Volleyball at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament
Women's volleyball at the Games of the XXVI Olympiad | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||
Venue |
University of Georgia Coliseum Omni Coliseum | |||||||||
Date | 20 July–3 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 144 from 12 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Volleyball at the 1996 Summer Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Indoor | ||
Tournament | men | women |
Rosters | men | women |
Beach | ||
Tournament | men | women |
The 1996 Women's Olympic Volleyball Tournament was the ninth edition of the event, organised by the world's governing body, the FIVB in conjunction with the International Olympic Committee. It was held from July 20 to August 3, 1996 at the Stegeman Coliseum of The University of Georgia in Athens, Georgia and at the Omni Coliseum in Atlanta, Georgia.[1]
Qualification
Qualifiers | Date | Host | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|
Host Country | 18 September 1990 | 1 | ||
1995 Women's World Cup | 3–17 November 1995 | 3 | ||
European Qualification | 1 | |||
North American Qualification | 1 | |||
South American Qualification | 1 | |||
Asian Qualification | 1 | |||
Wild-Card | 1 | |||
1996 Olympic Qualification Tournament | 26 May –2 June 1996 | 3 | ||
Total | 12 |
- Africa was invited to participate in this edition, but since no African team showed interest, Russia —then the best ranked of "wild-card teams"— was invited to participate the Olympic Games.
Format
The tournament was played in two different stages. In the Preliminary round (first stage), the twelve participants were divided into two pools of six teams. A single round-robin format was played within each pool to determine the teams position in the pool. The four highest ranked teams in each pool advanced to the Final round (second stage) and the two lowest ranked teams took no further participation (with pool places 5th and 6th being ranked in the final standings as joined 9th ad 11th, respectively).
The Final round was played in a single elimination format, with placement matches determining the top eight positions. Starting at the quarterfinals, winners advanced to the semifinals while losers advanced to the placement matches (5th-8th semifinal).
Pools composition
Pool A | Pool B |
---|---|
Squads
Venues
Preliminary round
(Q) | Advanced to quarterfinals |
Group A
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 5.000 | 256 | 181 | 1.414 | |
2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 5 | 2.600 | 241 | 198 | 1.217 | |
3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 7 | 1.429 | 211 | 179 | 1.179 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 1.111 | 249 | 222 | 1.122 | |
5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 12 | 0.250 | 158 | 199 | 0.794 | |
6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 0.000 | 89 | 225 | 0.396 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Jul | Netherlands |
0–3 | 10–15 | 5–15 | 7–15 | 22–45 | Report | |||
20 Jul | Japan |
0–3 | 10–15 | 12–15 | 10–15 | 32–45 | Report | |||
20 Jul | United States |
3–0 | 15–8 | 15–5 | 15–11 | 45–24 | Report | |||
22 Jul | China |
3–2 | 17–16 | 16–14 | 2–15 | 13–15 | 15–13 | 63–73 | Report | |
22 Jul | Ukraine |
0–3 | 9–15 | 5–15 | 4–15 | 18–45 | Report | |||
22 Jul | Netherlands |
1–3 | 15–12 | 10–15 | 15–17 | 7–15 | 47–59 | Report | ||
24 Jul | Japan |
0–3 | 3–15 | 10–15 | 3–15 | 16–45 | Report | |||
24 Jul | United States |
1–3 | 8–15 | 2–15 | 15–12 | 12–15 | 37–57 | Report | ||
24 Jul | South Korea |
3–0 | 15–3 | 15–10 | 15–7 | 45–20 | Report | |||
26 Jul | Netherlands |
3–1 | 15–11 | 15–12 | 7–15 | 15–8 | 52–46 | Report | ||
26 Jul | China |
3–0 | 15–4 | 15–4 | 15–6 | 45–14 | Report | |||
26 Jul | United States |
3–0 | 15–11 | 15–7 | 15–12 | 45–30 | Report | |||
28 Jul | Japan |
0–3 | 14–16 | 11–15 | 10–15 | 35–46 | Report | |||
28 Jul | South Korea |
1–3 | 15–10 | 13–15 | 9–15 | 3–15 | 40–55 | Report | ||
28 Jul | Ukraine |
0–3 | 3–15 | 5–15 | 5–15 | 13–45 | Report |
Group B
Pts | Matches | Sets | Points | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 15.000 | 238 | 121 | 1.967 | |
2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 3.000 | 217 | 140 | 1.550 | |
3 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 | 196 | 156 | 1.256 | |
4 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 0.778 | 163 | 191 | 0.853 | |
5 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 14 | 0.214 | 156 | 239 | 0.653 | |
6 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 15 | 0.133 | 129 | 252 | 0.512 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 Jul | Russia |
3–0 | 15–5 | 15–10 | 15–7 | 45–22 | Report | |||
20 Jul | Canada |
0–3 | 8–15 | 8–15 | 5–15 | 21–45 | Report | |||
20 Jul | Brazil |
3–0 | 15–7 | 15–1 | 15–5 | 45–13 | Report | |||
22 Jul | Russia |
3–0 | 15–1 | 15–7 | 15–9 | 45–17 | Report | |||
22 Jul | Germany |
3–0 | 15–11 | 15–6 | 15–3 | 45–20 | Report | |||
22 Jul | Cuba |
0–3 | 11–15 | 10–15 | 4–15 | 25–45 | Report | |||
24 Jul | Canada |
0–3 | 5–15 | 12–15 | 6–15 | 23–45 | Report | |||
24 Jul | Brazil |
3–0 | 15–3 | 15–11 | 15–13 | 45–27 | Report | |||
24 Jul | Peru |
0–3 | 2–15 | 5–15 | 10–15 | 17–45 | Report | |||
26 Jul | Russia |
3–0 | 15–11 | 15–8 | 15–1 | 45–20 | Report | |||
26 Jul | Germany |
0–3 | 6–15 | 8–15 | 4–15 | 18–45 | Report | |||
26 Jul | Canada |
0–3 | 6–15 | 6–15 | 11–15 | 23–45 | Report | |||
28 Jul | Brazil |
3–1 | 15–4 | 13–15 | 15–6 | 15–8 | 58–33 | Report | ||
28 Jul | Cuba |
1–3 | 15–10 | 6–15 | 7–15 | 8–15 | 36–55 | Report | ||
28 Jul | Peru |
2–3 | 17–16 | 6–15 | 15–11 | 9–15 | 12–15 | 59–72 | Report |
Final round
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finsl | ||||||||
30 July | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
1 August | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
30 July | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||
30 July | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
1 August | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
30 July | ||||||||||
2 | Third place | |||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
3 August | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||
5-8th place | 5th place | |||||
31 July | ||||||
2 | ||||||
1 August | ||||||
3 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
31 July | ||||||
0 | ||||||
0 | ||||||
3 | ||||||
7th place | ||||||
1 August | ||||||
1 | ||||||
3 |
Quarterfinals
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 Jul | China |
3–0 | 15–12 | 15–8 | 15–8 | 45–28 | Report | |||
30 Jul | Netherlands |
1–3 | 15–10 | 7–15 | 9–15 | 10–15 | 41–55 | Report | ||
30 Jul | United States |
0–3 | 1–15 | 10–15 | 12–15 | 23–45 | Report | |||
30 Jul | South Korea |
0–3 | 4–15 | 2–15 | 10–15 | 16–45 | Report |
5th–8th places
Semifinals
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
31 Jul | Germany |
2–3 | 12–15 | 15–9 | 15–13 | 9–15 | 10–15 | 61–67 | Report | |
31 Jul | United States |
0–3 | 12–15 | 5–15 | 11–15 | 28–45 | Report |
7th place match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Aug | Germany |
1–3 | 16–17 | 6–15 | 15–5 | 6–15 | 43–52 | Report |
5th place match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Aug | Netherlands |
3–0 | 15–9 | 15–9 | 15–13 | 45–31 | Report |
1st-4th places
Semifinals
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Aug | China |
3–1 | 12–15 | 15–5 | 15–8 | 15–12 | 57–40 | Report | ||
1 Aug | Cuba |
3–2 | 5–15 | 15–8 | 10–15 | 15–13 | 15–12 | 60–63 | Report |
Bronze medal match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug | Russia |
2–3 | 13–15 | 15–4 | 14–16 | 15–8 | 13–15 | 70–58 | Report |
Gold medal match
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Aug | China |
1–3 | 16–14 | 12–15 | 16–17 | 6–15 | 50–61 | Report |
Final standings
|
|
Medalists
Individual awards
- Best Spiker:
Cui Yongmei (CHN) - Best Blocker:
Magaly Carvajal (CUB) - Best Server:
Henriëtte Weersing (NED) - Best Setter:
Riëtte Fledderus (NED) - Most Valuable Player:
Cintha Boersma (NED)
See also
References
- ↑ "Volleyball at the 1996 Atlanta Summer Games: Women's Volleyball". Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 6 October 2017.
External links
- Results
- Final standings (1964-2000) at FIVB.org
- Official results (pgs. 376, 405-416)