Greece at the Paralympics
Greece at the Paralympics | |
---|---|
| |
IPC code | GRE |
NPC | Hellenic Paralympic Committee |
Website |
www |
Medals Ranked 47th |
|
Summer appearances | |
Winter appearances | |
Greece, the birthplace of the Ancient Olympic Games that hosted the inaugural 1896 Summer Olympics, did not compete in the Summer Paralympics until 1976 and in the Winter Paralympics until 2002, but since then the Greeks have taken part in every edition of both events. Although the Greek delegation traditionally enters first during the parade of nations at the opening ceremony of the Olympic Games, this tradition does not apply to the Paralympics, where Greece enters within alphabetical order. The National Paralympic Committee for Greece is the Hellenic Paralympic Committee.
Greek competitors have won 80 medals, 14 of which gold, and Greece currently ranks 47th in the all-time Summer Paralympic Games. Greece's participation in the Winter Paralympics has been essentially symbolic; it was represented by a single athlete in 2002 and 2006, and by two competitors in 2010. The nation hosted the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens. The best Paralympic performance of Greece was in the 2008 Summer Games, when the nation finished 20th with 5 gold medals and 24 in total. The top medal-producing sports have been swimming and athletics, while boccia and powerlifting are the other sports that Greece has also won medals in.
Medal Tables
Medals by Summer Games
Host nation
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 Rome | did not participate | ||||
1964 Tokyo | |||||
1968 Tel Aviv | |||||
1972 Heidelberg | |||||
1976 Toronto | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
1980 Arnhem | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 38 |
1984 Stoke Mandeville | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
1988 Seoul | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 44 |
1992 Barcelona | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 44 |
1996 Atlanta | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 46 |
2000 Sydney | 4 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 33 |
2004 Athens | 3 | 13 | 4 | 20 | 34 |
2008 Beijing | 5 | 9 | 10 | 24 | 20 |
2012 London | 1 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 44 |
2016 Rio de Janeiro | 5 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 24 |
2020 Tokyo | Future event | ||||
Total | 19 | 37 | 37 | 93 | 47 |
Medals by sport
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
10 | 17 | 11 | 38 | |
7 | 16 | 23 | 46 | |
1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Total | 19 | 37 | 37 | 93 |
Medalists
Medal | Name | Games | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|---|
George Mouzakis | Athletics | Men's 60m 1B | ||
Kyriakos Griveas | Swimming | Men's 25m backstroke 1B | ||
Georgios Toptsis | Athletics | Men's long jump A6/A8-9/L6 | ||
Christos Agourakis | Athletics | Men's javelin throw 1B | ||
Kyriakos Griveas | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle 1B | ||
Georgios Toptsis | Athletics | Men's long jump J4 | ||
Christos Agourakis | Athletics | Men's javelin throw THW3 | ||
Christos Agourakis | Athletics | Men's shot put THW3 | ||
Dimitrios Konstantakas | Athletics | Men's shot put F53 | ||
Konstantinos Fykas | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S8 | ||
Stefanos Anargyrou | Athletics | Men's shot put F54 | ||
Georgios Toptsis | Athletics | Men's long jump F45-46 | ||
Antonios Giapoutzis | Swimming | Men's 50m butterfly S3 | ||
Athanasios Barakas | Athletics | Men's long jump F11 | ||
Stefanos Anargyrou | Athletics | Men's shot put F55 | ||
Konstantinos Fykas | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S8 | ||
Konstantinos Fykas | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S8 | ||
Parashos Stogiannidis | Athletics | Men's high jump F20 | ||
Evangelos Bakolas | Athletics | Men's shot put F33 | ||
Eleni Samaritaki | Athletics | Women's 200m T36 | ||
Eleni Samaritaki | Athletics | Women's 400m T36 | ||
Symeon Paltsanitidis | Athletics | Men's discus throw F55 | ||
Parashos Stogiannidis | Athletics | Men's javelin throw F20 | ||
Maria Kalpakidou | Swimming | Women's 50m backstroke S2 | ||
Charalampos Taiganidis | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S13 | ||
Charalampos Taiganidis | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S13 | ||
Christos Tampaxis | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S1 | ||
Efthymios Kalaras | Athletics | Men's discus throw F54 | ||
Georgios Karaminas | Athletics | Men's shot put F52 | ||
Anthi Karagianni | Athletics | Women's 100m T13 | ||
Anthi Karagianni | Athletics | Women's 400m T13 | ||
Anthi Karagianni | Athletics | Women's long jump F13 | ||
Christos Tampaxis | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S1 | ||
Konstantinos Fykas | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S8 | ||
Charalampos Taiganidis | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S13 | ||
Christos Tampaxis | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S1 | ||
Konstantinos Fykas | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S8 | ||
Alexandros Taxildaris | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S1 | ||
Maria Kalpakidou | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle S2 | ||
Maria Kalpakidou | Swimming | Women's 50m backstroke S2 | ||
Christos Angourakis | Athletics | Men's shot put F53 | ||
Paraskevi Kantza | Athletics | Women's 100m T11 | ||
Georgios Kapellakis | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S2 | ||
Ioannis Kostakis | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S3 | ||
Paschalis Stathelakos | Athletics | Men's shot put F40 | ||
Christos Tampaxis | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S1 | ||
Georgios Kapellakis | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S2 | ||
Charalampos Taiganidis | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S13 | ||
Charalampos Taiganidis | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S13 | ||
Alexandra Dimoglou | Athletics | Women's 400m T13 | ||
Anthi Karagianni | Athletics | Women's long jump F13 | ||
Grigorios Polychronidis | Boccia | Mixed individual BC3 | ||
Pavlos Mamalos | Powerlifting | Men's -82.5kg | ||
Andreas Katsaros | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S1 | ||
Charalampos Taiganidis | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S13 | ||
Charalampos Taiganidis | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S13 | ||
Georgios Kapellakis | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S2 | ||
Charalampos Taiganidis | Swimming | Men's 200m individual medley SM13 | ||
Ioannis Protos | Athletics | Men's 400m T13 | ||
Anthanasios Barakas | Athletics | Men's long jump F11 | ||
Che Jon Fernandes | Athletics | Men's shot put F53/54 | ||
Anastasios Tsiou | Athletics | Men's shot put F57/58 | ||
Alexandra Dimoglou | Athletics | Women's 100m T13 | ||
Alexandra Dimoglou | Athletics | Women's 200m T13 | ||
Maria Stamatoula | Athletics | Women's shot put F32-34/52/53 | ||
Georgios Kapellakis | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S2 | ||
Georgios Kapellakis | Swimming | Men's 200m freestyle S2 | ||
Charalampos Taiganidis | Swimming | Men's 400m freestyle S13 | ||
Maria-Eleni Kordali Nikolaos Pananos Grigorios Polychronidis | Boccia | Mixed pairs BC3 | ||
Paschalis Stathelakos | Athletics | Men's discus throw F40 | ||
Christos Tampaxis | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S1 | ||
Aristeidis Makrodimitris | Swimming | Men's 50m backstroke S2 | ||
Manolis Stefanoudakis | Athletics | Men's javelin throw F54/55/56 | ||
Paschalis Stathelakos | Athletics | Men's shot put F40 | ||
Alexandra Dimoglou | Athletics | Women's 400m T13 | ||
Anthi Karagianni | Athletics | Women's long jump F13 | ||
Pavlos Mamalos | Powerlifting | Men's -90kg | ||
Aristeidis Makrodimitris | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S2 | ||
Charalampos Taiganidis | Swimming | Men's 100m backstroke S13 | ||
Aristeidis Makrodimitris | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S2 | ||
Manolis Stefanoudakis | Athletics | Men's javelin throw F53/54 | ||
Athanasios Konstantinidis | Athletics | Men's shot put F32 | ||
Che Jon Fernandes | Athletics | Men's shot put F53 | ||
Pavlos Mamalos | Powerlifting | Men's -107kg | ||
Dimosthenis Michalentzakis | Swimming | Men's 100m butterfly S9 | ||
Athanasios Konstantinidis | Athletics | Men's club throw F31/32 | ||
Dimitrios Senikidis | Athletics | Men's shot put F20 | ||
Grigorios Polychronidis | Boccia | Mixed individual BC3 | ||
Panagiotis Triantafyllou | Wheelchair fencing | Men's individual sabre B | ||
Dimitrios Zisidis | Athletics | Men's shot put F32 | ||
Dimitra Korokida | Athletics | Women's shot put F53 | ||
Anna Ntenta Nikolaos Pananos Grigorios Polychronidis | Boccia | Mixed pairs BC3 | ||
Dimitrios Bakochristos | Powerlifting | Men's -54kg |