Rowing at the 2008 Summer Paralympics – Men's single sculls
Men's single sculls at the XIII Paralympic Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Paralympic Rowing | |||||||||||||
Venue | Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park | ||||||||||||
Dates | 9–11 September | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 12 from 12 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Rowing at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
Men's single sculls | |
Women's single sculls | |
Mixed double sculls | |
Mixed coxed four | |
The men's single sculls rowing competition at the 2008 Summer Paralympics was held from 9 to 11 September at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park.[1] The event was competed by Category A rowers, propelling boats by use of arms only.
Winners of two heats qualified for the A Final. The remainder rowed in two repechage heats, with the first two in each qualifying for the A Final, the remainder rowing in the B Final.
The event was won by Tom Aggar, representing
Results
Heats
Heat 1
Rowed 9 September at 15:40.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Oleksandr Petrenko | 5:17.36 | |
2 | Tan Yeteng | 5:33.06 | |
3 | Simone Miramonti | 5:44.14 | |
4 | Ronald Harvey | 5:47.55 | |
5 | Tibor Serenyi | 5:49.69 | |
6 | Steve Daniel | 6:11.64 |
Heat 2
Rowed 9 September at 16:00.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tom Aggar | 5:12.25 | |
2 | Eli Nawi | 5:25.06 | |
3 | Patrick Laureau | 5:33.39 | |
4 | Dominic Monypenny | 5:38.29 | |
5 | Antony Bonfim | 5:55.07 | |
6 | Juan Pablo Barcia Alonso | 6:13.69 |
Repechage
Heat 1
Rowed 10 September at 15:40.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tan Yeteng | 5:45.79 | |
2 | Ronald Harvey | 5:50.51 | |
3 | Patrick Laureau | 6:03.75 | |
4 | Steve Daniel | 6:09.37 | |
5 | Antony Bonfim | 6:21.27 |
Heat 2
Rowed 10 September at 16:00.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eli Nawi | 5:49.30 | |
2 | Dominic Monypenny | 6:02.45 | |
3 | Simone Miramonti | 6:07.65 | |
4 | Tibor Serenyi | 6:08.89 | |
5 | Juan Pablo Barcia Alonso | 6:25.87 |
Final Round
Final B
Rowed 11 September at 15:20.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Patrick Laureau | 5:44.29 | |
2 | Simone Miramonti | 5:45.86 | |
3 | Antony Bonfim | 5:52.23 | |
4 | Tibor Serenyi | 5:53.84 | |
5 | Steve Daniel | 5:56.48 | |
6 | Juan Pablo Barcia Alonso | 6:15.29 |
Final A
Rowed 11 September at 16:40.
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Tom Aggar | 5:22.09 | ||
Oleksandr Petrenko | 5:26.03 | ||
Eli Nawi | 5:39.11 | ||
4 | Tan Yeteng | 5:42.25 | |
5 | Ronald Harvey | 5:46.32 | |
6 | Dominic Monypenny | 5:59.92 |
References
- ↑ "Schedules and Results - Rowing". The Beijing Organizing Committee for the Games of the XXIX Olympiad. Archived from the original on 13 September 2008. Retrieved 4 October 2012.
- ↑ "Men's single sculls". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 4 October 2012.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.