Swimming at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics – Boys' 50 metre butterfly
Boys' 50 metre butterfly at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre | |||||||||
Dates |
August 20, 2014 (heats & semifinals) August 21, 2014 (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 45 | |||||||||
Winning time | 23.69 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Swimming at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | boys | girls |
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
400 m | boys | girls |
800 m | boys | girls |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | boys | girls |
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | boys | girls |
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | boys | girls |
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | boys | girls |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | boys | girls |
mixed | ||
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | boys | girls |
mixed | ||
The boys' 50 metre butterfly event in swimming at the 2014 Summer Youth Olympics took place on 20-21 August at the Nanjing Olympic Sports Centre in Nanjing, China.[1][2][3]
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 10:09.[1]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | 4 | Dylan Carter | 24.01 | Q | |
2 | 4 | 5 | Yu Hexin | 24.38 | Q | |
3 | 5 | 5 | Li Zhuhao | 24.39 | Q | |
4 | 4 | 3 | Aleksandr Sadovnikov | 24.49 | Q | |
5 | 5 | 6 | Daniel Zaitsev | 24.61 | Q | |
6 | 6 | 3 | Janis Saltans | 24.68 | Q | |
7 | 4 | 4 | Mathys Goosen | 24.69 | Q | |
8 | 5 | 7 | Povilas Strazdas | 24.74 | Q | |
9 | 4 | 2 | Armin Porobic | 24.86 | Q | |
10 | 4 | 8 | Joshua Steyn | 24.87 | Q | |
11 | 5 | 4 | Kyle Chalmers | 24.90 | Q | |
12 | 5 | 3 | Santiago Grassi | 24.93 | Q | |
13 | 6 | 5 | Sascha Subarsky | 24.95 | Q | |
14 | 6 | 6 | Filipp Shopin | 25.00 | Q | |
15 | 6 | 7 | Chad Idensohn | 25.02 | Q | |
16 | 4 | 1 | Norbert Szabo | 25.07 | Q | |
17 | 5 | 2 | Zuhayr Pigot | 25.08 | ||
18 | 4 | 6 | Alexander Kunert | 25.10 | ||
19 | 5 | 1 | Supakrid Pananuratana | 25.16 | ||
20 | 6 | 1 | Franco Reyes | 25.17 | ||
21 | 3 | 3 | Guido Buscaglia | 25.18 | ||
22 | 3 | 5 | Ralph Goveia | 25.33 | ||
23 | 6 | 8 | Adam Vik | 25.34 | ||
24 | 5 | 8 | Vedad Ramic | 25.36 | ||
25 | 3 | 6 | Nicholas Brown | 25.44 | ||
26 | 1 | 2 | Berk Ozkul | 25.52 | ||
27 | 3 | 1 | Calum Bain | 25.69 | ||
28 | 3 | 8 | Giacomo Carini | 25.74 | ||
29 | 4 | 7 | Bedirhan Yildiz | 25.85 | ||
30 | 6 | 2 | Tamás Kenderesi | 25.92 | ||
31 | 2 | 5 | Meli Malani | 26.02 | ||
32 | 2 | 6 | Oumar Toure | 26.05 | ||
33 | 3 | 2 | Jose Alberto Quintanilla | 26.17 | ||
34 | 2 | 4 | Dylan Koo | 26.22 | ||
35 | 3 | 7 | Sidrell Williams | 26.29 | ||
36 | 2 | 3 | Vahan Mkhitaryan | 26.40 | ||
37 | 3 | 4 | Ali Alkaabi | 26.61 | ||
38 | 2 | 2 | Waleed Abdulrazzaq | 26.62 | ||
39 | 2 | 7 | Adam Viktora | 26.76 | ||
40 | 2 | 1 | Shakil Fakir | 26.84 | ||
41 | 2 | 8 | Kwaku Addo | 27.45 | ||
42 | 1 | 5 | Hannibal Gaskin | 28.11 | ||
43 | 1 | 6 | Ammaar Ghadiyali | 28.41 | ||
44 | 1 | 4 | Mohamed Adnan | 28.57 | ||
45 | 1 | 3 | Abdoul Babu | 34.44 |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held at 18:50.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 4 | Yu Hexin | 24.03 | Q | |
2 | 2 | 4 | Dylan Carter | 24.04 | Q | |
3 | 1 | 5 | Aleksandr Sadovnikov | 24.09 | Q | |
4 | 2 | 6 | Mathys Goosen | 24.29 | Q | |
5 | 2 | 3 | Daniel Zaitsev | 24.39 | Q | |
6 | 2 | 5 | Li Zhuhao | 24.41 | Q | |
7 | 1 | 3 | Janis Saltans | 24.58 | Q | |
8 | 2 | 2 | Armin Porobic | 24.60 | Q | |
9 | 2 | 7 | Kyle Chalmers | 24.70 | ||
10 | 1 | 7 | Santiago Grassi | 24.71 | ||
11 | 1 | 2 | Joshua Steyn | 24.74 | ||
12 | 1 | 1 | Filipp Shopin | 24.82 | ||
13 | 1 | 6 | Povilas Strazdas | 24.83 | ||
14 | 1 | 8 | Norbert Szabo | 24.93 | ||
15 | 2 | 1 | Sascha Subarsky | 25.10 | ||
15 | 2 | 8 | Chad Idensohn | 25.10 |
Final
The final was held at 18:42.[3]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Yu Hexin | 23.69 | |||
5 | Dylan Carter | 23.81 | |||
6 | Mathys Goosen | 24.13 | |||
4 | 3 | Aleksandr Sadovnikov | 24.16 | ||
5 | 8 | Armin Porobic | 24.25 | ||
6 | 7 | Li Zhuhao | 24.34 | ||
7 | 2 | Daniel Zaitsev | 24.57 | ||
8 | 1 | Janis Saltans | 24.66 |
References
- 1 2 "Results of the Boys' 50 metre butterfly heats at 2014 Summer Youth Olympics" (PDF). Official Site. August 20, 2014. Retrieved September 6. Check date values in:
|accessdate=
(help) - 1 2 "Results of the Boys' 50 metre butterfly semifinals at 2014 Summer Youth Olympics" (PDF). Official Site. August 20, 2014. Retrieved September 6, 2014.
- 1 2 "Results of the Boys' 50 metre butterfly final at 2014 Summer Youth Olympics" (PDF). Official Site. August 21, 2014. Retrieved September 6, 2014.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.