2008–09 W-League
W-League 2008–09 | |
---|---|
League | W-League |
Sport | Women's association football |
Duration | 2008–2009 |
Number of teams | 8 |
TV partner(s) | ABC1 (1 game + highlights) |
W-League season | |
Champions | Queensland Roar |
Premiers | Queensland Roar |
Top scorer | Leena Khamis (7) |
The 2008–09 W-League season was the first season of the W-League, the Australian national women's football (soccer) competition. The season was played over 10 rounds, followed by a finals series.[1] Queensland Roar were crowned as Champions for winning the home-and-away season and also Premiers after defeating Canberra United 2–0 in the final.
Regular season
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Queensland Roar (C) | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 27 | 7 | +20 | 25 | Qualification to Finals series |
2 | Newcastle Jets | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 17 | |
3 | Canberra United | 10 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 16 | |
4 | Sydney FC | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 14 | |
5 | Melbourne Victory | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 12 | |
6 | Central Coast Mariners | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 12 | |
7 | Perth Glory | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 24 | −10 | 11 | |
8 | Adelaide United | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 28 | −17 | 7 |
Updated to match(es) played on 28 December 2008. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion.
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion.
Round 1
Melbourne Victory | 2–0 | Central Coast Mariners |
---|---|---|
Oostdam Tegg |
Report |
Referee: Lee Corey
Queensland Roar | 4–1 | Adelaide United |
---|---|---|
Harch Colthorpe Ferguson |
Report | Black |
Newcastle Jets | 2–1 | Canberra United |
---|---|---|
Gill |
Report | McDonnell |
Round 2
Adelaide United | 3–2 | Newcastle Jets |
---|---|---|
Scalzi |
Report | Day Salisbury |
Referee: Sara Hodson
Queensland Roar | 0–1 | Canberra United |
---|---|---|
Report | Mowbray |
Sydney FC | 2–1 | Melbourne Victory |
---|---|---|
Bolger Khamis |
Report | Groenewald |
Referee: Jacqui Melksham
Central Coast Mariners | 3–1 | Perth Glory |
---|---|---|
Camilleri Rollason |
Report | May |
Round 3
Melbourne Victory | 3–0 | Perth Glory |
---|---|---|
Karp Hawkins Bisby |
Report |
Referee: Kate Jacewicz
Newcastle Jets | 0–2 | Queensland Roar |
---|---|---|
Report | Beutel Colthorpe |
Adelaide United | 3–2 | Sydney FC |
---|---|---|
Black Gilbert Balomenos |
Report | Khamis Ledbrook |
Referee: Kirralee Gardener
Canberra United | 1–2 | Central Coast Mariners |
---|---|---|
Brush |
Report | Simon |
Round 4
Sydney FC | 1–1 | Newcastle Jets |
---|---|---|
Khamis |
Report | Gill |
Referee: Lee Corey
Perth Glory | 3–2 | Adelaide United |
---|---|---|
McCallum De Vanna Alagich |
Report | Black Balomenos |
Referee: Prue Donohoe
Central Coast Mariners | 0–5 | Queensland Roar |
---|---|---|
Report | Polkinghorne Harch Colthorpe Kellond-Knight Latham |
Referee: Kate Jacewicz
Round 5
Queensland Roar | 2–0 | Melbourne Victory |
---|---|---|
Beutel Butt |
Report |
Referee: Lee Corey
Sydney FC | 2–0 | Central Coast Mariners |
---|---|---|
Khamis Gilbert |
Report |
Newcastle Jets | 4–1 | Perth Glory |
---|---|---|
Pearce Gill Jones Amber Neilson |
Report | Tabain |
Referee: Kate Jacewicz
Round 6
Adelaide United | 0–3 | Melbourne Victory |
---|---|---|
Report | Kuralay Diagiammarco |
Referee: Prue Donohoe
Central Coast Mariners | 2–4 | Newcastle Jets |
---|---|---|
Rollason Simon |
Report | Jones van Egmond Peters |
Perth Glory | 2–2 | Canberra United |
---|---|---|
D'Ovidio de Vanna |
Report | Munoz Sykes |
Round 7
Adelaide United | 0–6 | Central Coast Mariners |
---|---|---|
Report | Camilleri Kingsley Simon |
Referee: Kate Jacewicz
Melbourne Victory | 1–0 | Newcastle Jets |
---|---|---|
Timko |
Report |
Referee: Sara Hodson
Perth Glory | 3–5 | Queensland Roar |
---|---|---|
Kerr De Vanna Tabain |
Report | Colthorpe Harch Kellond-Knight Latham Beutel |
Referee: Casey Reibelt
Round 8
Melbourne Victory | 1–3 | Queensland Roar |
---|---|---|
Timko |
Report | Beutel Ferguson Butt |
Referee: Kate Jacewicz
Sydney FC | 0–1 | Perth Glory |
---|---|---|
Report | Tabain |
Central Coast Mariners | 0–3 | Canberra United |
---|---|---|
Report | Brush Crawford Munoz |
Newcastle Jets | 2–1 | Adelaide United |
---|---|---|
Smith Neilson |
Report | Balomenos |
Referee: Lee Corey
Round 9
Adelaide United | 1–3 | Perth Glory |
---|---|---|
Scalzi |
Report | Tabain McCallum D'Ovidio |
Referee: Lee Corey
Newcastle Jets | 2–0 | Sydney FC |
---|---|---|
Gill |
Report |
Queensland Roar | 2–0 | Central Coast Mariners |
---|---|---|
Beutel Harch |
Report |
Canberra United | 3–2 | Melbourne Victory |
---|---|---|
Brush Mowbray Chapman |
Report | Groenewald Oostdam |
Round 10
Central Coast Mariners | 2–0 | Melbourne Victory |
---|---|---|
Kingsley O'Reilly |
Report |
Canberra United | 1–1 | Queensland Roar |
---|---|---|
Munoz |
Report | Popovic |
Finals Series
Bracket
Semi Finals | Grand Final | ||||||||
1 | Queensland Roar | 1 (5) | |||||||
4 | Sydney FC | 1 (4) | |||||||
1 | Queensland Roar | 2 | |||||||
3 | Canberra United | 0 | |||||||
2 | Newcastle Jets | 0 | |||||||
3 | Canberra United | 1 | |||||||
Semi-Final
Newcastle Jets | 0–1 | Canberra United |
---|---|---|
Report | Mowbray |
Final
Queensland Roar | 2–0 | Canberra United |
---|---|---|
Harch Butt |
Report |
Leading scorers
Total | Player | Team | Goals per Round | |||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
7 | Leena Khamis | Sydney FC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Courtney Beutel | Queensland Roar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Katie Gill | Newcastle Jets | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lana Harch | Queensland Roar | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Kyah Simon | Central Coast Mariners | 2 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lauren Colthorpe | Queensland Roar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Caitlin Munoz | Canberra United | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Sandra Scalzi | Adelaide United | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Marianna Tabain | Perth Glory | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
As of the end of the regular season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
A goal was scored from a penalty kick |
Awards
- Player of the Year: Lana Harch, Queensland Roar
- Goalkeeper of the Year: Melissa Barbieri, Melbourne Victory
- Golden Boot: Leena Khamis, Sydney FC – 7 goals
- Goal of the Year: Marianna Tabain, Perth Glory – Round 9, Adelaide United v Perth Glory
- Hat Trick Award: Sandra Scalzi, Adelaide United – Round 2, Adelaide United v Newcastle Jets
- Fair Play Award: Queensland Roar
- Referee of the Year: Jacqui Melksham
- Coach of the Year: Jeff Hopkins, Queensland Roar
See also
- Adelaide United W-League season 2008-09
- Queensland Roar W-League season 2008-09
- Canberra United W-League season 2008-09
- Central Coast Mariners W-League season 2008-09
- Melbourne Victory FC W-League season 2008-09
- Newcastle Jets W-League season 2008-09
- Perth Glory W-League season 2008-09
- Sydney FC W-League season 2008-09
References
- ↑ "Westfield W-League draw released". A-League. 6 October 2008. Archived from the original on 7 November 2010.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.