Lawn bowls at the 2018 Commonwealth Games – Men's fours
Lawn bowls – Men's fours at the 2018 Commonwealth Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||
Venue | Broadbeach Bowls Club | |||||||||
Dates | 9 – 13 April 2018 | |||||||||
Competitors | 76 from 19 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Lawn bowls at the 2018 Commonwealth Games | ||
---|---|---|
Singles | men | women |
Pairs | men | women |
Triples | men | women |
Fours | men | women |
Para-sport | mixed pairs | open triples |
Lawn bowls men's fours at the 2018 Commonwealth Games was held at the Broadbeach Bowls Club in the Gold Coast, Australia from April 9 to 13.[1][2] A total of 76 athletes from 19 associations participated in the event.
Sectional play
The top two from each section advance to the knockout stage.
Section A
Rank | Nation | Athletes | MP | MW | MT | ML | FR | AG | PD | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ali Forsyth, Blake Signal, Michael Nagy, Paul Girdler | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 73 | 37 | 36 | 12 | |
2 | Jonathan Tomlinson, Marc Wyatt, Ross Owen, Steve Harris | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 60 | 35 | 25 | 9 | |
3 | Cameron Lefresne, Chris Stadnyk, Greg Wilson, Ryan Stadnyk | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 61 | 73 | -12 | 6 | |
4 | Fred Koesan, Gabriel Tika, Manu Walo, Polin Pomaleu | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 53 | 66 | -13 | 1 | |
5 | Adoni Wichman-Rairoa, Aidan Zittersteijn, Lawrence Paniani, Munokokura Pita | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 34 | 70 | -36 | 1 |
— | 11–10 | 21–11 | 20–12 | 21–4 | |
10–11 | — | 23–10 | 13–10 | 14–4 | |
11–21 | 10–23 | — | 19–17 | 21–12 | |
12–20 | 10–13 | 17–19 | — | 14–14 | |
4–21 | 4–14 | 12–21 | 14–14 | — |
Section B
Rank | Nation | Athletes | MP | MW | MT | ML | FR | AG | PD | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alok Lakra, Chandan Singh, Dinesh Kumar, Sunil Bahadur | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 38 | 41 | 12 | |
2 | Aron Sherriff, Barrie Lester, Brett Wilkie, Nathan Rice | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 87 | 40 | 47 | 9 | |
3 | Gerry Baker, Jason Evans, Morgan Muvhango, Rudi Jacobs | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 60 | 59 | 1 | 6 | |
4 | Hadyn Evans, John Christian, Ryan Dixon, Timothy Sheridan | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 82 | -47 | 3 | |
5 | Edwin Nyoka, Kabo Gaboutloeloe, Kitso Robert, Nixon Senna | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 28 | 70 | -42 | 0 |
— | 19–15 | 19–7 | 25–7 | 16–9 | |
15–19 | — | 27–6 | 24–10 | 21–5 | |
7–19 | 6–27 | — | 25–7 | 22–6 | |
7–25 | 10–24 | 7–25 | — | 11–8 | |
9–16 | 5–21 | 6–22 | 8–11 | — |
Section C
Rank | Nation | Athletes | MP | MW | MT | ML | FR | AG | PD | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrew Kyle, Ian McClure, Martin McHugh, Simon Martin | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 33 | 46 | 12 | |
2 | Fairul Izwan, Syamil Syazwan, Muhammad Hizlee, Zulhilmie Redzuan | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 71 | 40 | 31 | 9 | |
3 | David Aitcheson, Kushal Pillay, Rajnesh Prasad, Semesa Naiseruvatu | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 47 | 62 | -15 | 6 | |
4 | Carel Olivier, Douw Calitz, Graham Snyman, Willem Esterhuizen | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 49 | 58 | -9 | 3 | |
5 | Des Hipa, Hala Funaki, Keith Papani, Mark Blumsky | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 88 | -53 | 0 |
— | 17–8 | 24–4 | 17–11 | 21–10 | |
8–17 | — | 18–9 | 14–11 | 31–3 | |
4–24 | 9–18 | — | 14–11 | 20–9 | |
11–17 | 11–14 | 11–14 | — | 16–13 | |
10–21 | 3–31 | 9–20 | 13–16 | — |
Section D
Rank | Nation | Athletes | MP | MW | MT | ML | FR | AG | PD | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alex Marshall, Derek Oliver, Paul Foster, Ronnie Duncan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 22 | 44 | 9 | |
2 | David Bolt, Jamie Chestney, Louis Ridout, Sam Tolchard | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 51 | 22 | 29 | 6 | |
3 | Ampuan Ahad, Haji Naim, Mohd Israt, Pengiran Haji Tengah | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 52 | -28 | 3 | |
4 | Anthony Loh, Foo Meng Yin, Melvin Tan, Pang Heng Heck | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 65 | -45 | 0 |
— | 12–8 | 25–9 | 29–5 | |
8–12 | — | 18–4 | 25–6 | |
9–25 | 4–18 | — | 11–9 | |
5–29 | 6–25 | 9–11 | — |
Knockout stage
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||||||||||
A1 | 2 | ||||||||||||
D2 | 20 | ||||||||||||
D2 | 10 | ||||||||||||
D1 | 18 | ||||||||||||
D1 | 13 | ||||||||||||
C2 | 12 | ||||||||||||
D1 | 15 | ||||||||||||
B2 | 13 | ||||||||||||
B1 | 15 | ||||||||||||
A2 | 17 | ||||||||||||
A2 | 5 | Third place | |||||||||||
B2 | 15 | ||||||||||||
C1 | 9 | D2 | 15 | ||||||||||
B2 | 13 | A2 | 9 |
External links
References
- ↑ "Official Ticketing Guide" (PDF). www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 9 June 2017.
- ↑ "Venues". www.gc2018.com/. Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation. Retrieved 9 June 2017.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.