Table tennis at the 1980 Summer Paralympics
Table tennis at the VI Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Paralympic Table tennis | |
Table tennis at the 1980 Summer Paralympics consisted of 32 events, 22 for men and 10 for women.
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 17 | |
2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7 | |
3 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 14 | |
4 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 | |
5 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 7 | |
6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | |
7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
8 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||
11 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 | |
12 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | |
13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (19 nations) | 31 | 32 | 29 | 92 |
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Singles 1A |
Hans Rosenast |
Rolf Zumkehr |
Matti Launonen |
Singles 1B |
Tommy Taylor |
G. Frank |
Bruno Hassler |
Singles 1C |
Manfred Emmel |
B. Boerstler |
Daniel Jeannin |
Singles 2 |
Franz Mandl |
Tae Am Choi |
Gary Kerr |
Singles 3 |
Dong Sik Chou |
Engelbert Rangger |
Rob Brand |
Singles 4 |
Michael Dempsey |
Grady Uyt de Boogaardt |
Loek van den Leur |
Singles C |
Manfred Knabe |
Ed Baas |
H. J. Hoppe |
Singles C1 |
M. Stephens |
Salem Mohamed El Zeini |
Ahmed Mohamed Salama |
Singles D |
P. Kroll |
P. Chassagne |
G. Chrak |
Singles E |
Svetislav Dimitrijevic |
Franc Simunic |
H. Lieven |
Singles F |
K. Kelzenberg |
E. Larsson |
L. Mauelshagen |
Singles J |
G. Majer |
Tom Suters |
Jacques Berings |
Teams 1A |
Hans Rosenast Rolf Zumkehr |
Pekka Hatinen Matti Launonen |
Casper Caspersen Jan Erik Stenberg |
Teams 1B |
S. Bradshaw Tommy Taylor |
G. Frank Walter Sailer |
Kenneth Brooks Bernard McNichol |
Teams 1C |
B. Boerstler G. Laner |
Si Un Kim Jong Hoe Uh |
Fred Broos Paul Suijkerbuijk |
Teams 2 |
Manfred Emmel R. Loercher |
Fritz Altendorfer Franz Mandl |
G. Caillon Michel Peeters |
Teams 3 |
H. Gentner Heinz Simon |
Erich Buehler Peter Mrose |
Andre Hennaert Daniel Jeannin |
Teams 4 |
Grady Uyt de Boogaardt Loek van den Leur |
Michael Dempsey T. Kaus Gary Kerr |
Dong Sik Choi So Boo Kim |
Teams C |
Ed Baas Cock Hill |
H. J. Hoppe Manfred Knabe P. Kroll |
Hon Keung Tong Shek Kau Wong |
Teams D |
Pierre Cathelineau P. Chassagne |
Victor Hertog Theo van Kessel |
Jozef de Vriese Noel van Dooren |
Teams E |
Svetislav Dimitrijevic Franc Simunic |
S. Johansson A. Pettersson |
W. Huhnerbein H. Lieven |
Teams F |
K. Kelzenberg L. Mauelshagen |
K. Bergstrom E. Larsson |
Jacques Berings Tom Suters |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Singles 1A |
Julie Toomey |
Sandra James |
Josefina Cornejo |
Singles 1B |
Jane Blackburn |
M. Lijsen |
Rosa Sicari |
Singles 2 |
Elisabeth Bisquolm |
Rosa Schweizer |
Ruth Lamsbach |
Singles 3 |
Verena Chiari |
J. Swann |
R. Andre |
Singles 4 |
Irene Schmidt |
L. Karlsson |
Gerda Becker |
Singles C |
A. Smith |
G. Bosrup |
N. Kabous |
Teams 1B |
A. Klausen Marit Lysen |
Frances O'Sullivan John Twomey |
None |
Teams 2 |
Rosa Schweizer A. Wicher |
Jane Blackburn G. Matthews |
Angela Hendra Anne Sinnott |
Teams 3 |
Elisabeth Bisquolm Verena Chiari |
R. Andre Maguy Ramousse |
Jennifer Brown Quida White |
Teams 4 |
Gerda Becker Irene Schmidt |
B. Gibbs J. Swann |
L. Karlsson R. Soderberg |
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.