Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 130 kg
Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | |
48 kg | 48 kg | |
52 kg | 52 kg | |
57 kg | 57 kg | |
62 kg | 62 kg | |
68 kg | 68 kg | |
74 kg | 74 kg | |
82 kg | 82 kg | |
90 kg | 90 kg | |
100 kg | 100 kg | |
130 kg | 130 kg | |
The Men's Freestyle 130 kg at the 1988 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Sangmu Gymnasium, Seongnam.
Medalists
Gold | David Gobezhishvili |
Silver | Bruce Baumgartner |
Bronze | Andreas Schröder |
Tournament results
The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.
- Legend
- TF — Won by Fall
- SP — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser with points
- SO — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser without points
- ST — Won by Technical Superiority, 15 points difference
- PP — Won by Points, the loser with technical points
- PO — Won by Points, the loser without technical points
- P0 — Won by Passivity, scoring zero points
- P1 — Won by Passivity, while leading by 1-11 points
- PS — Won by Passivity, while leading by 12-14 points
- PA — Won by Opponent Injury
- DQ — Won by Forfeit
- DNA — Did not appear
- L — Losses
- ER — Round of Elimination
- CP — Classification Points
- TP — Technical Points
Eliminatory round
Group A
L | CP | TP | L | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | ||||||
0 | 4-0 DQ | 1 | ||||
0 | 4-0 TF | 1:12 | 1 | |||
0 | 3-1 PP | 6-4 | 1 | |||
0 | 4-0 TF | 0:21 | 1 | |||
Round 2 | ||||||
0 | 3-1 PP | 11-1 | 1 | |||
1 | 4-0 TF | 1:00 | 1 | |||
2 | 0-3 P1 | 4:14 | 0 | |||
1 | Bye | |||||
1 | DNA | |||||
Round 3 | ||||||
2 | 0-4 ST | 0-15 | 0 | |||
1 | 4-0 TF | 1:05 | 2 | |||
1 | 3-1 PP | 4-3 | 1 | |||
Round 4 | ||||||
0 | 4-0 ST | 17-0 | 2 | |||
1 | 3.5-.5 SP | 15-3 | 2 |
Wrestler | L | ER | CP |
---|---|---|---|
0 | - | 15 | |
1 | - | 12.5 | |
2 | 4 | 8.5 | |
2 | 4 | 7 | |
2 | 3 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | |
1 | 1 | 0 |
Group B
L | CP | TP | L | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | ||||||
0 | 4-0 TF | 16-0 | 1 | |||
1 | 1-3 PP | 4-8 | 0 | |||
0 | 4-0 ST | 17-0 | 1 | |||
0 | Bye | |||||
Round 2 | ||||||
1 | 0-3 P1 | 5:17 | 0 | |||
2 | 0-4 TF | 4:11 | 1 | |||
1 | 0-4 TF | 2:43 | 0 | |||
1 | Bye | |||||
Round 3 | ||||||
2 | 0-4 ST | 0-15 | 1 | |||
0 | 4-0 TF | 0:17 | 2 | |||
2 | 0-3 P1 | 4:43 | 0 | |||
Round 4 | ||||||
2 | 1-3 PP | 1-6 | 0 | |||
0 | Bye | |||||
Round 5 | ||||||
1 | 0-3 PO | 0-10 | 0 |
Wrestler | L | ER | CP |
---|---|---|---|
0 | - | 17 | |
1 | - | 11 | |
2 | 4 | 5 | |
2 | 3 | 5 | |
2 | 3 | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 0 |
Final round
CP | TP | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
7th place match | ||||
3-1 PP | 7-5 | |||
5th place match | ||||
1-3 PP | 3-8 | |||
Bronze medal match | ||||
3-0 P1 | 4:21 | |||
Gold medal match | ||||
1-3 PP | 1-3 |
Final standings
David Gobezhishvili (URS) Bruce Baumgartner (USA) Andreas Schröder (GDR) László Klauz (HUN) Atanas Atanassov (BUL) Dan Payne (CAN) Adam Sandurski (POL) Ralf Bremmer (FRG)
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.