Tennis at the 2006 Asian Games – Men's team
Men's team at the 2006 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Khalifa International Tennis and Squash Complex |
Dates | 4 December 2006 – 8 December 2006 |
Competitors | 63 from 16 nations |
Medalists | |
Tennis at the 2006 Asian Games | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
Team | men | women | |
The team tennis competition at the 2006 Asian Games was arranged in a 16-team knockout bracket. Each tie consisted of two singles and one doubles match.
South Korea won the men's competition after beating Japan in the final.[1] Thailand and Chinese Taipei both finished third and won bronze medal.
Schedule
All times are Arabia Standard Time (UTC+03:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Monday, 4 December 2006 | 10:00 | Round of 16 |
Tuesday, 5 December 2006 | 10:00 | Quarterfinals |
Wednesday, 6 December 2006 | 10:00 | Semifinals |
Friday, 8 December 2006 | 10:00 | Final |
Results
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
1 | |
2 | ||||||||||||||||
|
1 | 1 | |
2 | ||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | 1 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||
4 | |
2 | 4 | |
2 | |||||||||||||
|
1 | 4 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||
|
0 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
3 | 4 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||
|
0 | 3 | |
2 | ||||||||||||||
|
3 | |
0 | |||||||||||||||
|
0 | 3 | |
3 | ||||||||||||||
3 | |
3 | 3 | |
2 | |||||||||||||
|
1 | 2 | |
1 | ||||||||||||||
|
2 | |
1 | |||||||||||||||
|
1 | 2 | |
2 | ||||||||||||||
2 | |
2 |
Round of 16
4 December |
Thailand |
2 – 1 |
Danai Udomchoke | 2–0 | Rajeev Rajapakse | 6–0, 6–2 | |
Sanchai Ratiwatana | 1–2 | Harshana Godamanna | 64–77, 6–2, 2–6 | |
Danai Udomchoke / Sonchat Ratiwatana | 0–2 | Harshana Godamanna / Rajeev Rajapakse | 6–0, 6–0 | |
4 December |
Uzbekistan |
3 – 0 |
Murad Inoyatov | 2–0 | Aqeel Khan | 6–3, 6–2 | |
Denis Istomin | 2–0 | Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi | 6–4, 6–2 | |
Sarvar Ikramov / Murad Inoyatov | 2–1 | Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi / Aqeel Khan | 4–6, 6–4, 6–2 | |
4 December |
Japan |
2 – 1 |
Toshihide Matsui | 1–2 | Sun Peng | 4–6, 6–3, 3–6 | |
Go Soeda | 2–0 | Wang Yu | 6–0, 6–3 | |
Satoshi Iwabuchi / Takao Suzuki | 2–0 | Yu Xinyuan / Zeng Shaoxuan | 7–5, 7–5 | |
4 December |
Tajikistan |
0 – 3 |
Mirhusein Yakhyaev | 0–2 | Abdulrahman Shehab | 3–6, 3–6 | |
Dilshod Sharifi | 1–2 | Khaled Al-Thawadi | 3–6, 6–1, 3–6 | |
Rahmatullo Rajabaliev / Farhod Saidov | 0–2 | Abdullatif Mohamed / Abdulkarim Abdulreda | 1–6, 1–6 | |
4 December |
Mongolia |
0 – 3 |
Mönkhbaataryn Badrakh | 0–2 | Abdulla Al-Haji | 3–6, 1–6 | |
Baataryn Oyuunbat | 0–2 | Sultan Al-Alawi | 1–6, 5–7 | |
Baataryn Oyuunbold / Sükhbaataryn Sükhjargal | 0–2 | Mohammed Al-Shammari / Abdulla Al-Shammari | 4–6, 2–6 | |
4 December |
Hong Kong |
0 – 3 |
Wayne Wong | 0–2 | Chung Hee-seok | 3–6, 1–6 | |
Yu Hiu Tung | 0–2 | Lee Hyung-taik | 1–6, 1–6 | |
Wayne Wong / Yu Hiu Tung | 0–2 | Jun Woong-sun / An Jae-sung | 1–6, 1–6 | |
4 December |
Kuwait |
1 – 2 |
Abdullah Maqdes | 1–2 | Eric Taino | 6–3, 3–6, 2–6 | |
Mohammad Ghareeb | 2–0 | Cecil Mamiit | 7–5, 77–65 | |
Mohammad Ghareeb / Abdullah Maqdes | 0–2 | Cecil Mamiit / Eric Taino | 2–6, 2–6 | |
4 December |
India |
1 – 2 |
Karan Rastogi | 0–2 | Jimmy Wang | 1–6, 3–6 | |
Rohan Bopanna | 2–1 | Lu Yen-hsun | 4–6, 77–61, 6–4 | |
Leander Paes / Mahesh Bhupathi | 0–2 | Jimmy Wang / Lu Yen-hsun | 2–6, 3–6 | |
Quarterfinals
5 December |
Thailand |
2 – 1 |
Danai Udomchoke | 2–0 | Murad Inoyatov | 6–3, 6–0 | |
Paradorn Srichaphan | 0–2 | Denis Istomin | 3–6, 0–2, Retired | |
Sanchai Ratiwatana / Sonchat Ratiwatana | 2–1 | Denis Istomin / Murad Inoyatov | 79–67, 3–6, 77–62 | |
5 December |
Japan |
3 – 0 |
Toshihide Matsui | 2–0 | Abdulrahman Shehab | 6–1, 6–1 | |
Go Soeda | 2–0 | Khaled Al-Thawadi | 6–1, 6–0 | |
Takao Suzuki / Satoshi Iwabuchi | 2–0 | Abdullatif Mohamed / Abdulkarim Abdulreda | 6–0, 6–0 | |
5 December |
Qatar |
0 – 3 |
Abdulla Al-Haji | 0–2 | Jun Woong-sun | 1–6, 2–6 | |
Sultan Al-Alawi | 0–2 | Lee Hyung-taik | 1–6, 3–6 | |
Mohammed Al-Shammari / Abdulla Al-Shammari | 0–2 | Lee Hyung-taik / Jun Woong-sun | 0–6, 0–6 | |
5 December |
Philippines |
1 – 2 |
Eric Taino | 0–2 | Jimmy Wang | 2–6, 2–6 | |
Cecil Mamiit | 1–2 | Lu Yen-hsun | 6–2, 3–6, 4–6 | |
Johnny Arcilla / Patrick John Tierro | 2–0 | Chen Ti / Yi Chu-huan | 77–63, 6–4 | |
Semifinals
6 December |
Thailand |
1 – 2 |
Danai Udomchoke | 2–1 | Satoshi Iwabuchi | 6–4, 65–77, 6–2 | |
Paradorn Srichaphan | 1–2 | Go Soeda | 77–62, 0–6, 4–6 | |
Sanchai Ratiwatana / Sonchat Ratiwatana | 0–2 | Takao Suzuki / Satoshi Iwabuchi | 3–6, 64–77 | |
6 December |
South Korea |
2 – 1 |
Jun Woong-sun | 0–2 | Jimmy Wang | 3–6, 2–6 | |
Lee Hyung-taik | 2–0 | Lu Yen-hsun | 6–4, 6–2 | |
Lee Hyung-taik / Jun Woong-sun | 2–1 | Lu Yen-hsun / Jimmy Wang | 4–6, 6–4, 6–4 | |
Final
8 December |
Japan |
1 – 2 |
Takao Suzuki | 2–1 | Chung Hee-seok | 6–0, 3–6, 6–3 | |
Go Soeda | 0–2 | Lee Hyung-taik | 3–6, 64–77 | |
Takao Suzuki / Satoshi Iwabuchi | 1–2 | Lee Hyung-taik / Jun Woong-sun | 2–6, 7–5, 2–6 | |
Non-participating athletes
References
- ↑ "Hosts capture first gold medal at Doha". China Daily. 9 December 2006. Retrieved 19 May 2013.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.