Swimming at the 2014 European Aquatics Championships – Men's 50 metre backstroke
Men's 50 metre backstroke at the Swimming at the 2014 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 20–21 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 40 from 25 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 24.64 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
|
2014 European Aquatics Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Team | team | |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Individual | Solo | Duet |
Team | Team | Combination |
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Team | team | |
The Men's 50 metre backstroke competition of the 2014 European Aquatics Championships was held on 20–21 August.[1]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world, European and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Liam Tancock | 24.04 | Rome | 2 August 2009 | |
European record | |||||
Championship record | Camille Lacourt | 24.07 | Budapest | 12 August 2010 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 10:30.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | Guy Barnea | 24.99 | Q | |
1 | 4 | 4 | Vladimir Morozov | 24.99 | Q | |
3 | 5 | 4 | Jérémy Stravius | 25.04 | Q | |
4 | 4 | 6 | Nicolas Grässer | 25.15 | Q | |
5 | 4 | 5 | Nikita Ulyanov | 25.22 | Q | |
6 | 3 | 5 | Sergey Fesikov | 25.28 | ||
7 | 5 | 3 | Chris Walker-Hebborn | 25.29 | Q | |
8 | 4 | 3 | Stefano Pizzamiglio | 25.30 | Q | |
8 | 3 | 4 | Niccolò Bonacchi | 25.30 | Q | |
10 | 3 | 6 | Juan Miguel Rando | 25.33 | Q | |
11 | 4 | 2 | Jesse Puts | 25.44 | Q | |
12 | 5 | 6 | Jonatan Kopelev | 25.45 | Q | |
13 | 4 | 7 | Miguel Ortiz-Cañavate | 25.55 | Q | |
14 | 5 | 7 | Pavel Sankovich | 25.57 | Q | |
15 | 3 | 3 | Bastiaan Lijesen | 25.65 | Q | |
15 | 5 | 2 | Lavrans Solli | 25.65 | Q | |
17 | 3 | 2 | Viktar Staselovich | 25.69 | Q | |
18 | 4 | 0 | David Gamburg | 26.05 | ||
18 | 2 | 4 | Andrey Shabasov | 26.05 | ||
20 | 3 | 7 | Yakov Toumarkin | 26.07 | ||
21 | 5 | 1 | Baslakov İskender | 26.11 | ||
22 | 5 | 8 | Pedro Oliveira | 26.15 | ||
23 | 2 | 5 | Daniel Macovei | 26.30 | ||
24 | 3 | 8 | Antons Voitovs | 26.32 | ||
25 | 3 | 1 | Eric Ress | 26.33 | ||
26 | 3 | 0 | Axel Pettersson | 26.34 | ||
27 | 4 | 9 | Martin Zhelev | 26.37 | ||
28 | 5 | 9 | Gytis Stankevičius | 26.47 | ||
29 | 2 | 6 | Teo Kolonić | 26.56 | ||
30 | 3 | 9 | Martin Baďura | 26.57 | ||
31 | 2 | 3 | Martin Verner | 26.59 | ||
32 | 2 | 7 | David Kunčar | 26.68 | ||
33 | 2 | 1 | Boris Kirillov | 26.69 | ||
34 | 5 | 0 | Doruk Tekin | 26.74 | ||
35 | 2 | 0 | Jean-François Schneiders | 26.76 | ||
36 | 2 | 8 | Marko Krce-Rabar | 26.82 | ||
36 | 2 | 9 | Petar Petrović | 26.82 | ||
36 | 2 | 2 | Sergiy Varvaruk | 26.82 | ||
39 | 1 | 4 | Elijah Stolz | 27.51 | ||
40 | 1 | 3 | Aram Kostanyan | 28.41 | ||
— | 1 | 5 | Ari-Pekka Liukkonen | DNS | ||
— | 4 | 1 | Alexis Santos | DNS | ||
— | 4 | 8 | Benjamin Stasiulis | DNS |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held at 19:43.[3]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Vladimir Morozov | 24.61 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Chris Walker-Hebborn | 25.05 | Q | |
3 | 2 | Jesse Puts | 25.07 | Q | |
4 | 5 | Nicolas Grässer | 25.11 | Q | |
5 | 8 | Viktar Staselovich | 25.41 | ||
6 | 6 | Niccolò Bonacchi | 25.47 | ||
7 | 1 | Bastiaan Lijesen | 25.51 | ||
8 | 7 | Miguel Ortiz-Cañavate | 25.60 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Guy Barnea | 24.99 | Q | |
2 | 8 | Lavrans Solli | 25.14 | Q | |
3 | 5 | Jérémy Stravius | 25.21 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Pavel Sankovich | 25.23 | Q | |
5 | 3 | Nikita Ulyanov | 25.24 | ||
6 | 6 | Stefano Pizzamiglio | 25.27 | ||
7 | 7 | Jonatan Kopelev | 25.37 | ||
8 | 2 | Juan Miguel Rando | 25.40 |
Final
The final was held at 19:24.[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Vladimir Morozov | 24.64 | |||
1 | Jérémy Stravius | 24.84 | |||
3 | Chris Walker-Hebborn | 25.00 | |||
4 | 2 | Nicolas Grässer | 25.02 | ||
5 | 5 | Guy Barnea | 25.05 | ||
6 | 8 | Pavel Sankovich | 25.11 | ||
7 | 7 | Lavrans Solli | 25.28 | ||
8 | 6 | Jesse Puts | 25.56 |
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.