Swimming at the 2014 European Aquatics Championships – Men's 200 metre butterfly
Men's 200 Metre Butterfly at the Swimming at the 2014 European Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 20–21 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 34 from 23 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:55.29 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2014 European Aquatics Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Team | team | |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Individual | Solo | Duet |
Team | Team | Combination |
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Team | team | |
The Men's 200 metre butterfly competition of the 2014 European Aquatics Championships was held on 20–21 August.[1]
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world, European and championship records were as follows.
Name | Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Michael Phelps | 1:51.51 | Rome | 29 July 2009 | |
European record | László Cseh | 1:52.70 | Beijing | 13 August 2008 | |
Championship record | Paweł Korzeniowski | 1:54.38 | Eindhoven | 21 March 2008 |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 09:30.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 4 | Viktor Bromer | 1:55.43 | Q | |
2 | 4 | 6 | Evgeny Koptelov | 1:56.37 | Q | |
3 | 3 | 4 | Bence Biczó | 1:56.63 | Q | |
4 | 3 | 5 | Louis Croenen | 1:56.66 | Q | |
5 | 3 | 2 | Francesco Pavone | 1:57.15 | Q | |
6 | 2 | 6 | Matteo Pelizzari | 1:57.67 | Q | |
7 | 3 | 3 | Aleksandr Kudashev | 1:57.70 | Q | |
8 | 2 | 3 | Stefanos Dimitriadis | 1:57.77 | Q | |
9 | 2 | 7 | Carlos Peralta | 1:57.78 | Q | |
10 | 2 | 5 | Cameron Brodie | 1:57.81 | Q | |
11 | 4 | 5 | Nikolay Skvortsov | 1:57.93 | ||
12 | 4 | 1 | Egon van der Straeten | 1:58.11 | Q | |
13 | 3 | 7 | Alexandru Coci | 1:58.15 | Q | |
14 | 4 | 4 | Paweł Korzeniowski | 1:58.29 | Q | |
15 | 3 | 6 | Jordan Coelho | 1:58.36 | Q | |
16 | 4 | 0 | Konstantinos Markozis | 1:58.48 | Q | |
17 | 2 | 0 | Robert Žbogar | 1:58.55 | Q | |
18 | 4 | 3 | Velimir Stjepanović | 1:58.60 | ||
19 | 1 | 4 | Nico van Duijn | 1:59.04 | ||
20 | 4 | 7 | Bence Pulai | 1:59.66 | ||
21 | 1 | 6 | Sindri Jakobsson | 1:59.80 | ||
22 | 1 | 5 | Jesper Bjoerk | 2:00.01 | ||
23 | 2 | 8 | Paul Lemaire | 2:00.09 | ||
24 | 2 | 1 | Brendan Hyland | 2:00.09 | ||
24 | 4 | 8 | Pedro Oliveira | 2:00.09 | ||
26 | 3 | 0 | Nuno Quintanilha | 2:00.83 | ||
27 | 2 | 2 | Tom Kremer | 2:01.07 | ||
28 | 4 | 9 | Jan Šefl | 2:01.60 | ||
29 | 3 | 8 | Thomas Vilaceca | 2:01.69 | ||
30 | 2 | 9 | Filip Milcevic | 2:02.67 | ||
31 | 1 | 3 | Tomas Havránek | 2:02.82 | ||
32 | 1 | 2 | Etay Gurevich | 2:03.10 | ||
33 | 1 | 1 | Teimuraz Kobakhidze | 2:03.77 | ||
34 | 1 | 7 | Nikola Dimitrov | 2:05.49 | ||
— | 3 | 1 | Simon Sjödin | DNS | ||
— | 3 | 9 | Jay Lelliott | DNS | ||
— | 4 | 2 | Roberto Pavoni | DNS |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held at 19:01.[3]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Louis Croenen | 1:56.46 | Q | |
2 | 4 | Evgeni Koptelov | 1:56.74 | Q | |
3 | 3 | Matteo Pelizzari | 1:56.78 | Q | |
4 | 6 | Stefanos Dimitriadis | 1:57.03 | Q | |
5 | 1 | Jordan Coelho | 1:57.52 | ||
6 | 8 | Robert Žbogar | 1:57.64 | ||
7 | 2 | Cameron Brodie | 1:58.31 | ||
8 | 7 | Alexandru Coci | 1:58.42 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Viktor Bromer | 1:55.55 | Q | |
2 | 1 | Paweł Korzeniowski | 1:56.43 | Q | |
3 | 5 | Bence Biczó | 1:56.44 | Q | |
4 | 2 | Carlos Peralta | 1:57.23 | Q | |
5 | 3 | Francesco Pavone | 1:57.35 | ||
6 | 6 | Aleksandr Kudashev | 1:57.41 | ||
7 | 7 | Egon van der Straeten | 1:58.19 | ||
8 | 8 | Konstantinos Markozis | 1:58.89 |
Final
The final was held at 19:02.[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Viktor Bromer | 1:55.29 | |||
3 | Bence Biczó | 1:55.62 | |||
5 | Paweł Korzeniowski | 1:55.74 | |||
4 | 6 | Louis Croenen | 1:56.06 | ||
5 | 7 | Matteo Pelizzari | 1:56.72 | ||
6 | 8 | Carlos Peralta | 1:57.01 | ||
7 | 1 | Stefanos Dimitriadis | 1:57.10 | ||
8 | 2 | Evgeni Koptelov | 1:57.14 |
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.