Swimming at the 2018 European Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre backstroke
Men's 200 metre backstroke at the 2018 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Tollcross International Swimming Centre | |||||||||
Dates |
7 August (heats and semifinals) 8 August (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 39 from 22 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:53.36 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2018 European Aquatics Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Mixed | 3 m | 10 m |
Team | team | |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | Free | Technical |
Duet | Free | Technical |
Team | Free | Technical |
Mixed | Free | Technical |
Combination | Combination | |
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Team | team | |
The Men's 200 metre backstroke competition of the 2018 European Aquatics Championships was held on 7 and 8 August 2018.[1][2]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Aaron Peirsol | 1:51.92 | Rome | 31 July 2009 | |
European record | Evgeny Rylov | 1:53.61 | Budapest | 28 July 2017 | |
Championship record | Radosław Kawęcki | 1:55.28 | Debrecen | 26 May 2012 |
The following new records were set during this competition.
Date | Event | Name | Nationality | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 August | Final | Evgeny Rylov | 1:53.36 | CR, ER |
Results
Heats
The heats were started on 7 August at 09:41.[3]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 4 | Evgeny Rylov | 1:56.67 | Q | |
2 | 4 | 2 | Grigoriy Tarasevich | 1:57.07 | Q | |
3 | 4 | 4 | Kliment Kolesnikov | 1:57.31 | ||
4 | 5 | 3 | Christian Diener | 1:57.89 | Q | |
5 | 3 | 7 | Brodie Williams | 1:58.62 | Q | |
6 | 3 | 4 | Radosław Kawęcki | 1:58.70 | Q | |
7 | 4 | 5 | Ádám Telegdy | 1:58.96 | Q | |
8 | 5 | 2 | Luca Mencarini | 1:59.09 | Q | |
9 | 3 | 6 | Luke Greenbank | 1:59.21 | Q | |
9 | 4 | 3 | Matteo Restivo | 1:59.21 | Q | |
11 | 5 | 1 | Apostolos Christou | 1:59.30 | Q | |
12 | 4 | 6 | Jakub Skierka | 1:59.44 | Q | |
13 | 3 | 2 | Craig McNally | 1:59.58 | ||
14 | 4 | 1 | Maxim Stupin | 1:59.60 | ||
15 | 3 | 5 | Hugo González | 1:59.73 | Q | |
16 | 3 | 3 | Geoffroy Mathieu | 1:59.83 | Q | |
17 | 5 | 6 | Yakov Toumarkin | 2:00.08 | Q | |
18 | 5 | 0 | Anton Lončar | 2:00.11 | Q | |
19 | 2 | 2 | Gabriel Lópes | 2:00.35 | Q | |
20 | 4 | 7 | Maxence Orange | 2:00.72 | ||
21 | 3 | 0 | João Vital | 2:00.98 | ||
22 | 5 | 9 | Tomáš Franta | 2:01.51 | ||
23 | 2 | 7 | Ivan Gajšek | 2:02.05 | ||
24 | 3 | 9 | Gytis Stankevičius | 2:02.48 | ||
25 | 5 | 7 | Mikita Tsmyh | 2:02.50 | ||
26 | 4 | 9 | Roman Dmytrijev | 2:02.97 | ||
27 | 2 | 8 | Ege Başer | 2:03.08 | ||
28 | 4 | 8 | Nikolaos Sofianidis | 2:03.21 | ||
29 | 2 | 4 | Georgios Spanoudakis | 2:03.69 | ||
30 | 3 | 8 | David Gamburg | 2:03.82 | ||
31 | 2 | 5 | Rokas Juozelskis | 2:03.84 | ||
32 | 2 | 9 | Armin Lelle | 2:04.26 | ||
33 | 5 | 8 | Nils Liess | 2:04.53 | ||
34 | 2 | 1 | Girts Feldbergs | 2:04.59 | ||
35 | 3 | 1 | Paul Bedel | 2:05.51 | ||
35 | 2 | 0 | Patrick Staber | 2:05.51 | ||
37 | 1 | 5 | Berk Özkul | 2:05.99 | ||
38 | 2 | 6 | Adam Černek | 2:06.39 | ||
39 | 1 | 3 | Thomas Wareing | 2:08.70 | ||
1 | 4 | Metin Aydın | Did not start | |||
4 | 0 | Gustav Höfkelt | ||||
5 | 5 | Danas Rapšys |
Semifinals
The semifinals were started on 7 August at 17:01.[4]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Grigoriy Tarasevich | 1:57.62 | Q | |
2 | 2 | Apostolos Christou | 1:58.14 | Q | |
3 | 7 | Hugo González | 1:58.43 | Q | |
4 | 5 | Brodie Williams | 1:58.66 | ||
5 | 6 | Luke Greenbank | 1:58.84 | ||
6 | 3 | Ádám Telegdy | 1:59.05 | ||
7 | 1 | Yakov Toumarkin | 2:00.67 | ||
8 | 8 | Gabriel Lópes | 2:00.85 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Evgeny Rylov | 1:55.50 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Radosław Kawęcki | 1:57.56 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Matteo Restivo | 1:57.80 | Q | |
4 | 6 | Luca Mencarini | 1:57.83 | Q | |
5 | 5 | Christian Diener | 1:57.92 | Q | |
6 | 1 | Geoffroy Mathieu | 1:58.65 | ||
7 | 8 | Anton Lončar | 1:59.86 | ||
7 | 7 | Jakub Skierka | 1:59.86 |
Final
The final was started on 8 August at 17:32.[5]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Evgeny Rylov | 1:53.36 | ER, CR | ||
5 | Radosław Kawęcki | 1:56.07 | |||
6 | Matteo Restivo | 1:56.29 | |||
4 | 7 | Christian Diener | 1:57.05 | ||
5 | 1 | Apostolos Christou | 1:57.09 | ||
6 | 3 | Grigoriy Tarasevich | 1:57.37 | ||
7 | 2 | Luca Mencarini | 1:57.71 | ||
8 | 8 | Hugo González | 1:59.06 |
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.