Presidential Film Awards
Presidential Film Awards is a film award ceremony held in Sri Lanka. It is organized by the National Film Corporation along with the Presidential Secretariat and the Ministry of Cultural Affairs.
1970 to 1980
Best Film
Winner: Palengetiyo ("Grasshoppers")
Best Director
Winner: Vasantha Obeysekera
Best Screenplay
Winner: Vasantha Obeysekera
Best Actress
Winner: Malini Fonseka
Best Music Direction
Winner: Premasiri Khemadasa
Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Joe Abeywickrema
Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Somalatha Subasinghe
Best Lyrics Writer
Winner: Ajantha Ranasinghe
Best Playback Singer
Winner: T. M. Jayaratne
Best Cinematographer
Winner:
- Sumitha Amarasinghe
- Handaya 1979 Andrew Jayamanne
- Palangatiyo 1979 (Grasshoppers) Andrew Jayamanne
- Tuweni Yamaya 1983 Andrew Jayamanne
- Sathi Puja Andrew Jayamanne
- Seilama 1993 (The City) Andrew Jayamanne
- Bambaru Awith Donald Karunarathne
- Wille Blake
- Ashoka Jayasekara Aadaraneeya Wassaanaya
- Srimal Sathyajith Wedisinghe - (Diyayata Gindara)
- Dasun Madusanka - (Sooriya Arana)
- Sajith Anuthara - (Sooriya Arana)
- Makeup Artist - Gunasiri Uhanovita Aadaraneeya Wassaanaya
- Seetha Kumari - (Randiya Dahara)
2004 Winners
Best Film
Winner: Mille Soya
Best Director
Winner: Vishvanath Buddhika Keerthisena (Mille Soya)
Best Actor
Winner: Jackson Anthony (Sooriya Arana)
Best Actress
Winner: Geetha Kumarasinghe (Randiya Dahara)
Best Playback Singer (Female)
Winner: Deepika Priyadarshani Peiris Aadaraneeya Wassaanaya
Best Playback Singer (Male)
Winner: Harshana Dissanayake (Sooriya Arana)
Best Make-up Artist
Winner: Ebert Wijesinghe (Sooriya Arana)
Best Art Direction
Winner: Chandragupta Thenuwara (Mille Soya)
Best Sound Direction
Winner: Shyaman Premasundara (Sooriya Arana)
Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Grace Ariyawimal (Gini Kirilli)
Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Mahendra Perera (Randiya Dahara)
Best Editor
Winner: Ravindra Guruge (Mille Soya)
Best Camera Direction
Winner: Channa Deshapriya (Sooriya Arana)
Best Music Direction
Winner: Navaratne Gamage Aadaraneeya Wassaanaya
Best Script
Winner: Someratne Dissanayake (Sooriya Arana)
Best Composer
Winner: Someratne Dissanayake (Sooriya Arana)
Best Upcoming Actor
Winner: Roshan Ravindra Rajapakse Aadaraneeya Wassaanaya
Best Upcoming Actress
Winner: Chathurika Peiris Aadaraneeya Wassaanaya
Merit Awards:
Best Popular Movie
Winner: Renuka Balasooriya (Sooriya Arana)
Pioneer Awards
Winner: Shelton Premaratne, G.D.L. Perera, Udula Dabare, Anula Karunatilake
Vishva Keerthi Awards
Winner: Benette Ratnayake, Asoka Handagama, Nithyavani Kandasamy, Anoma Janadari, Inoka Sathyangani Keerthinanda, Damitha Abeyratne, Prasanna Vithanage, Nimmi Harasgama
Swarne Singhe Awards
Winner: Tony Ranasinghe, D.B. Nihalsinghe, Irangani Serasinghe, Premasiri Kemadasa. Special Award: Vimukthi Jayasundara
2017 Winners
Best Film
Winner:Oba Nathuwa Oba Ekka Nominee:Oba Nathuwa Oba Ekka Nominee:Bora Diya Pokuna Nominee:Ho Gaana Pokuna
Best Director
Winner:Prasanna Withanage (Oba Nathuwa Oba Ekka) Nominee:Prasanna Withanage (Oba Nathuwa Oba Ekka) Nominee:Indika Fernando (Ho Gaana Pokuna) Nominee:Sathyajith Maitipe (Boradiya Pokuna)
Best Actor
Winner:Shyam Fernando (Oba Nathuwa Oba Ekka) Nominee:Shyam Fernando (Oba Nathuwa Oba Ekka) Nominee:Jackson Anthony (Pravegaya)
Best Actress
Winner:Anjali Patel (Oba Nathuwa Oba Ekka) Nominee:Anjali Patel (Oba Nathuwa Oba Ekka) Nominee:Semini Iddamalgoda (Sinahawa Atharin) Nominee:Kaushalya Fernando (Boradiya Pokuna)
Best Supporting Actor
Winner:Jayalath Manorathne (Ho Gaana Pokuna) Nominee:Jayalath Manorathne (Ho Gaana Pokuna) Nominee:Mahendra Perera (Address Na) Nominee:Pubudu Chathuranga (Pravegaya)
Best Supporting Actress
Winner:Damitha Abeyrathne (Pravegaya) Nominee:Dhilani Abeywardana (Bora Diya Pokuna) Nominee:Damitha Abeyrathne (Pravegaya) Nominee:Jayani Senanayake (Sinahawa Atharain)
Most Popular Movie
Winner:Maharaja Gamunu (Jayantha Chandrasiri)
Best Playback Singer (Male)
Winner:Amila Perera (Sinahawa Atharin)
Best Playback Singer (Female)
Winner:Nirosha Virajini (Sinahawa Atharin)
Best Film Song
Winner:Dinesh Subasinghe (Ho Gaana Pokune - Ho Gana Pokuna
Best Editor
Winner:S. Sekar Prasadh (Oba Nathuwa Oba Ekka)
Best Cinematographer
Winner:Channa Deshapriya (Address Na)
Best Script Writer
Winner:Prasanna Withanage (Oba Nathuwa Oba Ekka)
Best Music Score
Winner:Lakshman Joseph De Serum (Oba Nathuwa Oba Ekka) Nominee:Dinesh Subasinghe Ho Gana Pokuna Nominee:Nadeeka Guruge Maharaja Gamunu
Best Lyric Writer
Winner:Venerable Pallegama Hemarathana Himi (Maharaja Gamunu)
Best Upcoming Actress
Winner:Anusya Subasinghe (Ho Gaana Pokuna)
Best Upcoming Actor
Winner: Hemal Ranasinghe (Pravegaya)
Best Make-up Artist
Winner:Harsha Manjula (Address Na)
Best Sound Director
Winner:Tapas Nayak (Oba Nathuwa Oba Ekka)
Best Art Direction
Winner:Manjula Ayagama (Ho Gaana Pokuna)
Special Jury Award
Winner:Kaushalya Fernando (Bora Diya Pokuna)
Swarna Singhe Pranamaya
Winner:Nanda Malani (Singer) Winner:Wasantha Obeysekara (Cinematographer) Winner:Swarna Mallawaarachchi (Actress) Winner:Donald Karunarathne (Cinematographer) Winner:Dharmasiri Bandaranayake (Cinematographer) Winner:Anoja Weerasinghe (Actress)
Merit Award for Child Acting
Winner:Senith Sathpiru Walpitagamage (Ho Gaana Pokuna) Winner:Sathsara Savan Jayasooriya (Ho Gaana Pokuna) Winner:Sethika Diyes Gunasinghe (Ho Gaana Pokuna) Winner:Nethpriya Madubhasitha Rannawakaarachchilage (Ho Gaana Pokuna) Winner:Saakya Kumarathunga (Ho Gaana Pokuna) Winner:Praveen Sandeep (Address Na)
Merit Award for Acting
Winner:Dinakshie Priyasadh (Me Wage Adarayak)
Merit Award
Winner:Thissa Liyanapathirana (Director)
Merit Award for Film Journalism
Winner:Arthur U. Samarasena (Journalist)
Merit Award for Sound Editing
Winner:K.P.K. Balasingham (Sound Editor)
Merit Award for choreographing
Winner:Derik Pranandu (Choreographer)
Merit Award for Film Journalism
Winner:A.D. Ranjith Kumara (Journalist)
Merit Award for Cinema Lyrics
Winner:Professor Sunil Ariyarathne (Lyricist)
Merit Award for Cinema Acting
Winner:Chandra Kaluarachchi (Actress)
Merit Award for Cinema Writing
Winner:Sunil Madhikula (Author)
Merit Award for Cinema Critic
Winner:Gamini Weragama (Cinema Critic)