Ice hockey at the 1990 Goodwill Games
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country |
|
Dates | July 27 - August 5 |
Teams | 8 |
Arena(s) | Tri-Cities Coliseum and Tacoma Dome (in Kennewick and Tacoma host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runner-up |
|
Third place |
|
Fourth place |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 20 |
At the 1990 Goodwill Games, the Ice hockey events were held in Kennewick and Tacoma, Washington, United States between July and August 1990.
Preliminary round
Group A
Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GDF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 3 | +14 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 12 | -6 | 2 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 15 | -11 | 0 |
28 July | West Germany | 0-3 (0-1, 0-1, 0-1) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
28 July | United States | 7-1 (3-1, 2-0, 2-0) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
30 July | West Germany | 1-3 (0-0, 0-0, 1-3) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
30 July | United States | 1-10 (0-4, 0-0, 1-6) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
1 August | United States | 9-3 (2-1, 3-1, 4-1) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
1 August | Soviet Union | 4-2 (1-0, 0-1, 3-1) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
Group B
Team | GP | W | T | L | GF | GA | GDF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 2 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 0 |
27 Juyly | Sweden | 5-4 (2-3, 1-0, 2-1) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
27 July | Canada | 6-5 (3-1, 2-2, 1-2) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
29 July | Finland | 4-2 (0-1, 3-0, 1-1) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
29 July | Canada | 4-3 (3-0, 1-0, 0-3) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
31 Juyly | Canada | 3-2 (1-1, 1-0, 1-1) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
31 July | Sweden | 7-1 (2-0, 4-1, 1-0) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
Consolation Round
2 August | West Germany | 1-3 (0-1, 1-1, 0-2) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
2 August | Switzerland | 4-8 (2-4, 1-3, 1-1) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
7th Place Match
3 August | West Germany | 4-2 (2-1, 1-1, 1-0) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
5th Place Match
3 August | Czechoslovakia | 8-4 (3-1, 1-0, 4-3) | Tri-Cities Coliseum, Kennewick |
Playoff round
Semifinals
4 August | Soviet Union | 4-1 (1-0, 0-1, 3-0) | Tacoma Dome, Tacoma |
4 August | Canada | 4-5 GWS (2-1, 1-2, 1-1, 0-0) | Tacoma Dome, Tacoma |
Bronze medal game
5 August | Canada | 6-1 (2-0, 1-3, 1-0, 0-0) | Tacoma Dome, Tacoma |
Gold medal game
5 August | Soviet Union | 4-3 GWS (2-0, 1-3, 1-0, 0-0) | Tacoma Dome, Tacoma |
Final ranking
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 | |
See also
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.