2000–01 Macedonian Football Cup
Country |
|
---|---|
Dates |
13 August 2000 – 24 May 2001 |
Teams | 32 |
Defending champions | Sloga J. |
Champions | Pelister (1st title) |
Runners-up | Sloga J. |
Matches played | 44 |
Goals scored | 164 (3.73 per match) |
2001–02 → |
The 2000–01 Macedonian Football Cup was the 9th season of Macedonia's football knockout competition. FK Sloga Jugomagnat were the defending champions, having won their second title the year before after reaching their fifth Final in a row. The 2000–01 champions were FK Pelister who beat the defending champions to claim their first title after twice been runners-up in the first 2 Macedonian Cups in 1992–93 & 1993–94.
Competition calendar
Round | Legs | Dates played | Fixtures | Clubs |
---|---|---|---|---|
First round (round of 32) | Single | 13 August 2000 | 16 | 32 → 16 |
Second round (round of 16) | Double | 8 and 29 November 2000 | 16 | 16 → 8 |
Quarter-finals | Double | 25 February and 4 April 2001 | 8 | 8 → 4 |
Semi-finals | Double | 17 April and 9 May 2001 | 4 | 4 → 2 |
Final | Single | 24 May 2001 | 1 | 2 → 1 |
First round
Matches were played on 13 August 2000.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Vardar | 2–1 * | Makedonija GP |
Sasa | 1–1 (3–5 p) | Pelister |
Tikvesh | 0–5 | Napredok |
Sileks | 2–1 | Osogovo |
Prespa | 2–5 | Sloga Jugomagnat |
Bregalnica Shtip | 3–0 | 11 Oktomvri |
Shkëndija HB | 1–0 | Novaci |
Karaorman | 3–0 | Mesna Industrija Ovche Pole |
Ohrid Super bingo | 0–1 | Cementarnica |
Bitola | 2–2 (6–7 p) | Bashkimi |
Kozhuf | 0–1 | Madzhari Solidarnost |
Sloga Vinica | 3–4 | Alumina |
Polet | 0–14 | Belasica |
Metalurg Veles | 0–3 (f) | Borec MHK |
Pobeda | 14–0 ** | Arsimi |
Kumanovo | 1–2 *** | Rabotnichki Kometal |
* Match was played on 12 August.
** Match was played on 14 August.
*** Match was played on 20 September.
Source: Dnevnik.mk (archived)
Second round
The first legs were played on 8 November and second were played on 29 November 2000.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sloga Jugomagnat | 2–1 | Pobeda | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Pelister | 5–5 (a) | Sileks | 2–0 | 3–5 |
Rabotnichki Kometal | 3–3 (1–3 p) | Shkëndija HB | 2–1 | 1–2 (aet) |
Belasica | 7–1 | Bregalnica Shtip | 6–0 | 1–1 |
Karaorman | 4–4 (a) | Borec MHK | 3–0 | 1–4 |
Vardar | 7–1 | Napredok | 5–1 | 2–0 |
Alumina | 2–4 | Bashkimi | 1–0 | 1–4 |
Cementarnica | 8–0 | Madžari Solidarnost | 2–0 | 6–0 |
Quarter-finals
The first legs were played on 25 February and second were played on 4 April 2001.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pelister | 4–4 (a) | Vardar | 2–1 | 2–3 |
Belasica | 1–2 | Sloga Jugomagnat | 0–1 | 1–1 |
Karaorman | 3–1 | Cementarnica | 0–0 | 3–1 |
Shkëndija HB | 4–1 | Bashkimi | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Semi-finals
The first legs were played on 17 April 2001. The second legs are scheduled on 3 May 2001, but were postponed to 9 May 2001, due to situation at the border with FR Yugoslavia.[1]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Shkëndija HB | 0–6 | Sloga Jugomagnat | 0–1 | 0–5 |
Pelister | 4–3 | Karaorman | 1–2 | 3–1 |
First leg
Shkëndija HB | 0–1 | Sloga Jugomagnat |
---|---|---|
Report | Zdravevski |
Second leg
Sloga Jugomagnat | 5–0 | Shkëndija HB |
---|---|---|
Nuhiji Arif Stankovski Presilski |
Report |
Sloga Jugomagnat won 6–0 on aggregate.
Karaorman | 1−3 | Pelister |
---|---|---|
Cvetanoski |
Report | Dimitrovski Dimov Stojkovski |
Pelister won 4–3 on aggregate.
Final
Sloga Jugomagnat | 1–2 | Pelister |
---|---|---|
Nuhiji |
Report | Micevski Stojkovski |
See also
References
- ↑ "Одложени двете куп-средби". Dnevnik.mk. 4 May 2001. Archived from the original on 19 September 2016. Retrieved 10 August 2017.