Touchdown Club of Columbus
The Touchdown Club of Columbus was founded in Columbus, Ohio, in 1956 by Sam B. Nicola at the request of state auditor James A. Rhodes, who later became governor of the state.[1] Nicola served as the club's president until his death in 1993. More than a decade later, his son Sam Nicola Jr. took over the Touchdown Club.[1]
Awards
The Touchdown Club of Columbus gives several awards to recognize outstanding athletes.[2]
Sammy Baugh Trophy
The Sammy Baugh Trophy is awarded annually to the nation's top collegiate passer.
- 1959 – Dick Norman, Stanford
- 1960 – Harold Stephens, Hardin-Simmons
- 1961 – Ron Miller, Wisconsin
- 1962 – Don Trull, Baylor
- 1963 – Don Trull, Baylor
- 1964 – Jerry Rhome, Tulsa
- 1965 – Steve Sloan, Alabama
- 1966 – Bob Griese, Purdue
- 1967 – Terry Hanratty, Notre Dame
- 1968 – Chuck Hixson, SMU
- 1969 – Mike Phipps, Purdue
- 1970 – Pat Sullivan, Auburn
- 1971 – John Reaves, Florida
- 1972 – Don Strock, Virginia Tech
- 1973 – Jesse Freitas, San Diego State
- 1974 – Gary Scheide, Brigham Young
- 1975 – Gene Swick, Toledo
- 1976 – Tommy Kramer, Rice
- 1977 – Guy Benjamin, Stanford
- 1978 – Steve Dils, Stanford
- 1979 – Marc Wilson, Brigham Young
- 1980 - Mark Herrmann, Purdue
- 1981 – Jim McMahon, Brigham Young
- 1982 – John Elway, Stanford
- 1983 – Steve Young, Brigham Young
- 1984 – Robbie Bosco, Brigham Young
- 1985 – Brian McClure, Bowling Green
- 1986 – Vinny Testaverde, Miami (FL)
- 1987 – Don McPherson, Syracuse
- 1988 – Steve Walsh, Miami (FL)
- 1989 – Jeff George, Illinois
- 1990 – David Klingler, Houston
- 1991 – Ty Detmer, Brigham Young
- 1992 – Elvis Grbac, Michigan
- 1993 – Trent Dilfer, Fresno State
- 1994 – Kerry Collins, Penn State
- 1995 – Danny Wuerffel, Florida
- 1996 – Steve Sarkisian, Brigham Young
- 1997 – Ryan Leaf, Washington State
- 1998 – Daunte Culpepper, Central Florida (UCF)
- 1999 – Chad Pennington, Marshall
- 2000 – Chris Weinke, Florida State
- 2001 – David Carr, Fresno State
- 2002 – Kliff Kingsbury, Texas Tech
- 2003 – B.J. Symons, Texas Tech
- 2004 – Stefan LeFors, Louisville
- 2005 – Brady Quinn, Notre Dame
- 2006 – Colt Brennan, Hawaii
- 2007 – Graham Harrell, Texas Tech
- 2008 – Sam Bradford, Oklahoma
- 2009 – Case Keenum, Houston
- 2010 – Landry Jones, Oklahoma
- 2011 – Case Keenum, Houston
- 2012 – Colby Cameron, Louisiana Tech
- 2013 – Derek Carr, Fresno State
- 2014 – Brandon Doughty, Western Kentucky
- 2015 – Matt Johnson, Bowling Green
- 2016 – Patrick Mahomes, Texas Tech
- 2017 – Mason Rudolph, Oklahoma State
Jim Brown Award
This honor goes to the NCAA's top running back, recently named for Hall of Famer Jim Brown.
- 1991 – Vaughn Dunbar, Indiana
- 1992 – Marshall Faulk, San Diego State
- 1993 – Brent Moss, Wisconsin
- 1994 – Rashaan Salaam, Colorado
- 1995 – Eddie George, Ohio State
- 1996 – Troy Davis, Iowa State
- 1997 – Ricky Williams, Texas
- 1998 – Ricky Williams, Texas
- 1999 – Ron Dayne, Wisconsin
- 2000 – LaDainian Tomlinson, TCU
- 2001 – Luke Staley, BYU
- 2002 – Larry Johnson, Penn State
- 2003 – Chris Perry, Michigan
- 2004 – Adrian Peterson, Oklahoma
- 2005 – Reggie Bush, USC
- 2006 – Darren McFadden, Arkansas
- 2007 – Darren McFadden, Arkansas
- 2008 – Shonn Greene, Iowa
- 2009 – Toby Gerhart, Stanford
- 2010 – LaMichael James, Oregon
- 2011 – Montee Ball, Wisconsin
- 2012 – Montee Ball, Wisconsin
- 2013 – Andre Williams, Boston College
- 2014 – Melvin Gordon, Wisconsin
- 2015 – Dalvin Cook, Florida State
- 2016 – Donnel Pumphrey, San Diego state
- 2017 - Bryce Love, Stanford
Paul Warfield Trophy
Named for Paul Warfield, this honor is given to the nation's top collegiate wide receiver.
- 1991 – Desmond Howard, Michigan
- 1992 – O.J. McDuffie, Penn State
- 1993 – David Palmer, Alabama
- 1994 – Michael Westbrook, Colorado
- 1995 – Keyshawn Johnson, USC
- 1996 – Marcus Harris, Wyoming
- 1997 – Randy Moss, Marshall
- 1998 – Troy Edwards, Louisiana Tech
- 1999 – Peter Warrick, Florida State
- 2000 – Santana Moss, Miami
- 2001 – Jabar Gaffney, Florida
- 2002 – Charles Rogers, Michigan State
- 2003 – Larry Fitzgerald, Pittsburgh
- 2004 – Braylon Edwards, Michigan
- 2005 – Dwayne Jarrett, USC
- 2006 – Calvin Johnson, Georgia Tech
- 2007 – Michael Crabtree, Texas Tech
- 2008 – Michael Crabtree, Texas Tech
- 2009 – Jordan Shipley, Texas
- 2010 – Justin Blackmon, Oklahoma State
- 2011 – Justin Blackmon, Oklahoma State
- 2012 – Marqise Lee, USC
- 2013 – Davante Adams, Fresno State
- 2014 – Amari Cooper, Alabama
- 2015 – Roger Lewis, Bowling Green
- 2016 - Corey Davis, Western Michigan
- 2017 - Anthony Miller, Memphis
Jim Parker Trophy
Given yearly to the top collegiate offensive lineman. Named for Ohio State great and Hall of Famer Jim Parker.
- 1991 – Greg Skrepenak, Michigan
- 1992 – Lincoln Kennedy, Washington
- 1993 – Aaron Taylor, Notre Dame
- 1994 – Zach Wiegert, Nebraska
- 1995 – Jonathan Ogden, UCLA
- 1996 – Orlando Pace, Ohio State
- 1997 – Aaron Taylor, Nebraska
- 1998 – Matt Stinchcomb, Georgia
- 1999 – Chris McIntosh, Wisconsin
- 2000 – Steve Hutchinson, Michigan
- 2001 – Bryant McKinnie, Miami
- 2002 – Brett Romberg, Miami
- 2003 – Shawn Andrews, Arkansas
- 2004 – Jammal Brown, Oklahoma
- 2005 – Greg Eslinger, Minnesota
- 2006 – Joe Thomas, Wisconsin
- 2007 – Jake Long, Michigan
- 2008 – Andre Smith, Alabama
- 2009 – Russell Okung, Oklahoma State
- 2010 – Gabe Carimi, Wisconsin
- 2011 – Barrett Jones, Alabama
- 2012 – Luke Joeckel, Texas A&M
- 2013 – Cyril Richardson, Baylor
- 2014 – Reese Dismukes, Auburn
- 2015 – Landon Turner, North Carolina
- 2016 - Pat Elflein, Ohio State
- 2017 - Billy Price, Ohio State
Bill Willis Trophy
Named for Bill Willis, this award is given yearly to the top collegiate defensive lineman.
- 1991 – Steve Emtman, Washington
- 1992 – Micheal Barrow, Miami
- 1993 – Dan Wilkinson, Ohio State
- 1994 – Warren Sapp, Miami
- 1995 – Tedy Bruschi, Arizona
- 1996 – Grant Wistrom, Nebraska
- 1997 – Andre Wadsworth, Florida State
- 1998 – Tom Burke, Wisconsin
- 1999 – Corey Moore, Virginia Tech
- 2000 – Jamal Reynolds, Florida State
- 2001 – Julius Peppers, North Carolina
- 2002 – Terrell Suggs, Arizona State
- 2003 – Tommie Harris, Oklahoma
- 2004 – Erasmus James, Wisconsin
- 2005 – Elvis Dumervil, Louisville
- 2006 – Quinn Pitcock, Ohio State
- 2007 – George Selvie, South Florida
- 2008 – Brian Orakpo, Texas
- 2009 – Ndamukong Suh, Nebraska
- 2010 – Ryan Kerrigan, Purdue
- 2011 – Whitney Mercilus, Illinois
- 2012 – John Simon, Ohio State
- 2013 – Aaron Donald, Pittsburgh
- 2014 – Joey Bosa, Ohio State
- 2015 – Myles Garrett, Texas A&M
- 2016 – Ed Oliver, Houston
- 2017 - Christian Wilkins, Clemson
Jack Lambert Trophy
Named for Jack Lambert, this award is given yearly to the top collegiate linebacker.
- 1991 – Erick Anderson, Michigan
- 1992 – Marvin Jones, Florida State
- 1993 – Trev Alberts, Nebraska
- 1994 – Derrick Brooks, Florida State; Dana Howard, Illinois (tie)
- 1995 – Simeon Rice, Illinois
- 1996 – Pat Fitzgerald, Northwestern
- 1997 – Andy Katzenmoyer, Ohio State
- 1998 – Dat Nguyen, Texas A&M
- 1999 – LaVar Arrington, Penn State
- 2000 – Dan Morgan, Miami
- 2001 – Rocky Calmus, Oklahoma
- 2002 – E. J. Henderson, Maryland
- 2003 – Jonathan Vilma, Miami
- 2004 – Derrick Johnson, Texas
- 2005 – A. J. Hawk, Ohio State
- 2006 – Patrick Willis, Ole Miss
- 2007 – James Laurinaitis, Ohio State
- 2008 – James Laurinaitis, Ohio State
- 2009 – Rolando McClain, Alabama
- 2010 – Von Miller, Texas A&M
- 2011 – Luke Kuechly, Boston College
- 2012 – Jarvis Jones, Georgia
- 2013 – Khalil Mack, Buffalo
- 2014 – Scooby Wright III, Arizona
- 2015 – Joe Schobert, Wisconsin
- 2016 – Ben Boulware, Clemson
- 2017 – Josey Jewell, Iowa
Jack Tatum Trophy
Since 1991, the Jack Tatum Trophy is given yearly to the top collegiate defensive back. Named after the legendary Jack Tatum
- 1991 – Terrell Buckley, Florida State
- 1992 – Deon Figures, Colorado
- 1993 – Antonio Langham, Alabama
- 1994 – Bobby Taylor, Notre Dame
- 1995 – Lawyer Milloy, Washington
- 1996 – Chris Canty, Kansas State
- 1997 – Charles Woodson, Michigan
- 1998 – Antoine Winfield, Ohio State
- 1999 – Tyrone Carter, Minnesota
- 2000 – Jamar Fletcher, Wisconsin
- 2001 – Roy Williams, Oklahoma
- 2002 – Mike Doss, Ohio State
- 2003 – Sean Taylor, Miami
- 2004 – Antrel Rolle, Miami
- 2005 – Jimmy Williams, Virginia Tech
- 2006 – Reggie Nelson, Florida
- 2007 – Aqib Talib, Kansas
- 2008 – Eric Berry, Tennessee
- 2009 – Eric Berry, Tennessee
- 2010 – Patrick Peterson, LSU
- 2011 – David Amerson, North Carolina State
- 2012 – Ed Reynolds, Stanford
- 2013 – Darqueze Dennard, Michigan State
- 2014 – Gerod Holliman, Louisville
- 2015 – Desmond King, Iowa
- 2016 – Tarvarus McFadden, Florida State
- 2017 - Josh Jackson, Iowa
Archie Griffin Award
The Archie Griffin Award signifies college football's most valuable player for the entire season.[3][4] It is named in honor of the only two-time Heisman Trophy winner, Archie Griffin of Ohio State.
- 1999 – Michael Vick, Virginia Tech
- 2000 – Josh Heupel, Oklahoma
- 2001 – Ken Dorsey, Miami (FL)
- 2002 – Ken Dorsey, Miami (FL)
- 2003 – Matt Leinart, USC
- 2004 – Matt Leinart, USC
- 2005 – Vince Young, Texas
- 2006 – Troy Smith, Ohio State
- 2007 – Pat White, West Virginia
- 2008 – Colt McCoy, Texas
- 2009 – Toby Gerhart, Stanford
- 2010 – Andrew Luck, Stanford
- 2011 – Montee Ball, Wisconsin
- 2012 – Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M
- 2013 – Jameis Winston, Florida State
- 2014 – Ezekiel Elliott, Ohio State
- 2015 – Deshaun Watson, Clemson
- 2016 – Sam Darnold, USC
- 2017 – McKenzie Milton, UCF
Chic Harley Award
Named for Chic Harley, this award is presented to the College Football Player of the Year.
- 1955 – Howard Cassady,[5] Ohio State
- 1956 – Paul Hornung, Notre Dame
- 1957 – John David Crow, Texas A&M
- 1958 – Billy Cannon, LSU
- 1959 – Billy Cannon, LSU
- 1960 – Joe Bellino, Navy
- 1961 – Ernie Davis, Syracuse
- 1962 – Terry Baker, Oregon State
- 1963 – Roger Staubach, Navy
- 1964 – Bob Timberlake,[6] Michigan
- 1965 – Mike Garrett, USC
- 1966 – Steve Spurrier, Florida
- 1967 – Gary Beban, UCLA
- 1968 – O.J. Simpson, USC
- 1969 – Steve Owens, Oklahoma
- 1970 – Jim Plunkett, Stanford
- 1971 – Pat Sullivan, Auburn
- 1972 – Johnny Rodgers, Nebraska
- 1973 – John Cappelletti, Penn State
- 1974 – Archie Griffin, Ohio State
- 1975 – Archie Griffin, Ohio State
- 1976 – Tony Dorsett, Pittsburgh
- 1977 – Earl Campbell, Texas
- 1978 – Billy Sims,[7] Oklahoma
- 1979 – Charles White, USC
- 1980 – George Rogers, South Carolina
- 1981 – Marcus Allen, USC
- 1982 – Herschel Walker, Georgia
- 1983 – Mike Rozier, Nebraska
- 1984 – Doug Flutie, Boston College
- 1985 – Bo Jackson, Auburn
- 1986 – Jim Harbaugh, Michigan
- 1987 – Chris Spielman, Ohio State
- 1988 – Barry Sanders, Oklahoma State
- 1989 – Anthony Thompson, Indiana
- 1990 – Greg Lewis, Washington
- 1991 – Desmond Howard, Michigan
- 1992 – Gino Torretta, Miami
- 1993 – Charlie Ward, Florida State
- 1994 – Rashaan Salaam, Colorado
- 1995 – Eddie George, Ohio State
- 1996 – Troy Davis, Iowa State
- 1997 – Charles Woodson, Michigan
- 1998 – Ricky Williams, Texas
- 1999 – Ron Dayne, Wisconsin
- 2000 – Josh Heupel, Oklahoma
- 2001 – Ken Dorsey, Miami
- 2002 – Ken Dorsey, Miami
- 2003 – Larry Fitzgerald, Pittsburgh
- 2004 – Reggie Bush, USC
- 2005 – Reggie Bush, USC
- 2006 – Troy Smith, Ohio State
- 2007 – Tim Tebow, Florida
- 2008 – Sam Bradford, Oklahoma
- 2009 – Colt McCoy, Texas
- 2010 – Cam Newton, Auburn
- 2011 – Robert Griffin III, Baylor
- 2012 – Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M
- 2013 – Jordan Lynch, Northern Illinois
- 2014 – Marcus Mariota, Oregon
- 2015 – Christian McCaffrey, Stanford
- 2016 – Deshaun Watson,[8] Clemson
- 2017 - Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma
Kellen Moore Award
Previously called the Quarterback of the Year Award, this accolade differs from Sammy Baugh Trophy in that it goes to top quarterback, rather than the top passer. Its name was changed to its current identity in 2012, honoring two-time winner Kellen Moore, who became the FBS all-time leader in wins by a quarterback after going 50–3 as the starter at Boise State.
- 1991 – Casey Weldon, Florida State
- 1992 – Rick Mirer, Notre Dame
- 1993 – Charlie Ward, Florida State
- 1994 – Kerry Collins, Penn State
- 1995 – Tommie Frazier, Nebraska
- 1996 – Danny Wuerffel, Florida
- 1997 – Peyton Manning, Tennessee
- 1998 – Tim Couch, Kentucky
- 1999 – Joe Hamilton, Georgia Tech
- 2000 – Josh Heupel, Oklahoma
- 2001 – Ken Dorsey, Miami
- 2002 – Ken Dorsey, Miami
- 2003 – Jason White, Oklahoma
- 2004 – Matt Leinart, USC
- 2005 – Matt Leinart, USC
- 2006 – Troy Smith, Ohio State
- 2007 – Tim Tebow, Florida
- 2008 – Sam Bradford, Oklahoma
- 2009 – Colt McCoy, Texas
- 2010 – Kellen Moore, Boise State
- 2011 – Kellen Moore, Boise State
- 2012 – Collin Klein, Kansas State
- 2013 – AJ McCarron, Alabama
- 2014 – Trevone Boykin, TCU
- 2015 – Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma
- 2016 – Baker Mayfield, Oklahoma
- 2017 - JT Barrett, Ohio State
Ozzie Newsome Award
Named for Ozzie Newsome, this award is presented annually to the top collegiate tight end.
- 2006 – Matt Spaeth, Minnesota
- 2007 – Travis Beckum, Wisconsin
- 2008 – Jermaine Gresham, Oklahoma
- 2009 – Aaron Hernandez, Florida
- 2010 – Michael Egnew, Missouri
- 2011 – Tyler Eifert, Notre Dame
- 2012 – Zach Ertz, Stanford
- 2013 – Jace Amaro, Texas Tech
- 2014 – Nick O'Leary, Florida State
- 2015 – Jake Butt, Michigan
- 2016 – Evan Engram, Mississippi
- 2017 - Mark Andrews, Oklahoma
Woody Hayes Trophy
Named for Woody Hayes, this award recognizes the top collegiate coach.
- 1977 – Lou Holtz, Arkansas
- 1978 – Joe Paterno, Penn State
- 1979 – Earle Bruce, Ohio State
- 1980 – Vince Dooley, Georgia
- 1981 – Danny Ford, Clemson
- 1982 – Joe Paterno, Penn State
- 1983 – Tom Osborne, Nebraska
- 1984 – Don James, Washington
- 1985 – Bo Schembechler, Michigan
- 1986 – Joe Paterno, Penn State
- 1987 – Dick MacPherson, Syracuse
- 1988 – Lou Holtz, Notre Dame
- 1989 – Bobby Ross, Georgia Tech
- 1991 – Don James, Washington
- 1992 – Dennis Erickson, Miami
- 1993 – Don Nehlen, West Virginia
- 1994 – Tom Osborne, Nebraska
- 1995 – Gary Barnett, Northwestern
- 1996 – Bruce Snyder, Arizona State
- 1997 – Lloyd Carr, Michigan
- 1998 – Phillip Fulmer, Tennessee
- 1999 – Frank Beamer, Virginia Tech
- 2000 – Bob Stoops, Oklahoma
- 2001 – Ralph Friedgen, Maryland
- 2002 – Jim Tressel, Ohio State
- 2003 – Bob Stoops, Oklahoma
- 2004 – Urban Meyer, Utah
- 2005 – Joe Paterno, Penn State
- 2006 – Jim Tressel, Ohio State
- 2007 – Mark Mangino, Kansas
- 2008 – Mike Leach, Texas Tech
- 2009 – Gary Patterson, TCU
- 2010 – Jim Harbaugh, Stanford
- 2011 – Bill Snyder, Kansas State
- 2012 – Urban Meyer, Ohio State
- 2013 – Gus Malzahn, Auburn
- 2014 – Gary Patterson, TCU
- 2015 – Kirk Ferentz, Iowa
- 2016 – James Franklin, Penn State
- 2017 - Scott Frost, UCF
Freshman of the Year
Given yearly to the top college football newcomer.
- 2001 – Anthony Davis, Wisconsin
- 2002 – Maurice Clarett, Ohio State
- 2003 – Chris Leak, Florida
- 2004 – Adrian Peterson, Oklahoma
- 2005 – Tyrell Sutton, Northwestern
- 2006 – Colt McCoy, Texas
- 2007 – Michael Crabtree, Texas Tech
- 2008 – Julio Jones, Alabama
- 2009 – Dion Lewis, Pittsburgh
- 2010 – Marcus Lattimore, South Carolina
- 2011 – Sammy Watkins, Clemson
- 2012 – Todd Gurley, Georgia
- 2013 – Christian Hackenberg, Penn State
- 2014 – Samaje Perine, Oklahoma
- 2015 – Tanner Mangum, BYU
- 2016 - Jalen Hurts, Alabama
- 2017 - JK Dobbins, Ohio State
Vlade Award
Named in honor of Vlade Janakievski, one of the most accurate placekickers in Ohio State football history, this award is given yearly to the most accurate college football kicker.
- 2010 – Alex Henery, Nebraska
- 2011 – Brett Maher, Nebraska
- 2012 – Jeremy Shelley, Alabama
- 2013 – Roberto Aguayo, Florida State
- 2014 – Roberto Aguayo, Florida State
- 2015 – Aidan Schneider, Oregon
- 2016 – Tyler Davis, Penn State
- 2017 - Matt Gay, Utah
Paul Brown Trophy
Named for Paul Brown, this trophy is presented annually to the NFL Coach of the Year.
- 1978 – Red Miller, Denver Broncos
- 1979 – Dick Vermeil, Philadelphia Eagles
- 1980 – Leeman Bennett, Atlanta Falcons
- 1981 – Sam Rutigliano, Cleveland Browns
- 1982 – Forrest Gregg, Cincinnati Bengals
- 1983 – Joe Gibbs, Washington Redskins
- 1985 – Mike Ditka, Chicago Bears
- 1986 – Marty Schottenheimer, Cleveland Browns
- 1987 – Tom Landry, Dallas Cowboys
- 1988 – Marv Levy, Buffalo Bills
- 1989 – Bill Walsh, San Francisco 49ers
- 1990 – Lindy Infante, Green Bay Packers
- 1991 – Wayne Fontes, Detroit Lions
- 1992 – Bill Cowher, Pittsburgh Steelers
- 1993 – Dan Reeves, New York Giants
- 1994 – Bill Parcells, New England Patriots
- 1995 – Dom Capers, Carolina Panthers
- 1996 – Mike Shanahan, Denver Broncos
- 1997 – Marty Schottenheimer, Kansas City Chiefs
- 1998 – Dan Reeves, Atlanta Falcons
- 1999 – Dick Vermeil, St Louis Rams
- 2000 – Jim Haslett, New Orleans Saints
- 2001 – Dick Jauron, Chicago Bears
- 2002 – Andy Reid, Philadelphia Eagles
- 2003 – Bill Belichick, New England Patriots
Joe F. Carr Trophy
Named for Joseph Carr, this trophy was presented annually (from 1955-1978) to the NFL Player of the Year. Not to be confused with the Joe F. Carr Trophy which was the official National Football League MVP award from 1938-46. However, both trophies are named after Carr, a former NFL commissioner.
- 1955 – Fred "Curly" Morrison, Cleveland Browns
- 1956 – Rick Casares, Chicago Bears,
- 1957 – Johnny Unitas, Baltimore Colts
- 1958 – Jim Brown, Cleveland Browns
- 1959 – Johnny Unitas, Baltimore Colts
- 1960 – Norm Van Brocklin, Philadelphia Eagles
- 1961 – Paul Hornung, Green Bay Packers
- 1962 – Jim Taylor, Green Bay Packers
- 1963 – Y. A. Tittle, New York Giants
- 1964 – Johnny Unitas, Baltimore Colts
- 1965 – Jim Brown, Cleveland Browns
- 1966 – Bart Starr, Green Bay Packers
- 1967 –
- NFL – Johnny Unitas, Baltimore Colts
- AFL – Daryle Lamonica, Oakland Raiders
- 1968 –
- NFL -Leroy Kelly, Cleveland Browns
- AFL- Lance Alworth, San Diego Chargers
- 1969 –
- NFL – Roman Gabriel, Los Angeles Rams
- AFL – Daryle Lamonica, Oakland Raiders
- 1970 – George Blanda, Oakland Raiders
- 1971 – Bob Griese, Miami Dolphins
- 1972 – Larry Brown, Washington Redskins
- 1973 – O.J. Simpson, Buffalo Bills
- 1974 – Ken Stabler, Oakland Raiders
- 1975 – O.J. Simpson, Buffalo Bills
- 1976 – Roger Staubach, Dallas Cowboys
- 1977 – Walter Payton, Chicago Bears
- 1978 – Earl Campbell, Houston Oilers
- 1979 – Dan Fouts, San Diego Chargers
- 1980 – Brian Sipe, Cleveland Browns
- 1981 – Ken Anderson, Cincinnati Bengals
Sam B. Nicola Trophy
Named for the Club's founder, this trophy is presented annually to the National High School Player of the Year.
- 1981 Kevin Wilhite, Cordova, CA
- 1982 Robert Banks, Hampton, VA
- 1983 Chris Spielman, Massilon, OH
- 1984 Ned Bolcar, Phillipsburg, NJ
- 1985 Jeff George, Indianapolis, IN
- 1986 Emmitt Smith, Pensacola, FL
- 1987 Todd Marinovich, Mission Viejo, CA
- 1988 Alonzo Spellman, Mt Holly, NJ
- 1989 Robert Smith, Euclid, OH
- 1990 Marquette SMith, Winter Park, FL
- 1991 Chris Walsh, Concord, CA
- 1992 Ron Powlus, Berwick, PA
- 1993 Lamont Green, Miami, FL
- 1994 Dan Kendra III, Morgantown, WV
- 1995 Andy Katzenmoyer, Westerville, OH
- 1996 Grant Irons, Middleburg Heights, OH
- 1997 Ron Curry, Hampton, VA
- 1998 Mike Doss, Canton, OH
- 1999 DJ Williams, Sacramento, CA
- 2000 Joe Mauer, St Paul Minnesota
- 2001 Maurice Clarett, Youngstown, OH
- 2002 Chris Leak, Charlotte, NC
- 2003 Ted Ginn Jr., Cleveland, OH
- 2004 Ryan Perrilloux, LaPlace, LA
- 2005 Brady Quinn, Columbus, OH
- 2006 Myron Rolle, Princeton, NJ
- 2007 Jimmy Clausen, Thousand Oaks, CA
- 2008 Terrelle Pryor, Jeanette, PA
- 2009 Lamarcus Joyner, Miami, FL
- 2010 Malcolm Brown, Brenham, TX
- 2011 Johnathan Gray, Aledo, TX
- 2012 Max Browne, Sammamish, WA
- 2012 Vernon Hargreaves, III, Manchester, CO
- 2013 Elijah Hood, Charlotte, NC
- 2014 Josh Rosen, Bellflower, CA
- 2015 Jacob Eason, Lake Stevens, WA
- 2016 Alex Huston, Spingfield, MO
- 2017 Zamir White, Laurinburg, NC
James A. Rhodes Trophy
The James A. Rhodes Trophy is awarded annually to the Ohio High School player of the year.
- 1969 Steve Mauger, Massillon
- 1970 Ted McNulty, Upper Arlington
- 1971 Rick Middleton, Delaware Hayes
- 1972 Archie Griffin, Eastmoor
- 1973 Mike Gayles, Cincinnati Princeton
- 1974 Ted Bell, Youngstown Mooney
- 1975 John Ziepler, Warren Harding
- 1976 Joe Portale, St Edward
- 1977 Tim Koegel, Cincinnati Moeller
- 1978 Art Schlichter, Miami Trace
- 1979 Ken Roundtree, Cincinnati Moeller
- 1980 Eric Ellington, Cincinnati Moeller
- 1981 Mark Brooks, Cincinnati Moeller
- 1982 Tony Grant, Fremont Ross
- 1983 Hiawatha Francisco, Cincinnati Moeller
- 1984 Chris Spielman, Massillon
- 1985 Mark Kamphous, Cincinnati Moeller
- 1986 Jeff Davidson, Westerville North
- 1987 Carlos Snow, Cincinnati Academy
- 1988 Ronald Howe, Zanesville
- 1989 Roger Harper, Columbus Independence
- 1990 Robert Smith, Euclid
- 1991 Korey Stringer, Warren Harding
- 1992 Mike Vrable, Stowe
- 1993 Dee Miller, Springfield
- 1994 Charles Woodson, Fremont Ross
- 1995 Andy Katzenmoyer, Westerville South
- 1996 Derek Combs, Grove City
- 1997 Tony Fisher, Euclid
- 1998 Mike Doss, Canton McKinley
- 1999 Brandon Childress, Cleveland Chanel
- 2000 Jeff Backes, Upper Arlington
- 2000 Maurice Hall, Columbus Brookhaven
- 2001 Justin Zwick, Massillon Washington
- 2001 Maurice Clarett, Warren Harding
- 2002 Donte Whitner, Cleveland Glenville
- 2003 Ted Ginn, Jr, Cleveland Glenville
- 2004 Jamario O'Neal, Cleveland Glenville
- 2005 Chris Wells, Akron Garfield
- 2006 Brandon Saine, Piqua
- 2007 Jake Stoneburner, Dublin Coffman
- 2008 Zach Boren, Pickerington Central
- 2009 Braxton Miller, Huber Heights Wayne
- 2010 Braxton Miller, Huber Heights Wayne
- 2011 Maty Mauk, Kenton
- 2012 Mitch Trubisky, Mentor
- 2013 Grant Sherman, Kenton
- 2014 Joe Burrow, Athens
- 2015
- 2016 Daniel Bangura, Harvest Prep
- 2017 Isaiah Bowser, Sidney
Male Athlete of the Year
- 2007 Dalton Carriker, Little League World Series
- 2008 Myron Rolle, Florida State
- 2009 Jake Coffman, Northern Illinois
- 2010 Owen Marecic, Stanford
- 2011 Chandler Harnish, Northern Illinois
- 2012 Johnny Manziel, Texas A&M
- 2013 Keenan Reynolds, US Naval Academy
- 2014 Logan Steiber, Ohio State Wrestling
- 2015 Reggie Owens, South Carolina State
- 2016 Andrew Beckwith, Coastal Carolina Baseball
- 2017 Shaquem Griffin, UCF
Female Athlete of the Year
- 2007 Courtney Kupets, Georgia
- 2008 Angela Tincher, Virginia Tech
- 2009 Megan Hodge, Penn State
- 2010 Katie Spotz, Adventurer
- 2011
- 2012 Kayla Harrison, Olympic Gold Medalist
- 2013 Micha Hancock, Penn State
- 2014 Lauren Hill, Basketball
- 2015 Margo Greer, Arizona
- 2016
- 2017 Sabrina Anderson, Slippery Rock University
President's Award
- 2011 Jordan White, Western Michigan University
- 2011 Ross Franklin, Johnstown High School
- 2012 Zac Dysert, Miami University
- 2013 Ryan Switzer, North Carolina
- 2013 Cartel Brooks, Heidelberg College
- 2014 Cardale Jones, Ohio State University
- 2015 Kody Kasey, Georgetown College
- 2016 Joshua Dobbs, Tennessee
TDC Lifetime Achievement Award
The Touchdown Club also gives the annual TDC Lifetime Achievement Award to a selected athlete.
- 1991 Olga Korbut, Olympic Gymnastics
- 1992 Nadia Comaneci, Olympic Gymnastics
- 1993 Evander Holyfield, Boxing
- 1994 Jerry Lucas, Basketball Hall of Fame
- 1995 Sparky Anderson, Baseball Hall of Fame
- 1996 Bobby Hull, Hockey Hall of Fame
- 1997 Jim Brown, Football Hall of Fame
- 1998 George Steinbrenner, New York Yankees
- 1999
- 2000 Lamar Hunt, American Football League
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003 Hopalong Cassady, College Football Hall of Fame
- 2004 Joe Huxhall, Baseball
- 2005
- 2006 John Havlicek, Basketball Hall of Fame
- 2006 Bevo Francis, Basketball
- 2007
- 2008 Chuck Ealey, Football
- 2009 Archie Griffin, College Football Hall of Fame
- 2010 Coach Chris Ault, College Football Hall of Fame
- 2011 Coach Chuck Kyle, Football
- 2012 Coach Tom Osborne, College Football Hall of Fame
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015 Coach Don Donoher, Football
- 2016 Peter Hanson, Ohio State Volleyball
- 2017 Larry Kehres, Mount Union
FCS Player of the Year
- 2011 Timothy Flanders, Sam Houston State
- 2012 Taylor Heincke, Old Dominion
- 2013 Terrance West, Towson
- 2014 Marshaun Coprich, Illinois State
- 2015 Eli Jenkins, Jacksonville State
- 2016 Gage Gubrud, Eastern Washington
- 2017 Jeremiah Briscoe, Sam Houston State
See also
References
- 1 2 "Touchdown Club of Columbus". www.tdccolumbus.com. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
- ↑ "Past Honoreess :: Touchdown Club of Columbus". www.tdccolumbus.com. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
- ↑ Chris, Trevino (January 4, 2017). "Darnold wins Archie Griffin Award". CBS Sports. Retrieved January 15, 2017.
- ↑ Scrivens, Sarah (January 4, 2017). "USC QB Sam Darnold wins 2016 Archie Griffin Award". ESPN. Retrieved January 15, 2017.
- ↑ "Cassady to Receive Harley Award Tonight". The Coshocton Democrat. United Press. January 20, 1956. p. 12. Retrieved January 29, 2017.
- ↑ Howell, Fritz (January 15, 1965). "Columbus TD Club To Honor Sports Figures". The Daily Reporter. Associated Press. p. 11. Retrieved January 29, 2017.
- ↑ Greiner, John (May 3, 1979). "Sims, Sooners Suit Up For Big Senate Shindig". The Daily Oklahoman. p. 5. Retrieved January 29, 2017.
- ↑ Fravel, Cory (December 5, 2016). "Watson to Receive Chic Harley National Player of the Year". CBS Sports. Retrieved January 15, 2017.