Table tennis at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Men's team
Table tennis at the 2010 Commonwealth Games | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles | men | women | |
Doubles | men | women | mixed |
Teams | men | women | |
The Men's team competition began on 4 October 2010. There were a total of 25 teams.[1][2]
Preliminaries
Group 1
Team | Pts | Pld | W | L | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0 | |
5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
4 October
Singapore |
3–0 | |
Sri Lanka |
3–0 |
5 October
Singapore |
3–0 | |
Guernsey |
3–0 |
6 October
Sri Lanka |
3–1 | |
Singapore |
3–0 |
Group 2
Team | Pts | Pld | W | L | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 | |
Withdrawn |
4 October
India |
3–0 |
5 October
India |
3–0 |
6 October
Guyana |
3–0 |
Group 3
Team | Pts | Pld | W | L | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0 | |
5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 |
4 October
England |
3–0 | |
Wales |
3–0 |
5 October
England |
3–0 | |
Mauritius |
3–0 |
6 October
Wales |
3–0 | |
England |
3–0 |
Group 4
Team | Pts | Pld | W | L | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 0 | |
5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | |
4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | |
3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
4 October
Nigeria |
3–0 | |
Scotland |
3–0 |
5 October
Nigeria |
3–0 | |
Uganda |
3–1 |
6 October
Scotland |
3–0 | |
Nigeria |
3–0 |
Group 5
Team | Pts | Pld | W | L | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 0 | |
7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 3 | |
6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | |
5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 11 | |
4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 12 |
4 October
South Africa |
3–0 | |
Australia |
3–0 | |
South Africa |
3–0 | |
Ghana |
3–0 |
5 October
Australia |
3–0 | |
Ghana |
3–0 | |
Australia |
3–0 | |
Malawi |
3–2 |
6 October
Australia |
3–0 | |
South Africa |
3–0 |
Group 6
Team | Pts | Pld | W | L | GW | GL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 2 | |
7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 3 | |
6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | |
5 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 10 | |
4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 12 |
4 October
Canada |
3–0 | |
Malaysia |
3–0 | |
Malaysia |
3–0 | |
Jamaica |
3–0 |
5 October
Canada |
3–0 | |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
3–1 | |
Malaysia |
3–2 | |
Jamaica |
3–0 |
6 October
Canada |
3–0 | |
Malaysia |
3–0 |
Elimination Rounds
Round of 16 6 October |
Quarterfinals 7 October |
Semifinals 8 October |
Finals 9 October | ||||||||||||||
Bye | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Bye | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | |||||||||||||||||
Bye | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | Third place | |||||||||||||||
Bye | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
3 |
See also
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.