Malaysia at the 1994 Commonwealth Games
Malaysia at the 1994 Commonwealth Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||
CGF code | MAS | ||||||||||||
CGA | Olympic Council of Malaysia | ||||||||||||
Website |
olympic | ||||||||||||
in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada | |||||||||||||
Competitors | 48 in 8 sports | ||||||||||||
Medals Ranked 14th |
| ||||||||||||
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Other related appearances | |||||||||||||
|
Malaysia competed in the 1994 Commonwealth Games held in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada from 18 to 28 August 1994.
Medal summary
Medals by sport
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | |
Total | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 14 |
Medallists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Rashid Sidek | Badminton | Men's singles | |
Cheah Soon Kit Soo Beng Kiang | Badminton | Men's doubles | |
Ong Ewe Hock | Badminton | Men's singles | |
Cheah Soon Kit Kuak Seok Choon Lee Wai Leng Leong Yeng Cheng Ong Ewe Hock Rashid Sidek Soo Beng Kiang Tan Kim Her Tan Lee Wai Zamaliah Sidek | Badminton | Mixed team | |
Matin Guntali | Weightlifting | Men's flyweight clean and jerk | |
Ong Ewe Hock Tan Kim Her | Badminton | Men's doubles | |
Lee Wai Leng Tan Lee Wai | Badminton | Women's doubles |
Athletics
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
- Track events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Azmi Ibrahim | 100 m | 10.63 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||
Azmi Ibrahim | 200 m | 22.16 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
Munusamy Ramachandran | 5000 m | 14:46.71 | 8 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Munusamy Ramachandran | 10,000 m | N/A | 29:30.19 | 7 | |||||
Nur Herman Majid | 110 m hurdles | Did not finish | N/A | Did not advance |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Loo Kum Zee | High jump | Q | 2.15 | 10 | |
Lou Cwee Peng | 2.10 | 16 | Did not advance | ||
Mohamed Zaki Sadri | Long jump | 7.46 | 17 | Did not advance | |
Mohamed Zaki Sadri | Triple jump | Did not start | Did not advance |
- Women
- Track events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Shanti Govindasamy | 100 m | 11.67 | 4 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Shanti Govindasamy | 200 m | 23.75 | 5 | N/A | Did not advance | ||||
Jayanthi Palaniappan | 1500 m | N/A | 4:24.31 | 10 | |||||
Jayanthi Palaniappan | 3000 m | N/A | Did not start | ||||||
Jayanthi Palaniappan | 10,000 m | N/A | 34:23.71 | 12 |
Badminton
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Ong Ewe Hock | Men's singles | W | W | W | W | W | Gold medal match L |
|
Rashid Sidek | W | W | W | W | W | Gold medal match W |
||
Cheah Soon Kit Soo Beng Kiang |
Men's doubles | N/A | W | W | W | W | Gold medal match Chris Hunt (ENG) L |
|
Ong Ewe Hock Tan Kim Her |
N/A | W | W | W | L | Did not advance | ||
Kuak Seok Choon | Women's singles | W | L | Did not advance | ||||
Leong Yeng Cheng | W | W | L | Did not advance | ||||
Kuak Seok Choon Zamaliah Sidek |
Women's doubles | N/A | W | L | Did not advance | |||
Lee Wai Leng Tan Lee Wai |
N/A | W | W | W | L | Did not advance | ||
Cheah Soon Kit Lee Wai Leng |
Mixed doubles | W | W | W | L | Did not advance | ||
Soo Beng Kiang Zamaliah Sidek |
W | W | W | L | Did not advance | |||
Tan Kim Her Tan Lee Wai |
W | W | W | L | Did not advance | |||
Cheah Soon Kit Kuak Seok Choon Lee Wai Leng Leong Yeng Cheng Ong Ewe Hock Rashid Sidek Soo Beng Kiang Tan Kim Her Tan Lee Wai Zamaliah Sidek |
Mixed team | N/A | W | W | W | Gold medal match L |
Boxing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Balkish Ahlal | Bantamweight | L | Did not advance | ||||
Ramli Yahya | Light welterweight | L | Did not advance |
Cycling
Road
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Murugayan Kumaresan | Men's road race | 5:02:03 | 23 |
Nor Effandy Rosli | Did not finish | ||
Shahrulneeza Razali | 5:02:09 | 29 | |
Tsen Seong Hoong | Did not finish |
Track
- Points race
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Mohamad Keton | Men's points race | – | DNF |
Murugayan Kumaresan | 16 |
- Scratch race
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Mohamad Keton | Men's scratch race | – | DNF |
Murugayan Kumaresan | 9 |
Gymnastics
Artistic
- Women
Athlete | Event | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F Rank |
V Rank |
UB Rank |
BB Rank |
Total | Rank | ||
Lim Wai Chi | Individual all-around | 34.762 | 16 |
Rhythmic
Athlete | Event | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rope Rank |
Hoop Rank |
Clubs Rank |
Ribbon Rank |
Total | Rank | ||
Farah Zellinah Kemal | Individual all-around | 29.500 | 13 | ||||
Goh Siew Chuan | 29.400 | 14 | |||||
Christina Loke Farah Zellinah Kemal Goh Siew Chuan |
Team all-around | 88.600 | 7 |
Lawn bowls
Four bowlers represented for Malaysia in lawn bowls.
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ali Noor Raziff | 10 m air pistol | Q | 663.4 | 7 | |
Mohd Hashim Desa | 550 | 24 | Did not advance | ||
Ali Noor Raziff Mohd Hashim Desa |
10 m air pistol pairs | N/A | 1127 | 5 | |
Ali Noor Raziff | 50 m free pistol | 536 | 12 | Did not advance | |
Mohd Hashim Desa | Q | 637.9 | 5 | ||
Ali Noor Raziff Mohd Hashim Desa |
50 m free pistol pairs | N/A | 1080 | 4 | |
Hor Tuck Wah | Rapid fire pistol | 548 | 18 | Did not advance | |
Abdul Mutalib Abdul Razak | 10 m air rifle | 564 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Jasni Shaari | 50 m rifle prone | 586 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Mohd Sabki Mohd Din | 576 | 27 | Did not advance | ||
Jasni Shaari Mohd Sabki Mohd Din |
50 m rifle prone pairs | N/A | 1158 | 12 | |
Chai Hee Hng | Trap | 104 | 24 | Did not advance | |
Lim Yack Tuck | 107 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Chai Hee Hng Lim Yack Tuck |
Trap pairs | N/A | 175 | 11 | |
Kaw Fun Ying | Skeet | 114 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Lau Chee Yeung | 107 | 24 | Did not advance | ||
Kaw Fun Ying Lau Chee Yeung |
Skeet pairs | N/A | 176 | 9 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Goi Gaik Khim | 10 m air pistol | Q | 456.5 | 8 | |
Noriha Rani | 10 m air rifle | 381 | 9 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Matin Guntali | 54 kg | 90.0 | 5 | 130.0 | 220.0 | 5 | |
Rajunit Pangkat | 85.0 | 7 | 115.0 | 6 | 200.0 | 6 | |
Abdul Rahman | 59 kg | 97.5 | 5 | 120.0 | 5 | 217.5 | 5 |
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.