United States Women's Curling Championship
United States Women's Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Established | 1977 |
2018 host city | Fargo, North Dakota |
2018 arena | Scheels Arena |
2018 champion |
|
|
The United States Women's Curling Championship is the annual women's national curling championship for the United States. It acts as a qualifier for the World Women's Curling Championships.
Past champions
Year | Site | Winning Club | Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Finish at Worlds1 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1977 | Wilmette, IL | Margaret Smith | Cynthia Smith | Jackie Grant | Eve Switzer | ||
1978 | Duluth, MN | Sandy Robarge | Elaine Collins | Jo Shannon | Virginia Morrison | ||
1979 | Winchester, MA | Nancy Langley | Dolores Wallace | Leslie Frosch | Nancy Wallace | 5th | |
1980 | Seattle, WA | Sharon Kozai | Joan Fish | Betty Kozai | Aija Edwards | 5th | |
1981 | Kettle Moraine, WI | Nancy Langley | Carol Dahl | Leslie Frosch | Nancy Wallace | 8th | |
1982 | Bowling Green, OH | Ruth Schwenker | Stephanie Flynn | Donna Purkey | Kathleen Wilson | 8th | |
1983 | Grafton, ND | Nancy Langley | Dolores Campbell | Nancy Wallace | Leslie Frosch | 6th | |
1984 | Wauwatosa, WI | Amy Hatten | Terry Leksell | Karen Leksell | Kelly Sieger | 9th | |
1985 | Hershey, PA | Bev Birklid | Peggy Martin | Jerry Evans | Katrina Sharp | 9th | |
1986 | Chicago, IL | Gerri Tilden | Linda Barneson | Barb Polski | Barb Gutzmer | 7th | |
1987 | St. Paul, MN | Sharon Good | Joan Fish | Beth Bronger-Jones | Aija Edwards | 5th | |
1988 | Darien, CT | Nancy Langley | Nancy Pearson | Leslie Frosch | Mary Hobson | 7th | |
1989 | Detroit, MI | Jan Lagasse | Janie Kakela | Cooky Bertsch | Eileen Mickelson | 9th | |
1990 | Superior, WI | Bev Behnke | Dawna Bennett | Susan Anscheutz | Pam Finch | 8th | |
1991 | Utica, NY | Maymar Gemmell | Judy Johnston | Janet Hunter | Brenda Jancic | 9th | |
1992 | Grafton, ND | Lisa Schoeneberg | Amy Wright | Lori Mountford | Jill Jones | Silver | |
1993 | St. Paul, MN | Bev Behnke | Dawna Bennett | Susan Anscheutz | Pam Finch | 8th | |
1994 | Duluth, MN | Bev Behnke | Dawna Bennett | Susan Anscheutz | Pam Finch | 6th | |
1995 | Appleton, WI | Lisa Schoeneberg | Erika Brown | Lori Mountford | Marcia Tillisch, Allison Darragh | 5th | |
1996 | Bemidji, MN | Lisa Schoeneberg | Erika Brown | Lori Mountford | Allison Darragh, Debbie McCormick | Silver | |
1997 | Seattle, WA | Patti Lank | Analissa Johnson | Joni Cotten | Tracy Sachtjen | 6th | |
1998 | Bismarck, ND | Kari Erickson | Lori Kreklau | Stacey Liapis | Ann Swisshelm, Risa O’Connell | 8th | |
1999 | Duluth, MN | Patti Lank | Erika Brown | Allison Darragh | Tracy Sachtjen | Silver | |
2000 | Ogden, UT | Amy Wright | Amy Becher | Joni Cotten | Natalie Simonson, Corina Marquardt | 6th | |
2001 | Madison, WI | Kari Erickson | Debbie McCormick | Stacey Liapis | Ann Swisshelm | 5th | |
2002 | Eveleth, MN | Patti Lank | Erika Brown | Allison Pottinger | Natalie Nicholson, Nicole Joraanstad | 7th | |
2003 | Utica, NY | Debbie McCormick | Allison Pottinger | Ann Swisshelm Silver | Tracy Sachtjen | Gold | |
2004 | Grand Forks, ND | Patti Lank | Erika Brown | Nicole Joraanstad | Natalie Nicholson | 4th | |
2005 | Madison, WI | Cassie Johnson | Jamie Johnson | Jessica Schultz | Maureen Brunt | Silver | |
2006 | Bemidji, MN | Debbie McCormick | Allison Pottinger | Nicole Joraanstad | Natalie Nicholson | Silver | |
2007 | Utica, NY | Debbie McCormick | Allison Pottinger | Nicole Joraanstad | Natalie Nicholson | 4th | |
2008 | Hibbing, MN | Debbie McCormick | Allison Pottinger | Nicole Joraanstad | Natalie Nicholson | 7th | |
2009 | Broomfield, CO | Debbie McCormick | Allison Pottinger | Nicole Joraanstad | Natalie Nicholson | 9th | |
2010 | Kalamazoo, MI | Erika Brown | Nina Spatola | Ann Swisshelm | Laura Hallisey | 5th | |
2011 | Fargo, ND | Patti Lank | Caitlin Maroldo | Jessica Schultz | Mackenzie Lank | 7th | |
2012 | Philadelphia, PA | Allison Pottinger | Nicole Joraanstad | Natalie Nicholson | Tabitha Peterson | 5th | |
2013 | Green Bay, WI | Erika Brown | Debbie McCormick | Jessica Schultz | Ann Swisshelm | 4th | |
2014 | Philadelphia, PA | Nina Spatola | Becca Hamilton | Tara Peterson | Sophie Brorson | 6th (Allison Pottinger) | |
2015 | Kalamazoo, MI | Erika Brown | Alex Carlson | Becca Funk | Kendall Behm | 10th (Aileen Sormunen) | |
2016 | Jacksonville, FL | Erika Brown | Allison Pottinger | Nicole Joraanstad | Natalie Nicholson | 6th | |
2017 | Everett, WA | Jamie Sinclair | Alexandra Carlson | Vicky Persinger | Monica Walker | 5th (Nina Roth) | |
2018 | Fargo, ND | Jamie Sinclair | Alexandra Carlson | Vicky Persinger | Monica Walker | 4th |
- Notes
- ^ This column shows the results of the team representing the United States at the World Curling Championships. Based on the rules implemented by the United States Curling Association for the 2013–14 season, the United States team at the World Curling Championships is not necessarily the team that won the national championship. Beginning in 2018, the winner will once again represent the US at the World Championships, provided they have a high enough ranking on the World Curling Tour.
Champions by state
(As of 2018)
Rank | State | Championships |
---|---|---|
1 | 17 | |
2 | 6 | |
2 | 6 | |
4 | 4 | |
5 | 3 | |
6 | 2 | |
7 | 1 | |
7 | 1 | |
7 | 1 | |
7 | 1 |
See also
References
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.