Swimming at the 2018 Commonwealth Games
Swimming at the 2018 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
| |
Venue | Gold Coast Aquatic Centre |
Dates | 5–10 April 2018 |
Swimming at the 2018 Commonwealth Games | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
50 m S7/S8 | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
100 m S9 | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
200 m S14 | men | |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
100 m S9 | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
100 m SB8/SB9 | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
50 m S7 | women | |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
200 m SM8 | men | |
200 m SM10 | women | |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Swimming at the 2018 Commonwealth Games was held at the Gold Coast Aquatic Centre in the Gold Coast, Australia from 5 to 10 April.[1][2] A total of 50 events were scheduled. Of the 50, 38 were for able-bodied athletes (19 per gender). The remaining 12 were for para sport athletes (six per gender).
Schedule
Template:Swimming at the 2018 Commonwealth Games schedule |
|
Medal table
* Host nation (Australia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 28 | 21 | 24 | 73 | |
2 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 24 | |
3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 12 | |
4 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 20 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
6 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 9 | |
7 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | |
8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 nations) | 50 | 52 | 47 | 149 |
Medallists
Men's events
- a Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Women's events
Para events
Men's
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle S7 |
Matthew Levy | 28.60 | Christian Sadie | 29.65 | Wei Soong Toh | 29.83 |
100 m freestyle S9 |
Timothy Disken | 56.07 | Lewis White | 56.77 | Brenden Hall | 57.90 |
200 m freestyle S14 |
Thomas Hamer | 1:55.88 WR | Liam Schluter | 1:56.23 | Daniel Fox | 1:58.26 |
100 m backstroke S9 |
Brenden Hall | 1:04.73 | Timothy Hodge | 1:04.99 | Logan Powell | 1:05.29 |
100 m breaststroke SB8 |
Timothy Disken | 1:12.42 | Timothy Hodge | 1:15.80 | Blake Cochrane | 1:18.75 |
200 m individual medley SM8 |
Jesse Aungles | 2:30.77 | Blake Cochrane | 2:32.72 | Philippe Vachon | 2:34.03 |
AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | ER European record | OC Oceania record |
Women's
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle S8 |
Lakeisha Patterson | 30.14 | Morgan Bird | 32.03 | Abigail Tripp | 32.49 |
100 m freestyle S9 |
Lakeisha Patterson | 1:03.02 | Alice Tai | 1:03.07 | Ellie Cole | 1:03.36 |
100 m backstroke S9 |
Alice Tai | 1:08.77 | Ellie Cole | 1:11.51 | Ashleigh McConnell | 1:15.93 |
100 m breaststroke SB9 |
Sophie Pascoe | 1:18.09 | Paige Leonhardt | 1:18.81 | Madeleine Scott | 1:19.98 |
50 m butterfly S7 |
Eleanor Robinson | 35.72 | Sarah Mehain | 37.69 | Bronze not awarded | |
200 m individual medley SM10 |
Sophie Pascoe | 2:27.72 | Aurelie Rivard | 2:31.79 | Katherine Downie | 2:31.81 |
AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | ER European record | OC Oceania record |
Records
Participating nations
There are 47 participating nations in swimming with a total of 363 athletes. The number of athletes a nation entered is in parentheses beside the name of the country.
Antigua and Barbuda (4) Australia (70) Bahamas (4) Bangladesh (3) Barbados (1) Botswana (1) Canada (36) Cayman Islands (4) Cook Islands (3) Cyprus (2) England (37) Fiji (5) Ghana (4) Gibraltar (5) Guernsey (3) Guyana (2) Grenada (2) India (5) Isle of Man (5) Jamaica (1) Jersey (2) Kenya (6) Malaysia (7) Mauritius (5) Mozambique (5) New Zealand (17) Northern Ireland (9) Pakistan (2) Papua New Guinea (4) Saint Helena (5) Saint Lucia (2) Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (4) Samoa (3) Scotland (25) Seychelles (5) Sierra Leone (2) Singapore (5) Solomon Islands (2) South Africa (25) Sri Lanka (6) Tanzania (1) Tonga (2) Trinidad and Tobago (1) Tuvalu (1) Uganda (2) Wales (14) Zambia (4)
References
- ↑ "Official Ticketing Guide" (PDF). www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 9 June 2017.
- ↑ "Venues". www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 9 June 2017.