Short track speed skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics – Men's 5000 metre relay
Men's 5000 metre relay at the XX Olympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
Pictogram for short track | |
Venue | Torino Palavela |
Dates | February 15–25 |
Competitors | 35 from 8 nations |
Medalists | |
Short track speed skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics | ||
---|---|---|
500 m | men | women |
1000 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
3000 m relay | women | |
5000 m relay | men | |
The men's 5000 metre relay in short track speed skating at the 2006 Winter Olympics began with the semifinals, on 15 February, and concluded with the final on 25 February, at the Torino Palavela.
Records
Prior to this competition, the existing world and Olympic records were as follows:
World record | 6:39.990 | Beijing, China | 13 March 2005 | |
Olympic record | 6:45.455 | Salt Lake City, United States | 20 February 2002 |
The following new world and Olympic records were set during this competition.
Date[1] | Event | Team | Time | OR | WR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 February | Final | Ahn Hyun-soo Lee Ho-suk Seo Ho-jin Song Suk-woo | 6:43.376 | OR |
Results
Semifinals
The two semifinals, taking place on 15 February matched four teams, each with four skaters on the ice, with the top two in each advancing to the A final. One team, Italy qualified after being interfered with. The other teams advanced to the B Final.[1]
- Semifinal 1
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Éric Bédard Jonathan Guilmette Charles Hamelin François-Louis Tremblay | 6:57.004 | QA |
2 | Ahn Hyun-soo Lee Ho-suk Oh Se-jong Seo Ho-jin | 7:01.783 | QA |
3 | Thomas Bauer Tyson Heung Arian Nachbar Sebastian Praus | 7:02.367 | QB |
4 | Lachlan Hay Stephen Lee Mark McNee Elliot Shriane | 7:03.356 | QB |
- Semifinal 2
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alex Izykowski J.P. Kepka Apolo Anton Ohno Rusty Smith | 6:55.082 | QA |
2 | Li Haonan Li Jiajun Li Ye Sui Baok | 6:55.476 | QA |
3 | Fabio Carta Yuri Confortola Nicola Franceschina Nicola Rodigari | 7:07.358 | ADV |
– | Yoshiharu Arino Takahiro Fujimoto Takafumi Nishitani Satoru Terao | DQ |
Finals
Two of the teams participating in Final A changed their teams between the semifinal and final rounds; Canada replaced Jonathan Guilmette with Mathieu Turcotte and South Korea replaced Oh Se-jong with Song Suk-woo.[1]
- Final A
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Ahn Hyun-soo Lee Ho-suk Seo Ho-jin Song Suk-woo | 6:43.376 | OR | |
Éric Bédard Charles Hamelin François-Louis Tremblay Mathieu Turcotte | 6:43.707 | ||
Alex Izykowski J.P. Kepka Apolo Anton Ohno Rusty Smith | 6:47.990 | ||
4 | Fabio Carta Yuri Confortola Nicola Franceschina Nicola Rodigari | 6:48.597 | |
5 | Li Haonan Li Jiajun Li Ye Sui Baok | 6:53.989 |
- Final B
Rank | Athlete | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
6 | Lachlan Hay Stephen Lee Mark McNee Elliot Shriane | 7:01.666 | |
7 | Thomas Bauer Andre Hartwig Arian Nachbar Sebastian Praus | 7:13.338 |