Wrestling at the 1980 Summer Olympics – Men's freestyle 52 kg
Wrestling at the 1980 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | Greco-Roman | |
48 kg | 48 kg | |
52 kg | 52 kg | |
57 kg | 57 kg | |
62 kg | 62 kg | |
68 kg | 68 kg | |
74 kg | 74 kg | |
82 kg | 82 kg | |
90 kg | 90 kg | |
100 kg | 100 kg | |
+100 kg | +100 kg | |
The Men's Freestyle 52 kg at the 1980 Summer Olympics as part of the wrestling program were held at the Athletics Fieldhouse, Central Sports Club of the Army.
Medalists
Gold | Anatoli Beloglazov |
Silver | Władysław Stecyk |
Bronze | Nermedin Selimov |
Tournament results
The competition used a form of negative points tournament, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the loser wrestler. When only three wrestlers remain, a special final round is used to determine the order of the medals.
- Legend
- TF — Won by Fall
- IN — Won by Opponent Injury
- DQ — Won by Passivity
- D1 — Won by Passivity, the winner is passive too
- D2 — Both wrestlers lost by Passivity
- FF — Won by Forfeit
- DNA — Did not appear
- TPP — Total penalty points
- MPP — Match penalty points
- Penalties
- 0 — Won by Fall, Technical Superiority, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit
- 0.5 — Won by Points, 8-11 points difference
- 1 — Won by Points, 1-7 points difference
- 2 — Won by Passivity, the winner is passive too
- 3 — Lost by Points, 1-7 points difference
- 3.5 — Lost by Points, 8-11 points difference
- 4 — Lost by Fall, Technical Superiority, Passivity, Injury and Forfeit
Round 1
TPP | MPP | Score | MPP | TPP | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | 26 - 5 | 4 | 4 | ||
0.5 | 0.5 | 14 - 3 | 3.5 | 3.5 | ||
1 | 1 | 15 - 8 | 3 | 3 | ||
0 | 0 | TF / 2:51 | 4 | 4 | ||
4 | 4 | TF / 1:40 | 0 | 0 | ||
3 | 3 | 7 - 12 | 1 | 1 | ||
0 | 0 | DQ / 8:08 | 4 | 4 | ||
4 | 4 | TF / 7:09 | 0 | 0 |
Round 2
TPP | MPP | Score | MPP | TPP | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 4 - 8 | 1 | 1.5 | ||
8 | 4 | TF / 3:31 | 0 | 3.5 | ||
5 | 4 | TF / 4:30 | 0 | 0 | ||
7 | 4 | TF / 8:38 | 0 | 4 | ||
8 | 4 | 2 - 37 | 0 | 3 | ||
0 | 0 | TF / 2:25 | 4 | 5 | ||
0 | 0 | 20 - 3 | 4 | 8 | ||
8 | 4 | TF / 0:27 | 0 | 0 |
Round 3
TPP | MPP | Score | MPP | TPP | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 1 | 12 - 5 | 3 | 6.5 | ||
1.5 | 0 | TF / 1:22 | 4 | 9 | ||
4 | 4 | TF / 4:37 | 0 | 0 | ||
8 | 4 | TF / 6:28 | 0 | 3 | ||
9 | 4 | 3 - 17 | 0 | 0 | ||
0 | Bye |
Round 4
TPP | MPP | Score | MPP | TPP | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 12 - 9 | 3 | 7 | ||
1.5 | 0 | TF / 0:42 | 4 | 8 | ||
0.5 | 0.5 | 16 - 6 | 3.5 | 6.5 | ||
0 | Karan Joshi MPP 5 TPP 5 |
Round 5
TPP | MPP | Score | MPP | TPP | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | DQ / 8:13 | 4 | 5 | ||
1.5 | 0 | TF / 1:53 | 4 | 4.5 |
Round 6
TPP | MPP | Score | MPP | TPP | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 4 | TF / 0:57 | 0 | 1.5 | ||
9 | 4 | 3 - 19 | 0 | 4.5 |
Final
Results from the preliminary round are carried forward into the final (shown in yellow).
TPP | MPP | Score | MPP | TPP | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0 | TF / 1:53 | 4 | ||||
4 | TF / 0:57 | 0 | 0 | |||
5 | 1 | 6 - 5 | 3 | 7 |
Final standings
Anatoli Beloglazov (URS) Władysław Stecyk (POL) Nermedin Selimov (BUL) Lajos Szabó (HUN) Jang Dok-Ryong (PRK) Nanzadyn Buregdaa (MGL) Koce Efremov (YUG) Hartmut Reich (GDR)
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.