | |||
1 | 4-0 ST | 17-1 | 1 | |||
0 | 3-1 PP | 5-4 | 2 | |||
2 | 0-4 TF | 1:31 | 1 | |||
Round 5 | ||||||
0 | 3-1 PP | 12-4 | 2 | |||
1 | 3.5-0 SO | 12-0 | 2 | |||
0 | 3-1 PP | 5-3 | 2 | |||
Round 6 | ||||||
0 | 3-0 PO | 9-0 | 1 | |||
1 | Bye | |||||
Round 7 | ||||||
2 | 0-3 PO | 0-5 | 1 | |||
0 | Bye |
Wrestler | L | ER | CP |
---|---|---|---|
0 | - | 16 | |
1 | - | 21 | |
2 | 7 | 11.5 | |
2 | 5 | 12 | |
2 | 5 | 10.5 | |
2 | 5 | 10 | |
2 | 4 | 10 | |
2 | 4 | 8 | |
2 | 3 | 5 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | |
2 | 2 | 0.5 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 0 |
Group B
L | CP | TP | L | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | ||||||
0 | 3-1 PP | 13-3 | 1 | |||
1 | 0-4 ST | 0-15 | 0 | |||
1 | 1-3 PP | 4-9 | 0 | |||
1 | 1-3 PP | 8-14 | 0 | |||
0 | 3-1 PP | 11-1 | 1 | |||
0 | 4-0 ST | 15-0 | 1 | |||
0 | 4-0 ST | 16-1 | 1 | |||
0 | Bye | |||||
Round 2 | ||||||
1 | 1-3 PP | 2-3 | 0 | |||
1 | 4-0 ST | 15-0 | 2 | |||
0 | 3-1 PP | 7-1 | 2 | |||
0 | 4-0 ST | 15-0 | 2 | |||
1 | 1-3 PP | 2-3 | 0 | |||
2 | 1-3 PP | 2-7 | 0 | |||
2 | 0-4 ST | 0-15 | 0 | |||
1 | Bye | |||||
Round 3 | ||||||
2 | 0-4 PA | 1 | ||||
0 | 3-1 PP | 7-1 | 1 | |||
2 | 0-4 ST | 0-15 | 0 | |||
2 | 1-3 PP | 2-4 | 0 | |||
1 | 1-3 PP | 3-11 | 0 | |||
Round 4 | ||||||
2 | 1-3 PP | 7-9 | 1 | |||
1 | 1-3 PP | 2-5 | 0 | |||
1 | 3-1 PP | 5-3 | 1 | |||
0 | Bye | |||||
Round 5 | ||||||
0 | 3-0 PO | 6-0 | 2 | |||
1 | 3-1 PP | 11-7 | 2 | |||
0 | 3-0 PO | 5-0 | 2 | |||
Final Round | ||||||
Round 6 | ||||||
0 | 3-0 PO | 9-0 | 1 | |||
0 | Bye | |||||
Round 7 | ||||||
0 | 3-1 PP | 3-2 | 1 | |||
1 | Bye | |||||
Round 8 | ||||||
2 | 1-3 PP | 4-13 | 0 | |||
1 | Bye |
Wrestler | L | ER | CP | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|
0 | - | 17 | 6 | |
0 | - | 14 | 4 | |
1 | - | 14 | 1 | |
2 | 5 | 11 | ||
2 | 5 | 11 | ||
2 | 5 | 10 | ||
2 | 4 | 6 | ||
2 | 3 | 5 | ||
2 | 3 | 5 | ||
2 | 3 | 0 | ||
2 | 2 | 2 | ||
2 | 2 | 2 | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | ||
2 | 2 | 0 | ||
2 | 2 | 0 |
Final round
CP | TP | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
7th place match | ||||
1-3 PP | 10-14 | |||
5th place match | ||||
1-3 PP | 1-4 | |||
Bronze medal match | ||||
1-3 PP | 1-5 | |||
Gold medal match | ||||
3-0 PO | 6-0 |
Final standings
Arsen Fadzayev (URS) Park Jang-Soon (KOR) Nate Carr (USA) Kosei Akaishi (JPN) David McKay (CAN) Jukka Rauhala (FIN) Alexander Leipold (FRG) Angel Yassenov (BUL)
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.