South Devon Football League
Country | England |
---|---|
Number of teams |
73 14 (Premier Division) 14 (Division One) 14 (Division Two) 16 (Division Three) 15 (Division Four) |
Level on pyramid |
Level 12 (Premier Division) Level 13 (Division 1) Level 14 (Division 2) Level 15 (Division 3) Level 16 (Division 4) |
Feeder to | South West Peninsula League Division One East |
Domestic cup(s) | Herald Cup, Fred Hewings Cup, Divisional Cups |
Current champions |
Ashburton (Premier Division) Harbertonford (Division One) Bovey Tracey Reserves (Division Two) Meadowbrook Athletic (Division Three) East Allington United Reserves (Division Four) Watts Blake Bearne A.F.C. (Division Five) (2017–18) |
Website | South Devon Football League official website |
The South Devon Football League, known under a sponsorship arrangement as the WBW Solicitors South Devon Football League, is a football competition based in England. Its top division, the Premier Division, sits at level 12 of the English football league system. This league is a feeder to the South West Peninsula League. There are a total of five divisions in this league. The SDFL's primary cup competition is the Herald Cup, currently sponsored by the Herald Express. It is a simple knockout competition featuring all SDFL clubs (first teams only).
Recent Herald Cup winners
Season | Team | |
---|---|---|
99–00: | Newton Abbot 66 | |
00–01: | Kingsteignton Athletic | |
01–02: | Kingsteignton Athletic | |
02–03: | Upton Athletic | |
03–04: | Galmpton United | |
04–05: | Upton Athletic | |
05–06: | Brixham Villa | |
06–07: | Brixham Villa | |
07–08: | Hele Rovers | |
08–09: | Upton Athletic | |
09–10: | Watts Blake & Bearne | |
10–11: | Watcombe Wanderers | |
11–12: | Buckland Athletic Reserves | |
12–13: | Watcombe Wanderers | |
13–14: | Watcombe Wanderers | |
14–15: | Watcombe Wanderers | |
15–16: | Waldon Athletic | |
16–17: | East Allington United | |
17–18: | East Allington United |
Recent Divisional champions
Season | Premier | One | Two | Three | Four | Five | Six | Seven |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2006–07 | Brixham Villa | |||||||
2007–08 | Bovey Tracey | Newton Abbot Reserves | Staverton & Landscove | Buckland Athletic Reserves | Dartmouth Reserves | Staverton & Landscove Reserves | Buckland Athletic 'A' | Watcombe Wanderers |
2008–09 | Kingskerswell & Chelston | Ashburton | Buckland Athletic Reserves | Buckfastleigh Rangers Reserves | Staverton & Landscove Reserves | Watcombe Wanderers | South Brent Reserves | N/A* |
2009–10 | Watts Blake Bearne | Watcombe Wanderers | ||||||
2010–11 | Upton Athletic | Loddiswell Athletic | Stoke Fleming | Watcombe Wanderers | Abbotskerswell Reserves | Bishopsteignton United | Buckland & Milber Reserves | |
2011–12 | Kingskerswell & Chelston | Teignmouth Reserves | Watcombe Wanderers | Bovey Tracey Reserves | Babbacombe Corinthians | Chudleigh Athletic Reserves | Roselands | |
2012–13 | Buckland Athletic Reserves | Watcombe Wanderers | Bovey Tracey Reserves | Upton Athletic Reserves | Bishopsteignton United | Roselands | Preston South End | |
2013–14 | Watcombe Wanderers | Dartmouth AFC | Babbacombe Corinthians | Buckland & Milber | Watcombe Wanderers Reserves | Buckfastleigh Rangers Reserves | Watcombe Wanderers 'A' | |
2014–15 | Buckland Athletic Reserves | Buckland Athletic 'A' | Foxhole United | Watcombe Wanderers Reserves | Liverton United Reserves | Watcombe Wanderers 'A' | N/A* | |
2015–16 | Buckland Athletic Reserves | Ashburton | Roselands | Dartmouth AFC Reserves | Watcombe Wanderers 'A' | Torbay Police Reserves | ||
2016–17 | Buckland Athletic Reserves | Roselands | Paignton Saints | Torbay Police | Ashburton Reserves | Bishopsteignton United Reserves | ||
2017–18 | Ashburton | Harbertonford | Bovey Tracey Reserves | Meadowbrook Athletic | East Allington United Reserves | Watts Blake Bearne A.F.C. | ||
- Division discontinued
2018–19 Members
Premier Division
Ashburton | Brixham AFC Reserves | Buckland Athletic Reserves | Chudleigh Athletic | Dartmouth A.F.C. | East Allington United | Harbertonford | Kingskerswell & Chelston | Kingsteignton Athletic | Paignton Villa | Roselands | Totnes & Dartington Reserves | Upton Athletic | Watcombe Wanderers
Division One
Babbacombe Corinthians | Beesands Rovers | Bishopsteignton United | Bovey Tracey Reserves | Broadmeadow S.T.F.C. | Buckland Athletic 'A' | Ivybridge Town Reserves | Loddiswell Athletic | Newton Abbot '66 | Newton Abbot Spurs Reserves | Paignton Saints | Salcombe Town | Torbay Police | Watcombe Wanderers Reserves
Division Two
Abbotskerswell | Ashburton Reserves | Barton Athletic | Buckfastleigh Rangers | Chudleigh Athletic Reserves | Dartmouth A.F.C. Reserves | Harbertonford Reserves | Ipplepen Athletic | Kingskerswell & Chelston Reserves | Kingsteignton Athletic Reserves | Liverton United Reserves | Meadowbrook Athletic | Riviera United | Roselands Reserves | Stoke Gabriel Reserves | Waldon Athletic Reserves
Division Three
Bishopsteignton United Reserves | Buckfastleigh Rangers Reserves | Dittisham United | East Allington United Reserves | Hookhills United | Newton Rovers | Newton United | Paignton Villa Reserves | Riviera United Reserves | Torbay Police Reserves | Torquay Town | Upton Athletic Reserves
Division Four
Babbacombe Corinthians Reserves | Barton Athletic Reserves | Broadhempston United | Chudleigh Athletic 'A' | Galmpton United | Ilsington Villa | Ipplepen Athletic Reserves | Kingsbridge & Kellaton United | Newton Abbot '66 Reserves | Newton Rovers Reserves | Newton United Reserves | Paignton Saints Reserves | Stoke Fleming & Strete | Teign Village | Watts Blake Bearne A.F.C. 'A'
Other SDFL Cup competitions
The SDFL also run an additional 6 cup competitions. These are:
- Fred Hewings Cup (Reserve Sides)
- George Belli Cup (Premier Divisional Cup)
- Dartmouth Cup (First Divisional Cup)
- Lidstone Cup (Second Divisional Cup)
- Ronald Cup (Third Divisional Cup)
- Les Bishop Cup (Fourth Divisional Cup)
External links
- SDFL website Official website
- Full-Time League Site on FA Full-Time