Rowing at the 1972 Summer Olympics – Men's coxless pair
Men's coxless pair at the Games of the XX Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aerial view of the venue in Oberschleißheim | |||||||||||||
Venue | Oberschleißheim Regatta Course | ||||||||||||
Date | 27 August – 2 September | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 38; (19 teams) from 19 nations | ||||||||||||
Winning time | 6:53.16 | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Rowing at the 1972 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Single sculls | men |
Double sculls | men |
Coxless pair | men |
Coxed pair | men |
Coxless four | men |
Coxed four | men |
Eight | men |
The men's coxless pair competition at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich took place from 27 August – 2 September at the Olympic Reggatta Course in Oberschleißheim.[1]
Results
Heats
Winner of each heat (green) qualify to the semifinal round, remainder goes to the repechage.
Heat 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Erwin Haas Lutz Ulbricht |
7:22.94 | |
2 | Ilie Oantă Dumitru Grumezescu |
7:28.03 | |
3 | Jeremiah McCarthy Matthew Cooper |
7:30.62 | |
4 | László Balogh György Sarlós |
7:49.70 | |
5 | José Luis Rion Miguel Ruiz |
7:59.53 |
Heat 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Heinrich Fischer Alfred Bachmann |
7:20.51 | |
2 | Alfons Ślusarski Jerzy Broniec |
7:24.16 | |
3 | Roel Luynenburg Ruud Stokvis |
7:26.80 | |
4 | Larry Hough Dick Lyon |
7:33.16 | |
5 | Hans Fortmüller Ulli Wolf |
7:38.53 |
Heat 3
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Vladimir Polyakov Nikolai Vasilyev |
7:28.97 | |
2 | Erik Erichsen Åke Fiskerstrand |
7:34.89 | |
3 | Kim Mackney Chris Stevens |
7:39.03 | |
4 | Raúl Bagattini Érico de Souza |
7:42.02 | |
5 | Ri Jong-hui Li Jong-un |
8:04.91 |
Heat 4
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Siegfried Brietzke Wolfgang Mager |
7:20.35 | |
2 | Lubomír Zapletal Petr Lakomý |
7:25.92 | |
3 | Duško Mrduljaš Nikola Mardešić |
7:40.47 | |
4 | Andrew van Ruyven Richard Symsyk |
7:46.90 |
Repechage
Top two finishers in each heat qualify to the semifinal round.
Repechage 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lubomír Zapletal Petr Lakomý |
7:34.16 | |
2 | Larry Hough Dick Lyon |
7:37.34 | |
3 | Kim Mackney Chris Stevens |
7:45.03 | |
4 | José Luis Rion Miguel Ruiz |
8:15.97 |
Repechage 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Roel Luynenburg Ruud Stokvis |
7:38.51 | |
2 | Erik Erichsen Åke Fiskerstrand |
7:50.21 | |
3 | László Balogh György Sarlós |
7:59.40 |
Repechage 3
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfons Ślusarski Jerzy Broniec |
7:34.77 | |
2 | Jeremiah McCarthy Matthew Cooper |
7:40.78 | |
3 | Andrew van Ruyven Richard Symsyk |
7:45.71 | |
4 | Ri Jong-hui Li Jong-un |
7:56.42 |
Repechage 4
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ilie Oantă Dumitru Grumezescu |
7:30.45 | |
2 | Duško Mrduljaš Nikola Mardešić |
7:40.84 | |
3 | Raúl Bagattini Érico de Souza |
7:42.63 | |
4 | Hans Fortmüller Ulli Wolf |
7:44.45 |
Semifinals
Semifinal A/B
First three qualify to the Final A, remainder to Final B.
Semifinal 1
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alfons Ślusarski Jerzy Broniec |
7:42.41 | |
2 | Heinrich Fischer Alfred Bachmann |
7:44.91 | |
3 | Ilie Oantă Dumitru Grumezescu |
7:47.77 | |
4 | Larry Hough Dick Lyon |
7:50.26 | |
5 | Erik Erichsen Åke Fiskerstrand |
7:57.27 | |
6 | Erwin Haas Lutz Ulbricht |
8:06.06 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Siegfried Brietzke Wolfgang Mager |
7:40.58 | |
2 | Roel Luynenburg Ruud Stokvis |
7:41.86 | |
3 | Lubomír Zapletal Petr Lakomý |
7:45.11 | |
4 | Vladimir Polyakov Nikolai Vasilyev |
7:46.18 | |
5 | Jeremiah McCarthy Matthew Cooper |
7:56.59 | |
6 | Duško Mrduljaš Nikola Mardešić |
8:01.58 |
Finals
Final B
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Erwin Haas Lutz Ulbricht |
7:31.02 | |
2 | Vladimir Polyakov Nikolai Vasilyev |
7:34.37 | |
3 | Larry Hough Dick Lyon |
7:38.64 | |
4 | Erik Erichsen Åke Fiskerstrand |
7:40.55 | |
5 | Duško Mrduljaš Nikola Mardešić |
7:43.20 | |
6 | Jeremiah McCarthy Matthew Cooper |
7:51.01 |
Final A
Rank | Rower | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Siegfried Brietzke Wolfgang Mager |
6:53.16 | ||
Heinrich Fischer Alfred Bachmann |
6:57.06 | ||
Roel Luynenburg Ruud Stokvis |
6:58.70 | ||
4 | Lubomír Zapletal Petr Lakomý |
6:58.77 | |
5 | Alfons Ślusarski Jerzy Broniec |
7:02.24 | |
6 | Ilie Oantă Dumitru Grumezescu |
7:42.90 |
References
- ↑ "Rowing at the 1972 Munich Summer Games: Men's Coxless Pairs". Sports Reference. Retrieved 19 August 2018.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.