Stroud and District Football League
| |
Founded | 1902 |
---|---|
Country | England |
Divisions | 7 |
Number of teams | 90 |
Level on pyramid | Levels 14 to 20 |
Feeder to | Gloucestershire Northern Senior League |
Promotion to | Gloucestershire Northern Senior League Division Two |
League cup(s) | Stroud and District Football League Cup Competition (5 cups and 3 plate trophies) |
Current champions |
Barnwood United AFC (2017-18) |
Website |
Official Website – stroudleague.co.uk League Tables – TheFA.com |
The Stroud and District Football League is a football competition based in England. This league was established in 1902. The league is affiliated to the Gloucestershire County FA. It has a total of seven divisions with the highest, Division One, sitting at level 14 of the English football league system. It is a feeder to the Gloucestershire Northern Senior League.
Reigning champions Barnwood United AFC have been promoted to the Gloucestershire Northern Senior League for the 2018–19 season.
History
The Stroud and District League was founded in 1902 and serves the central part of Gloucestershire from Gloucester in the north to Thornbury and Chipping Sodbury in the south. The League's geographical area is within a 20 mile road radius of central Stroud, GL5 1AB.
The first ever winners of the league were Brimscombe.
Among the clubs that have left the S&DFL and now compete at a higher level are:
- Brimscombe (now known as Brimscombe & Thrupp)
- Frampton United F.C
- Forest Green Rovers
- Kingswood A.F.C
- Longlevens
- Hardwicke
- Shortwood United
- Slimbridge
- Stonehouse Town
- Thornbury Town
- Tuffley Rovers
Member clubs 2017–18
Division One
Charfield | Dursley Town | Frampton United Reserves (now promoted to the GNSL)| Hardwicke Reserves | Kings Stanley | Kingswood Reserves | Longlevens 3rds | Old Richians | Randwick | Rodborough Old Boys | Stonehouse Town Reserves | Tetbury Town | Tredworth Tigers
Division Two
Cam Bulldogs Reserves | Chalford Reserves | Didmarton | Eastcombe | Minchinhampton | Quedgeley Wanderers Reserves | Ramblers | Sharpness Reserves | Stroud United (withdrawn Jul-18) | Taverners Reserves | Tibberton United | Trident | Wotton Rovers
Division Three
Barnwood United Reserves | Horsley United | Kingsway Rovers | Longford | Quedgeley Wanderers 3rds | Tetbury Town Reserves | Thornbury Town Reserves | Tredworth Tigers Reserves | Tuffley Rovers 3rds | Uley | Upton St Leonards Reserves | Whitminster | Wickwar Wanderers
Division Four
Alkerton Rangers | Avonvale United | Charfield Reserves | Cotswold Rangers | Frampton United 3rds | Hardwicke 3rds | Hempsted | McCadam | Old Richians Reserves | Saintbridge | Stonehouse Town 3rds | Stroud Harriers Reserves | Tuffley Rovers 4ths
Division Five
Abbeymead Rovers Reserves | Berkeley Town Reserves | Bridgeway | Chalford 3rds | Dursley Town Reserves | Kings Stanley Reserves | Kingsway Rovers Reserves | Longlevens 4ths | North Nibley | Painswick | Randwick Reserves | Rodborough Old Boys Reserves | Wotton Rovers Reserves
Division Six
Abbeymead Rovers 3rds | Brockworth Albion 3rds | Cam Bulldogs 3rds | Cashes Green | Cotswold Rangers Reserves | Eastcombe Reserves | Gloster Rovers | Leonard Stanley Reserves | Longford Reserves | Minchinhampton Reserves | Sharpness 3rds | Tuffley Rovers 5ths | Uley Reserves
Division Seven
Cam Everside Wanderers | Cashes Green Reserves | Chalford 4ths | Horsley United Reserves | Ramblers Reserves | Randwick 3rds | Rodborough Old Boys 3rds | Stonehouse Town 4ths | Stroud United Reserves | Tetbury Town 3rds | Uley 3rds | Woodchester
Champions
1902–03: Brimscombe[1]
Season | Division One Winners | Division Two Winners | Division Three Winners | Division Four Winners |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008–09 | Leonard Stanley | Randwick | Stonehouse Town Res | B.A. Rangers |
2009–10 | Frampton United | Stonehouse Town Res | Slimbridge Res | Abbeymead Rovers Res |
2010–11 | Abbeymead Rovers | Gloucester Civil Service | Upton St Leonards | Didmarton |
2011–12 | Tuffley Rovers Res | Upton St Leonards | Avonvale United | Wickwar Wanderers |
2012–13 | Quedgeley Wanderers | Avonvale United | AFC Phoenix | Stroud Harriers |
2013–14 | Avonvale United | Frampton United Res | Sharpness Res | Longlevens 3rds |
2014–15 | Longlevens Res | Stroud Harriers | St Nicholas Old Boys | Tuffley Rovers 3rds |
2015–16 | Stroud Harriers | Stroud United | Cam Bulldogs Res | Rodborough Old Boys |
2016–17 | Upton St Leonards | Kingswood Res | Minchinhampton | Ramblers |
2017-18 | Barnwood United | Rodborough Old Boys | Ramblers | Tredworth Tigers Res |
Season | Division Five Winners | Division Six Winners | Division Seven Winners | Division Eight Winners |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008–09 | Matchplay Reeves | Ramblers 3rds | Tredworth Tigers | Bush |
2009–10 | Didmarton | Stroud Imperial | Hardwicke Res | McCadam |
2010–11 | Stroud Imperial | Bush | McCadam | Kingsholm |
2011–12 | Stroud Harriers | Upton St Leonards Res | Cotswold Rangers | Trident |
2012–13 | Avonvale United Res | St Nicholas Old Boys | Trident | Tuffley Rovers 4ths |
2013–14 | St Nicholas Old Boys | Alkerton Rangers | Hawkesbury Stallions | Alkerton Rangers Res |
2014–15 | Trident | The Village | Chalford 3rds | |
2015–16 | Wickwar Wanderers | Longlevens 4ths | Kingsway Rovers | |
2016–17 | Kingsway Rovers | Painswick | Bridgeway | |
2017–18 | Charfield Res | North Nibley | Cotswold Rangers Res |
External links
References
- ↑ Tim Barnard (2014) Something to Shout About: The History of Forest Green Rovers FC, The History Press
- ↑ "Stroud and District League - TheFA.com". Archived from the original on 2011-08-21. Retrieved 2011-05-31.
- ↑ "Non League Football Stats – Archive 2008–2009 Season – Final League Tables" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-08-21. Retrieved 2011-05-31.