ECCW Tag Team Championship
ECCW Tag Team Championship | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Details | |||||||||||
Promotion | Elite Canadian Championship Wrestling | ||||||||||
Date established | August 1996 | ||||||||||
Current champion(s) | Bishop Wishy (Bishop & Fergie) | ||||||||||
Date won | 20 January 2018 | ||||||||||
|
The NWA/ECCW Tag Team Championship is the tag team title for the Elite Canadian Championship Wrestling wrestling promotion based out of British Columbia. It was activated in 1996. The first champions were the Glamour Order Of Discipline. There have been 49 reigns by 34 teams and 55 wrestlers with three vacancies. One of the vacancies came when the titles were vacated by NWA Pacific Northwest representative Mike Sweetster after ruling that the 24 July 2009 match was not an official contest and was thus null and void. The titles are currently being held by Bishy Wishy (Bishop & Fergie) who are in their first reign. On 19 April 2013, ECCW unveiled new belts for the Elite Tag Team Championships. Then champions Scotty Mac and Jamie Diaz relinquished the old NWA/ECCW Tag Team Championships to their stable mates The Greedfather and Red Dinero to have, who later deemed them the "ECCW Classic Tag Team Championships".
Title history
Reign | The reign number for the specific champion and or team listed |
---|---|
Location | The city in which the title was won |
Event | The event promoted by the respective promotion in which the title was won |
+ | Indicates the current reign is changing daily |
No. | Champion | Reign | Date | Days held | Location | Event | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Glamour Order Of Disicipline (Michelle Starr & Johnny Canuck) |
1 | August, 1996 | New Westminster, BC | House show | Defeated Doink the Clown and Ole Olson to become the first champions. | |
2 | Brains, Brawn and Class (BBC) (Mike Roselli and Randy Tyler) |
1 | August 1996 | Campbell River, BC | House show | ||
3 | Army Of Darkness (Dr. Luther & Incubus) |
1 | 12 December 1997 | New Westminster, BC | House show | ||
The titles are held up in January 1998. | |||||||
3 | Army Of Darkness (Dr. Luther & Incubus) |
2 | 20 February 1998 | 150 | New Westminster, BC | House show | Luther and Incubus win a tournament to determine the new champions. |
4 | Glamour Order Of Disicipline (Michelle Starr & Johnny Canuck) |
2 | 20 July 1998 | 39 | Surrey BC | House show | GOD defeat the New Moondogs and the Portland Connection in a triangle match after Army of Darkness no-shows the event. |
5 | Dog Pound Order (Moondog Mason & Moondog Chopps) |
1 | 28 August 1998 | 31 | New Westminster, BC | House show | |
6 | Glamour Order Of Disicipline (Michelle Starr & Johnny Canuck) |
3 | 28 September 1998 | 116 | New Westminster, BC | House show | |
7 | Dog Pound Order (Moondog Mason & Moondog Chopps) |
2 | 22 January 1999 | 35 | Nanaimo, BC | House show | |
8 | Glamour Order Of Disicipline (Michelle Starr & Johnny Canuck) |
4 | 26 February 1999 | 28 | New Westminster, BC | House show | |
9 | Toxic Insanity (Biohazard and Juggernaut) |
1 | 26 March 1999 | 241 | New Westminster, BC | House show | |
Toxic Insanity was stripped of the titles in August, 1999 | |||||||
10 | Player's Club (Chance Beckett & Steve Rizzono) |
1 | 12 November 1999 | 14 | New Westminster, BC | House show | Player's Club defeats Brains, Brawn and Class in the final of a tournament to determine new champions. |
11 | Glamour Order Of Disicipline (Michelle Starr & Johnny Canuck) |
5 | 26 November 1999 | 126 | New Westminster, BC | House show | |
12 | Dr. Luther(3) & Juggernaut(2) | 1 | 31 March 2000 | 0 | New Westminster, BC | House show | |
13 | High 5in' White Boys (Chance Beckett(2) & Havoc) |
1 | 31 March 2000 | 0 | New Westminster, BC | House show | |
14 | Glamour Order Of Disicipline (Michelle Starr & Johnny Canuck) |
6 | 31 March 2000 | 168 | New Westminster, BC | House show | |
14 | Ladies Choice & Layne Fontaine | 1 | 15 September 2000 | 224 | New Westminster, BC | House show | Layne Fontaine gave up the Tag Team Championship when he said he could not contact Ladies Choice. Ladies Choice attacked him early in the show leading to a grudge match. |
15 | Backwoods Militia (Major Hardway & R.A.G.E.) |
1 | 27 April 2001 | 154 | Surrey, BC | House show | Backwoods Militia defeated Chance Beckett & Rockford 2001 in the final of a tournament to determine new champions. |
16 | Scotty Mac & Havoc(2) | 1 | 28 September 2001 | 140 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
17 | Backwoods Militia (Major Hardway & R.A.G.E.) |
2 | 15 February 2002 | 121 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
18 | Glamour Order Of Disicipline (Michelle Starr & Johnny Canuck) |
7 | 16 June 2002 | 39 | Vancouver, BC | House show | |
19 | Jungle Fever (Abbadon & Gorilla) |
1 | 25 July 2002 | 92 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
20 | Club International (Skag Rollins & Seth Knight) |
1 | 25 October 2002 | 63 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
21 | Larry Blackwell & James Watkins | 1 | 27 December 2002 | 1 | San Francisco, CA | House show | |
22 | Club International (Skag Rollins & Seth Knight) |
2 | 28 December 2002 | 181 | San Francisco, CA | House show | |
23 | Jungle Fever (Abbadon & Gorilla<) |
2 | 27 June 2003 | 91 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
24 | Models Inc. (Memphis & MR2) |
1 | 26 September 2003 | 518 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
25 | Hot & Bothered (Cole Bishop & Kurt Sterling) |
1 | 25 February 2005 | 113 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
26 | Team Italia (Mike Roselli & Fabulous Fabio) |
1 | 18 June 2005 | 160 | Vancouver, BC | House show | |
Team Italia was stripped of the titles on 4 November 2005 due to not being able to defend the titles. | |||||||
27 | Hot & Bothered (Cole Bishop & Kurt Sterling) |
2 | 25 November 2005 | Surrey, BC | House show | ||
Hot & Bothered decide to vacate the titles. | |||||||
28 | Chill Town Scotty Mac(2) & DK Roc |
1 | 20 January 2006 | 64 | Vancouver, BC | House show | The title is held up pending a rematch by Commissioner Terry Joe Silverspoon after a match between Scotty Mac & DK Roc and SCUM due to outside interference by Machette Brown. |
29 | Chill Town Scotty Mac(3) & DK Roc(2) |
2 | 25 March 2006 | 6 | Vancouver, BC | House show | Scotty Mac defeats Wrathchild in a TLC match to win the vacant titles for himself and DK Roc. |
30 | SCUM (Wrathchild & Killswitch) |
1 | 31 March 2006 | 148 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
31 | Chill Town' (Scotty Mac(4) & Dropkick Murphy) |
1 | 26 August 2006 | 62 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
32 | The Demon's Rejects (Cremator & Abbadon(3)) |
1 | 27 October 2006 | 91 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
33 | Chill Town (Scotty Mac(5) & Dropkick Murphy(2)) |
2 | 26 January 2007 | 99 | Surrey, BC | House show | Chill Town defeated Cremator in a handicap match. |
34 | Masked Dudes of Doom (El Phantasmo & Halo) |
1 | 5 May 2007 | 83 | Vancouver, BC | House show | Phantasmo & Halo defeated Chill Town and Memphis & Tony Kozina in a TLC match. |
35 | Greatness On Demand (Michelle Starr(8) & Disco Fury) |
1 | 27 July 2007 | 123 | Surrey, BC | House show | Starr, Disco and Johnny Canuck defeated Masked Dudes of Doom and Moondog Manson in a six-man street fight where the titles was on the line. |
36 | Models Inc. (Memphis & MR2) |
2 | 27 November 2007 | 67 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
37 | SuperFunk (Fast Freddy Funk & VK) |
1 | 2 February 2008 | 174 | Vancouver, BC | House show | |
38 | Chill Town (Sid Sylum & Dropkick Murphy(3)) |
1 | 25 July 2008 | 71 | Surrey, BC | House show | Chill Town defeated SuperFunk and the Bollywood Lions in triple threat tag team match. |
39 | "The Loose Cannon" Kenny Lush & "Bomber" Nelson Creed | 1 | 4 October 2008 | 174 | Vancouver, BC | House show | |
40 | Pop Culture (Ice & Cole Bishop(3)) |
1 | 27 March 2009 | 119 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
42 | Sid Sylum(2) and Azeem the Dream | 1 | 24 July 2009 | 39 | Surrey, BC | House show | This was a three-way elimination match also featuring Scotty Mac and Dropkick Murphy, although Dropkick was attacked before the match and Scotty Mac was forced to compete on his own. |
Vacated | 1 August 2009 | 463 | Vancouver, BC | The titles were vacated by NWA Pacific Northwest representative Mike Sweetster after ruling that the 24 July 2009 match was not an official contest and was thus null and void. | |||
43 | "The Loose Cannon" Kenny Lush(2) and Billy Suede | 1 | 7 November 2009 | 28 | Vancouver, BC | House show | Lush and Suede won an 8-team tournament to win the vacant titles. |
44 | Egos and Icons (Nick Price, Jamie Diaz and Tony Baroni) |
1 | 5 December 2009 | 202 | Vancouver, BC | House show | |
45 | Memphis(3) and Pete Powers | 1 | 25 June 2010 | 78 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
Vacated | 11 September 2010 | 48 | Vancouver, BC | The titles were vacated by ECCW Commissioner Bill Coltrane after Memphis suffered a long-term injury. A subsequent title match between Bishop & Azeem The Dream vs. Pete Powers & El Phantasmo ended in a disqualification. | |||
46 | Church of the Divine Prophecy (The Divine Prophet and Artemis Spencer(2)) |
1 | 29 October 2010 | 71 | Vancouver, BC | House show | The vacant titles were won in a three-way tag match that also featured the Bollywood Lions and the team of Alex Plexis and Billy Suede. Spencer first won the tag titles as the masked Halo. |
47 | The Cremator(2) and Danni Deeds | 1 | 8 January 2011 | 69 | Vancouver, BC | House show | |
48 | Bollywood Lions (Harv & Gurv Sihra) |
1 | 18 March 2011 | 253 | Surrey, BC | Quest for the Gold | This match was a triple threat which also included Rick the Weapon X & El Phantasmo. |
49 | Air Pirates/Riot (Alex Plexis, "Ravenous" Randy Myers, Nicole Matthews, & Andy "The Dreadful" Bird) |
1 | 26 November 2011 | 112 | Port Coquitlam, BC | Wrestling with Hunger | Plexis and Myers originally won the belts. After the formation of The Riot with Nicole Matthews, and Andy "The Dreadful" Bird on 28 January 2012, Plexis and Randy announced that any two members of the group could defend the title via the Freebird Rule. |
50 | The Administration (Scotty Mac(6) & Michael Sweetser) |
1 | 17 March 2012 | 0 | Aldergrove, BC | House show | Scotty and Sweetser defeated Alex Plexis & Andy The Dreadful Bird. |
51 | Riot (Alex Plexis, "Ravenous" Randy Myers, Nicole Matthews, & Andy "The Dreadful" Bird) |
2 | 17 March 2012 | 70 | Aldergrove, BC | House show | Ravenous Randy & Andy The Dreadful Bird defeated The Administration; all four members of the Riot continue to defend the belts. |
52 | The Administration (Scotty Mac(7) and Jamie Diaz(2)) |
1 | 26 May 2012 | 154 | Surrey, BC | Sweet 16 Night 2 | |
53 | Riot (Alex Plexis, "Ravenous" Randy Myers, Nicole Matthews, & Andy "The Dreadful" Bird) |
3 | 27 October 2012 | 133 | New Westminster, BC | Halloween Hell | Riot won the titles in a Chamber Of Extreme Fans Bring The Weapons match. |
54 | The Administration (Scotty Mac(8) and Jamie Diaz(3)) |
2 | 9 March 2013 | 63 | Vancouver, BC | Pacific Cup 2013 | The Administration (Jamie Diaz & Scotty Mac) defeatrf Sid Sylum and The King of the Yukon, The Administration (Jordie Taylor & Red DeNero), The Bollywood Boyz (Gurv Sihra & Harv Sihra), and The Riot (Alex Plexis & Ravenous Randy) in a five team gauntlet match. |
55 | The Bollywood Boyz (Harv Sihra & Gurv Sihra) |
2 | 11 May 2013 | 69 | Vancouver, BC | 17th Anniversary Show | Bollywood Boyz won the titles in a lumberjack match. |
56 | The Amerikan Guns (Mike Santiago & Ethan HD) |
1 | 19 July 2013 | 106 | Surrey, BC | House show | |
57 | The Bollywood Boyz (Harv Sihra & Gurv Sihra) |
3 | 2 November 2013 | 77 | Vancouver, BC | Day of the Dead | |
58 | The Amerikan Guns (Mike Santiago & Ethan HD) |
2 | 18 January 2014 | 84 | Vancouver, BC | Ballroom Brawl | The American Guns defeated Bollywood Boyz and The Riot in a three-way tag team match. |
59 | The Bollywood Boyz (Harv Sihra & Gurv Sihra) |
4 | 12 April 2014 | 133 | Vancouver, BC | Seek and Destroy | Steel Cage match. |
60 | DTA (Jordie Taylor and Daniel Adonis) |
1 | 23 August 2014 | 103 | Vancouver, BC | All or Nothing | |
61 | The Cunninghams (Karl Cunningham & Jack Cunningham) |
1 | 4 December 2014 | 219 | Vancouver, BC | Payoff | The Cunninghams defeated the DTA, House of Hell, and Scotty Mac and Shreddz in a four-way elimination match. |
62 | The Bollywood Boyz (Harv Sihra & Gurv Sihra) |
5 | 11 July 2015 | 119 | Vancouver, BC | Ballroom Brawl 4 | |
63 | The West Coast Express (Nelson Creed(2) & Alex Plexis(4)) |
1 | 7 November 2015 | 189 | Vancouver, BC | North by Northwest Tag Team Tournament | The West Coast Express defeated the Bollywood Boyz in the first round of the North by Northwest Tag Team Tournament. |
64 | The Good Brothers (Nick Pesky & Mike Everett) |
1 | 14 May 2016 | 91 | Vancouver, BC | Redemption 2016 | |
65 | The Wisemen ("Beautiful" Billy Suede(2) & Tony Baroni(2)) |
1 | 13 August 2016 | 154 | Vancouver, BC | Civil War | The Wiseman defeated The West Coast Express and The Bowling Club (Jonny Flynn & Lucky Strike Flynn) in a three-way tag team match. |
66 | The Good Brothers (Nick Pesky & Mike Everett) |
2 | 14 January 2017 | 7 | Vancouver, BC | Ballroom Brawl VII | |
67 | The Cunninghams (Karl Cunningham & Jack Cunningham) |
2 | 21 January 2017 | 21 | New Westminster, BC | ||
68 | Repaired (Dr. Luther(4) & Randy Myers(4)) |
1 | 11 February 2017 | 105 | Abbotsford, British Columbia | Winter Fair | |
69 | Beauty & The Builds (Scotty Mac(9) & Christina Von Eerie) |
1 | 27 May 2017 | 77 | New Westminster, BC | 21st Anniversary | Best two out of three tables match. |
70 | The Vörös Twins (Chris and Patrick Vörös) |
1 | 12 August 2017 | 161 | New Westminster, BC | HD Rising | |
71 | Bishy Wishy (Bishop(4) & Fergie) |
1 | 20 January 2018 | 265+ | Vancouver, BC | Ballroom Brawl IX |
List of combined reigns
By team
As of October 12, 2018.
† | Indicates the current champions |
+ | Indicates the current reign is changing daily |
<1 | Indicates that the combined total is less than one day. |
Rank | Wrestler | # Of Reigns | Combined Days |
---|---|---|---|
1. | The Bollywood Lions/Bollywood Boyz (Harv Sihra & Gurv Sihra) | 5 | 659 |
2. | Models Inc. (Memphis & MR2) | 2 | 589 |
3. | Glamour Order of Discipline (Michelle Starr & Johnny Canuck) | 6 | 482 |
4. | Air Pirates/Riot (Alex Plexis, "Ravenous" Randy Myers, Nicole Matthews, & Andy "The Dreadful" Bird) | 3 | 315 |
5. | Backwoods Militia (Major Hardway & R.A.G.E.) | 2 | 275 |
6. | Club International (Skag Rollins & Seth Knight) | 2 | 244 |
7 | The Cunninghams (Karl Cunningham & Jack Cunningham) | 2 | 240 |
8. | Chill Town (Scotty Mac & Dropkick Murphy) | 4 | 232 |
9 | Scotty Mac & Jamie Diaz | 2 | 217 |
10. | Egos and Icons (Nick Price, Jamie Diaz and Tony Baroni) | 1 | 201 |
11. | The Amerikan Guns (Mike Santiago & Ethan HD) | 2 | 190 |
12. | The West Coast Express (Nelson Creed & Alex Plexis) | 1 | 189 |
13. | Jungle Fever (Abbadon & Gorilla) | 2 | 183 |
14. | Army Of Darkness (Dr. Luther & Incubus) | 1 | 179 |
15. | SuperFunk (Fast Freddy Funk & VK) | 1 | 174 |
16. | Kenny Lush & "Bomber" Nelson Creed | 1 | 174 |
17. | Hot & Bothered (Cole Bishop & Kurt Sterling) | 2 | 169 |
18. | Ladies Choice & Layne Fontaine | 1 | 161 |
The Vörös Twins (Chris and Patrick Vörös) | |||
20. | The Wisemen ("Beautiful" Billy Suede & Tony Baroni) | 1 | 154 |
21. | SCUM (Wrathchild & Killswitch) | 1 | 147 |
22. | Scotty Mac & Havoc | 1 | 140 |
23. | Team Italia (Mike Roselli & Fabulous Fabio) | 1 | 139 |
24. | Greatness On Demand (Michelle Starr & Disco Fury) | 1 | 119 |
25. | Pop Culture (Ice & Cole Bishop) | 1 | 119 |
26. | Repaired (Dr. Luther & Randy Myers) | 1 | 105 |
27. | DTA (Jordie Taylor and Daniel Adonis) | 1 | 103 |
28. | The Good Brothers (Nick Pesky & Mike Everett) | 2 | 98 |
29. | The Demon's Rejects (Cremator & Abbadon) | 1 | 91 |
30. | Masked Dudes of Doom (El Phantasmo & Halo) | 1 | 83 |
31. | Memphis and Pete Powers | 1 | 78 |
32. | Beauty & The Builds (Scotty Mac & Christina Von Eerie) | 1 | 77 |
33. | Bishy Wishy (Bishop & Fergie)† | 1 | 265+ |
34. | The Divine Prophet and Artemis Spencer | 1 | 72 |
35. | Sid Sylum & Dropkick Murphy | 1 | 71 |
36. | The Cremator and Danni Deeds | 1 | 69 |
37. | Dog Pound Order (Moondog Manson & Moondog Chopps) | 2 | 62 |
38. | Kenny Lush & Billy Suede | 1 | 28 |
39. | Player's Club (Chance Beckett & Steve Rizzono) | 1 | 14 |
40. | Sid Sylum & Azeem the Dream | 1 | 8 |
41. | Larry Blackwell & James Watkins | 1 | 1 |
42. | Dr. Luther & Juggernaut | 1 | <1 |
High 5in' White Boys (Chance Beckett & Havoc) | |||
The Administration (Scotty Mac & Michael Sweetser) |
By wrestler
As of October 12, 2018.
† | Indicates the current champions |
+ | Indicates the current reign is changing daily |
<1 | Indicates that the combined total is less than one day. |
Rank | Wrestler | # Of Reigns | Combined Days |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Scotty Mac | 9 | 675 |
2. | Memphis | 3 | 667 |
3. | Harv Sihra | 5 | 659 |
Gurv Sihra | |||
5. | Michelle Starr | 8 | 601 |
6. | MR2 | 2 | 589 |
7. | Alex Plexis | 4 | 504 |
8. | Johnny Canuck | 7 | 482 |
9. | "Ravenous" Randy Myers | 4 | 420 |
10. | Jamie Diaz | 3 | 419 |
11. | "Bomber" Nelson Creed | 2 | 363 |
12. | Cole Bishop/Bishop† | 4 | 544+ |
13. | Dropkick Murphy | 5 | 303 |
14. | Major Hardway | 2 | 275 |
R.A.G.E | |||
16. | Abbadon | 3 | 274 |
17. | Dr. Luther | 4 | 255 |
18. | Skag Rollins | 2 | 244 |
Seth Knight | |||
20 | Karl Cunningham | 2 | 240 |
Jack Cunningham | |||
22. | "The Loose Cannon" Kenny Lush | 2 | 202 |
23. | Nick Price | 1 | 201 |
Tony Baroni | |||
25. | Gorilla | 2 | 183 |
26. | Nicole Matthews | 2 | 182 |
Andy The Dreadful Bird | |||
Billy Suede | |||
29 | Incubus | 1 | 179 |
30. | "Fast" Freddy Funk | 1 | 174 |
VK | |||
32. | Kurt Sterling | 2 | 169 |
33. | Ladies Choice | 1 | 161 |
Layne Fontaine | |||
Chris Vörös | |||
Patrick Vörös | |||
37. | Cremator | 2 | 160 |
38. | Wrathchild | 1 | 147 |
Killswitch | |||
40. | Havoc | 2 | 140 |
41. | Mike Roselli | 2 | 139 |
Fabulous Fabio | 1 | ||
43. | Disco Fury | 1 | 119 |
Ice | |||
45. | Jordie Taylor | 1 | 106 |
Daniel Adonis | |||
47. | El Phantasmo | 1 | 83 |
Halo | |||
49. | Sid Sylum | 1 | 79 |
50. | Pete Powers | 1 | 78 |
51. | Christina Von Eerie | 1 | 77 |
52. | Fergie† | 1 | 265+ |
53. | The Divine Prophet | 1 | 72 |
Artemis Spencer | |||
55. | Dani Deeds | 1 | 69 |
56. | Moondog Manson | 2 | 62 |
Moondog Chopps | |||
58. | Chance Beckett | 2 | 14 |
Steve Rizzono | 1 | ||
60. | Azeem the Dream | 1 | 8 |
61. | Larry Blackwell | 1 | 1 |
James Watkins | |||
63. | Juggernaut | 1 | <1 |
Michael Sweetser |