Umpires
Below are the 10 umpires appointed by the Pan American Hockey Federation:
- Saleem Aaron (USA)
- Murray Grime (AUS)
- Daniel Lopez Ramos (URU)
- Albert Marcano (TTO)
- Germán Montes de Oca (ARG)
- Raúl Peña Vila (CUB)
- Sumseh Putra (CAN)
- Amarjit Singh (MAS)
- Constantine Soteriades (USA)
- Diego Wenz Küpfer (CHL)
Results
Preliminary Round
Pool A
Source:
PAHFRules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result.
[3](H) Host.
Umpires: Murray Grime (AUS) Sumesh Putra (CAN) |
|
Argentina |
19–0 |
Brazil |
R. Vila 3' Lombi 16', 24', 41', 66' Almada 17', 36', 49', 70' T. Argento 22', 56' Paredes 29' L. Vila 33', 61' Gilardi 35', 60' L. Argento 57' Rossi 58', 68' |
Report |
|
Umpires: Diego Wenz Küpfer (CHL) Constantine Soteriades (USA) |
|
Umpires: Constantine Soteriades (USA) Sumesh Putra (CAN) |
|
Umpires: Saleem Aaron (USA) Amarjit Singh (MAS) |
|
Cuba |
9–0 |
Brazil |
Blanco Hernandez 4' Sayas Gonzalez 18', 50', 55', 67' Lemus Dominguez 32', 47', 69' Iglesias Gomez 70' |
Report |
|
Umpires: Sumesh Putra (CAN) Albert Marcano (TRI) |
|
Umpires: Saleem Aaron (USA) Diego Wenz Küpfer (CHL) |
|
Classification Round
Fifth to eighth place classification
Crossover
Cuba |
4–1 |
United States |
Blanco Hernandez 4' Lemus Dominguez 10' Aguilera Molina 31' Sarduy Gomez 67' |
Report |
P. Harris 40' |
Umpires: Albert Marcano (TRI) Diego Wenz Küpfer (CHL) |
|
Netherlands Antilles |
8–0 |
Brazil |
Elsenaar 6' Hop 16', 66' Pereira 31' Van de Braak 44' Christiaans 46' Hardeman 53' Braaksma 59' |
Report |
|
Umpires: Saleem Aaron (USA) Daniel Lopez Ramos (URU) |
|
Seventh and eighth place
United States |
13–0 |
Brazil |
Cota 3' Martin 6', 7' Couwenbergh 14' P. Harris 17', 30', 33', 34', 58' Ginolfi 20' Hoang 52' Cunningham 53' S. Harris 66' |
Report |
|
Umpires: Raúl Peña Vila (CUB) Germán Montes de Oca (ARG) |
|
Fifth and sixth place
Netherlands Antilles |
1–3 |
Cuba |
Hardeman 24' |
Report |
Blanco Hernandez 60' Lemus Dominguez 64', 69' |
Umpires: Sumesh Putra (CAN) Amarjit Singh (MAS) |
|
First to fourth place classification
Semi-finals
Umpires: Sumesh Putra (CAN) Gus Soteriades (USA) |
|
Umpires: Murray Grime (AUS) German Montes (ARG) |
|
Bronze Medal Match
Umpires: Gus Soteriades (USA) Saleem Aaron (USA) |
|
Gold Medal Match
Umpires: Murray Grime (AUS) Daniel Lopez Ramos (URU) |
|
2007 Pan American Games Winners |
Canada Fourth title |