Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics – Men's Greco-Roman 100 kg
Wrestling at the 1988 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | |
48 kg | 48 kg | |
52 kg | 52 kg | |
57 kg | 57 kg | |
62 kg | 62 kg | |
68 kg | 68 kg | |
74 kg | 74 kg | |
82 kg | 82 kg | |
90 kg | 90 kg | |
100 kg | 100 kg | |
130 kg | 130 kg | |
The Men's Greco-Roman 100 kg at the 1988 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Sangmu Gymnasium, Seongnam.
Medalists
Gold | Andrzej Wroński |
Silver | Gerhard Himmel |
Bronze | Dennis Koslowski |
Tournament results
The wrestlers are divided into 2 groups. The winner of each group decided by a double-elimination system.
- Legend
- TF — Won by Fall
- SP — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser with points
- SO — Won by Superiority, 12-14 points difference, the loser without points
- ST — Won by Technical Superiority, 15 points difference
- PP — Won by Points, the loser with technical points
- PO — Won by Points, the loser without technical points
- P0 — Won by Passivity, scoring zero points
- P1 — Won by Passivity, while leading by 1-11 points
- PS — Won by Passivity, while leading by 12-14 points
- PA — Won by Opponent Injury
- DQ — Won by Forfeit
- DNA — Did not appear
- L — Losses
- ER — Round of Elimination
- CP — Classification Points
- TP — Technical Points
Eliminatory round
Group A
L | CP | TP | L | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | ||||||
0 | 3-0 P1 | 5:43 | 1 | |||
0 | 4-0 ST | 16-0 | 1 | |||
0 | 3-0 P1 | 3:21 | 1 | |||
0 | 3-1 PP | 4-1 | 1 | |||
0 | Bye | |||||
Round 2 | ||||||
0 | 3-0 PO | 2-0 | 1 | |||
2 | 0-4 ST | 0-15 | 0 | |||
2 | 0-4 ST | 2-17 | 0 | |||
2 | 0-3 PO | 0-6 | 0 | |||
1 | Bye | |||||
Round 3 | ||||||
1 | 4-0 TF | 3:48 | 1 | |||
2 | 0-3 P1 | 4:51 | 0 | |||
0 | 3-0 PO | 1-0 | 1 | |||
Round 4 | ||||||
1 | 3-1 PP | 5-4 | 1 | |||
1 | 3-0 PO | 1-0 | 1 | |||
1 | Bye | |||||
Round 5 | ||||||
2 | 0-3 P1 | 5:50 | 1 | |||
2 | 0-3 PO | 0-4 | 1 | |||
1 | Bye | |||||
Final Round | ||||||
Round 6 | ||||||
1 | 0-3 PO | 0-1 | 0 | |||
1 | Bye | |||||
Round 7 | ||||||
2 | 0-3 PO | 0-2 | 1 | |||
0 | Bye |
Wrestler | L | ER | CP | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | - | 9 | 6 | |
1 | - | 12 | 3 | |
1 | - | 13 | 0 | |
2 | 5 | 8 | ||
2 | 5 | 6 | ||
2 | 3 | 3 | ||
2 | 2 | 0 | ||
2 | 2 | 0 | ||
2 | 2 | 0 |
Group B
L | CP | TP | L | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | ||||||
1 | 0-4 ST | 0-15 | 0 | |||
0 | 4-0 TF | 1:49 | 1 | |||
0 | 3-0 P1 | 5:07 | 1 | |||
0 | 4-0 TF | 1:47 | 1 | |||
0 | Bye | |||||
Round 2 | ||||||
0 | 4-0 ST | 18-2 | 2 | |||
0 | 3-1 PP | 2-1 | 1 | |||
2 | 0-4 TF | 2:57 | 0 | |||
1 | 4-0 TF | 1:27 | 1 | |||
1 | Bye | |||||
Round 3 | ||||||
2 | 0-4 TF | 0:34 | 0 | |||
1 | 0-4 PA | 1:13 | 0 | |||
1 | 3.5-.5 SP | 14-2 | 2 | |||
1 | Bye | |||||
Round 4 | ||||||
1 | 0-4 ST | 0-17 | 1 | |||
0 | Bye | |||||
1 | DNA | |||||
1 | DNA | |||||
Round 5 | ||||||
0 | 3-0 PO | 7-0 | 2 | |||
1 | Bye | |||||
Round 6 | ||||||
2 | 0-3 P1 | 4:49 | 0 |
Wrestler | L | ER | CP |
---|---|---|---|
0 | - | 17 | |
2 | 6 | 12.5 | |
2 | 5 | 8 | |
1 | 3 | 7 | |
2 | 3 | 4.5 | |
1 | 3 | 4 | |
2 | 3 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | |
2 | 2 | 0 |
Final round
CP | TP | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
7th place match | ||||
4-0 PA | ||||
5th place match | ||||
4-0 PA | ||||
Bronze medal match | ||||
3-0 PO | 6-0 | |||
Gold medal match | ||||
3-1 PP | 3-1 |
Final standings
Andrzej Wroński (POL) Gerhard Himmel (FRG) Dennis Koslowski (USA) Ilia Georgiev (BUL) Jožef Tertei (YUG) Yoo Young-Tae (KOR) Guram Gedekhauri (URS) Tamás Gáspár (HUN)
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.