Results
Preliminary round
| Qualified for the knock-out stages |
Group A
Rank | Competitor | MP | W | L | Points | | GER | RUS | CRO | CHN |
1 | Daniel Arnold (GER) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9:2 | x | 3:0 | 3:0 | 3:2 |
2 | Alexander Esaulov (RUS) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6:6 | 0:3 | x | 3:1 | 3:2 |
3 | Vjekoslav Gregorovic (CRO) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4:8 | 0:3 | 1:3 | x | 3:2 |
4 | Chen Chao (CHN) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6:9 | 2:3 | 2:3 | 2:3 | x |
7 September, 10:40
Alexander Esaulov (RUS) |
12 | 5 | 11 | 11 | |
Vjekoslav Gregorovic (CRO) |
10 | 11 | 6 | 8 | |
|
Daniel Arnold (GER) |
11 | 12 | 6 | 11 | 12 |
Chen Chao (CHN) |
3 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 10 |
|
8 September, 20:00
Alexander Esaulov (RUS) |
8 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
Chen Chao (CHN) |
11 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 10 |
|
Daniel Arnold (GER) |
11 | 11 | 11 | | |
Vjekoslav Gregorovic (CRO) |
8 | 4 | 7 | | |
|
9 September, 18:00
Vjekoslav Gregorovic (CRO) |
11 | 6 | 11 | 7 | 11 |
Chen Chao (CHN) |
6 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 6 |
|
Daniel Arnold (GER) |
11 | 11 | 11 | | |
Alexander Esaulov (RUS) |
6 | 9 | 8 | | |
|
Group B
Rank | Competitor | MP | W | L | Points | | DEN | RUS | RSA | CRC |
1 | Peter Rosenmeier (DEN) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9:1 | x | 3:1 | 3:0 | 3:0 |
2 | Vadim Buzin (RUS) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7:5 | 1:3 | x | 3:0 | 3:2 |
3 | Pieter du Plooy (RSA) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3:6 | 0:3 | 0:3 | x | 3:0 |
4 | Domingo Arguello Garcia (CRC) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2:9 | 0:3 | 2:3 | 0:3 | x |
7 September, 10:40
|
8 September, 20:00
|
9 September, 18:00
|
Group C
Rank | Competitor | MP | W | L | Points | | NED | DEN | THA | SWE |
1 | Nico Blok (NED) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 9:4 | x | 3:2 | 3:0 | 3:2 |
2 | Michal Jensen (DEN) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8:5 | 2:3 | x | 3:1 | 3:1 |
3 | Rungroj Thainiyom (THA) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4:6 | 0:3 | 1:3 | x | 3:0 |
4 | Simon Itkonen (SWE) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3:9 | 2:3 | 1:3 | 0:3 | x |
7 September, 10:40
Nico Blok (NED) |
11 | 9 | 6 | 16 | 11 |
Michal Jensen (DEN) |
8 | 11 | 11 | 14 | 5 |
|
Rungroj Thainiyom (THA) |
11 | 11 | 13 | | |
Simon Itkonen (SWE) |
3 | 5 | 11 | | |
|
8 September, 20:00
Michal Jensen (DEN) |
11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | |
Rungroj Thainiyom (THA) |
9 | 11 | 9 | 4 | |
|
Nico Blok (NED) |
18 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 11 |
Simon Itkonen (SWE) |
20 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 7 |
|
9 September, 18:00
Nico Blok (NED) |
11 | 11 | 11 | | |
Rungroj Thainiyom (THA) |
5 | 3 | 7 | | |
|
Michal Jensen (DEN) |
11 | 11 | 7 | 11 | |
Simon Itkonen (SWE) |
8 | 3 | 11 | 4 | |
|
Group D
Rank | Competitor | MP | W | L | Points | | GBR | GER | POL | BRA |
1 | Dave Wetherill (GBR) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8:4 | x | 3:1 | 2:3 | 3:0 |
2 | Rainer Schmidt (GER) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7:3 | 1:3 | x | 3:0 | 3:0 |
3 | Miroslaw Kowalski (POL) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6:6 | 3:2 | 0:3 | x | 3:1 |
4 | Carlo Franco Michell (BRA) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1:9 | 0:3 | 0:3 | 1:3 | x |
7 September, 10:40
Dave Wetherill (GBR) |
11 | 6 | 11 | 11 | |
Rainer Schmidt (GER) |
8 | 11 | 7 | 7 | |
|
Miroslaw Kowalski (POL) |
7 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |
Carlo Franco Michell (BRA) |
11 | 8 | 9 | 7 | |
|
8 September, 20:00
Rainer Schmidt (GER) |
11 | 11 | 11 | | |
Carlo Franco Michell (BRA) |
8 | 6 | 7 | | |
|
Miroslaw Kowalski (POL) |
8 | 11 | 11 | 9 | 11 |
Dave Wetherill (GBR) |
11 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 7 |
|
9 September, 18:00
Dave Wetherill (GBR) |
11 | 11 | 11 | | |
Carlo Franco Michell (BRA) |
5 | 4 | 4 | | |
|
Rainer Schmidt (GER) |
11 | 11 | 11 | | |
Miroslaw Kowalski (POL) |
9 | 8 | 9 | | |
|
Competition bracket
| Semifinals: 10 Sep 12:15
| | | Gold medal match: 11 Sep 16:45
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| |
| Daniel Arnold (GER)
| 11
| 12
| 7
| 11
|
| |
|
| Nico Blok (NED)
| 6
| 10
| 11
| 6
|
| |
| | Daniel Arnold (GER)
| 9
| 6
| 13
| 6
|
| |
|
| |
| | | Peter Rosenmeier (DEN)
| 11
| 11
| 11
| 11
|
| |
| Rainer Schmidt (GER)
| 2
| 12
| 8
| 11
| 6
| |
|
| Peter Rosenmeier (DEN)
| 11
| 10
| 11
| 8
| 11
| | | Bronze medal match: 11 Sep 16:45
|
|
|
| | Nico Blok (NED)
| 11
| 4
| 11
| 11
|
|
|
| | Rainer Schmidt (GER)
| 8
| 11
| 6
| 5
|
|
|
|
|
|